"Miss Sánchez, I want to learn English."

Translation:Señorita Sánchez, yo quiero aprender inglés.

May 22, 2018

30 Comments


a.mild.mayhem09

Why is 'La señorita' incorrect? For Sir we write 'El señor'.

March 20, 2019

Pete30900

When speaking TO the person you don't use la or el. When speaking of them to another person you do use them.

July 17, 2019

Reds730694

thank you

August 16, 2019

SOS952355

Maybe because they see it as the miss when they just want you to say Miss rewrite

July 3, 2019

David818957

Agree with you but no one seems to explain why?

July 4, 2019

SalmanMall3

The 'yo' is not required in the sentence as the verb is already expressing it. Therefore both forms should be correct.

May 22, 2018

ablifestyle

Exactly.duoligo esta loco

February 22, 2019

HuntFluency

este.

April 16, 2019

MuszelR

You're right, in spanish you don't need to puy 'yo' like in english everywhere

December 19, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes. Please also use the report button.

May 22, 2018

paige845005

Yeah, when I've translated "Mrs. Sanchez" to spanish (in duolingo) I've put "Senora Sanchez" but its marked wrong because its apparently supposed to be "La Senora Sanchez" why is "La Senorita Sanchez" marked wrong when translating "Ms Sanchez"?

May 19, 2019

blue273823

I don't understand the rules for putting la before the senora etc

March 24, 2019

Kelly_Importa

"La" means "the" in feminine form. "El" means "the" in masculine form. La fruta, la casa, la nina. El hombre, el sol, el coche. Nouns in Spanish are either feminine or masculine. You can tell most by the "a" or "o" endings but there are very many exceptions. "La senora" simply means "the woman." "La" is used to be in agreement with the feminine noun.

March 27, 2019

Grace19005

OK, but why is putting "La" in front of "senorita" wrong in this case?

May 9, 2019

raemonj

I believe it's wrong because you are addressing Miss Sanchez and not using the title of Senorita in a sentence to describe an action of hers.

July 7, 2019

OscarPevan

How did you write it??

June 24, 2019

OscarPevan

You usually use ''Señora'' for a married woman, or age 40+ , and you call young women ''señorita'', in this case you can say Señora Sanchez, and señorita Sanchez, i do not know what is not correct ''Señora'' in this exercise, it must be good as well as ''Señorita''

Now, with the article ''La'' yo should use la for femenine nouns like ''La mujer, la niña, la nación, la ropa, etc'' there are few exceptions...the irregular nouns like ''Águila''(Eagle) is a femenine word, but it's acompanied by masculine article ''El'' So in this case you use ''El águila(The eagle)'' But in the plural form you use the femenine article ''Las águilas(The eagles)''

June 24, 2019

Kelly_Importa

Quiero without "yo" was marked wrong. Get it together Duolingo! as others have pointed out, "yo" is understood by the verb form and is not necessary in casual conversation.

March 27, 2019

OscarPevan

Yes, some exercises require little ''repairments''

June 24, 2019

Marcus464155

It's fixed now, Kelly_Importa. I used that answer and it worked. But, Estudiar should've also worked in place of aprender.

August 8, 2019

anthonypuc8

Estudiar should work in place of aprender

June 10, 2019

LaurieGree

What's the difference between aprender and aprendar? I have no clue when to use which form.

July 10, 2019

Angel44416

I put "Señora sanchez quiero aprender ingles. and it marked it wrong because the correct answer was SRTA. wtf.

July 20, 2019

Alexander621232

Ok so i wrote it in a different way and counted it as wrong? Señora is supposed to work too?

June 21, 2019

OscarPevan

You usually use ''Señora'' for a married woman, or age 40+ , and you call young women ''señorita'', in this case you can say Señora Sanchez, and señorita Sanchez, i do not know what is not correct ''Señora'' in this exercise, it must be good as well as ''Señorita''

June 24, 2019

OscarPevan

Señora Sanchez is not correct?? Im native spanish...

June 22, 2019

Laura223362

Would be good if you also accept keyboards without the accents

July 30, 2019

TimothyWil370758

when is it ok to drop the pronoun in a sentence? i literally put Senorita Sanchez, Quiero apprender ingles, and it is wrong. but in other excercises, i dont drop the pronoun, and it is correct, and advice would be awesome.

August 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.