1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Miss Sánchez, I want to lear…

"Miss Sánchez, I want to learn English."

Translation:Señorita Sánchez, yo quiero aprender inglés.

May 22, 2018

105 Comments


a.mild.mayhem09

Why is 'La señorita' incorrect? For Sir we write 'El señor'.


Pete30900

When speaking TO the person you don't use la or el. When speaking of them to another person you do use them.


David818957

Agree with you but no one seems to explain why?


GonzaloAma6

It would be similar if you added "the" to Miss Sanchez in that English sentence. That said, you don't say: "The miss Sánchez, I want to learn English" We do not use "the" when talking directly to a person, neither in English, nor in Spanish. We don't say: El Señor, me podría decir que hora es?, but: Señor, me podría decir que hora es?; we don't say: Hey la señora, cuidado!, but: hey señora, cuidado! I hope it helps :)


dgrigg

what about if I said, "I came here to tell the mayor that I am grateful for the kickback".


Marion647635

You are not talking directly to the person, are you?.i don't understand what you are aiming at....


SOS952355

Maybe because they see it as the miss when they just want you to say Miss rewrite


DoctorPD

When u talking about a third person use el or la..but if talking to that particular person..just use señor or señorita or whatever


AnnMarie433369

And La Señora for married women. Single women don't get any respect.


SalmanMall3

The 'yo' is not required in the sentence as the verb is already expressing it. Therefore both forms should be correct.


ablifestyle

Exactly.duoligo esta loco


MuszelR

You're right, in spanish you don't need to puy 'yo' like in english everywhere


marcy65brown

Yes. Please also use the report button.


JoshyG99

But putting the 'yo' I assume is more formal considering you are calling them 'miss Sánchez'. Therefore it is more correct to use 'yo' in this sentence.


Daniel415254

From what I understand, using 'yo' with a first-person conjugated verb has nothing to do with formality or respect, it is implied by the verb-conjugation and is therefore not required.


paige845005

Yeah, when I've translated "Mrs. Sanchez" to spanish (in duolingo) I've put "Senora Sanchez" but its marked wrong because its apparently supposed to be "La Senora Sanchez" why is "La Senorita Sanchez" marked wrong when translating "Ms Sanchez"?


Ifny

If you are speaking directly to Ms. Sanchez, you don't say "la Senora Sanchez." You add 'la' when you are speaking about her to someone else.


Jaden158133

Why is it aprender and not aprendo


MagmaLedle21

Aprender is in the infinitive form because there is another verb (quiero) before it. It's like how, in English, you would say he/she/it wants to learn instead of wants to learns.


James928305

When you have two verbs (in this case "wants to" and "is learning") you only conjugate the first one, quiero, to the first person form. The second verb, aprender, is not conjugated


Daniel415254

Not quite, verbs that are an action of a subject are conjugated to the subject, verbs that are not actions are left in the infinitive form. For example, "Yo quiero aprender" is about me wanting something (to learn), it is not about me learning something. The order is not what determines which verb is conjugated, although the first verb is usually the action verb.


Stephen99554

Yes. My question too. Wish Duo had some rules posted for reference.


blue273823

I don't understand the rules for putting la before the senora etc


Kelly_Importa

"La" means "the" in feminine form. "El" means "the" in masculine form. La fruta, la casa, la nina. El hombre, el sol, el coche. Nouns in Spanish are either feminine or masculine. You can tell most by the "a" or "o" endings but there are very many exceptions. "La senora" simply means "the woman." "La" is used to be in agreement with the feminine noun.


Grace19005

OK, but why is putting "La" in front of "senorita" wrong in this case?


raemonj

I believe it's wrong because you are addressing Miss Sanchez and not using the title of Senorita in a sentence to describe an action of hers.


Ifny

You are speaking directly to Senorita Sanchez, so you don't put 'la' before her name. E.g. "Buenas noches, Senorita Sanchez" = 'Good night Ms. Sanchez.' If you were talking about her to someone else, you'd say "la Senorita Sanchez es muy intelligente." = 'Ms. Sanchez is very intelligent.'


OscarPevan

How did you write it??


OscarPevan

You usually use ''Señora'' for a married woman, or age 40+ , and you call young women ''señorita'', in this case you can say Señora Sanchez, and señorita Sanchez, i do not know what is not correct ''Señora'' in this exercise, it must be good as well as ''Señorita''

Now, with the article ''La'' yo should use la for femenine nouns like ''La mujer, la niña, la nación, la ropa, etc'' there are few exceptions...the irregular nouns like ''Águila''(Eagle) is a femenine word, but it's acompanied by masculine article ''El'' So in this case you use ''El águila(The eagle)'' But in the plural form you use the femenine article ''Las águilas(The eagles)''


Mar_it_2005

Thank you, I never knew when to use "Senorita" or "Senora"


Kelly_Importa

Quiero without "yo" was marked wrong. Get it together Duolingo! as others have pointed out, "yo" is understood by the verb form and is not necessary in casual conversation.


OscarPevan

Yes, some exercises require little ''repairments''


Marcus464155

It's fixed now, Kelly_Importa. I used that answer and it worked. But, Estudiar should've also worked in place of aprender.


xxdre09xx

ok I'm confused as to why you would use aprender but not aprendo when it goes with the verb type of yo ??


udaspmz

You don't say "she wants to learnS". It is the same for spanish: you use the infinitive of the verb for this kind of sentences.


Satyasaite

What is the difference between aprendo, aprender and, aprendo.


-Bubba-

A verb in Spanish changes from the infinitive/dictionary form to the verb tense/conjugate (called conjugating). The infinitive form changes based on the subject. For example-

Infinitive - Comer (to eat)

Yo/I - Como

Tu/You - Comer

El and Ella/He and She - Come

Ellos and Ellas/They - comes

Keep in mind that the verb conjugates differently depending in the ending of the infinitive. A conjugation chart can be found online to see a full list. (Please excuse the lack of accents and tildes)

Hope this helps!


LaurieGree

What's the difference between aprender and aprendar? I have no clue when to use which form.


Ifny

Aprender is the infinitive form of the verb 'learn.' Aprendar is a spelling mistake :) Hope that helps.


Stephen99554

Ok what does infinitive mean? How do you know when to use aprender, aprende, aprendo? Por favor?


udaspmz

It is not that hard to search for a word:

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/infinitive?q=infinitive

When do you use differnet conjugations of a verb? You can look for them in https://dle.rae.es/aprender?m=form and push the button "Conjugar".


Lyn695458

I learn -Yo aprendo. I want to learn- Yo aprender. He/she- learns- Él/ ella aprende. You learn- aprendes. In English we say "to learn"-- In Spanish they say "aprender".


OscarPevan

I want to learn = yo quiero aprender


AzureZero6

I put "Señora sanchez quiero aprender ingles. and it marked it wrong because the correct answer was SRTA. wtf.


Barbara223900

Yes, that was wrong because it was "Miss" Sanchez, and so it needs señorita. Also, inglés needs the accent mark, and so does Sanchez, lol.


Coherency

Señora doesn't directly translate to "Mrs/ma'am" and señorita doesn't directly translate to "miss/ms". This is an issue with Duolingo, either word should be acceptable in this context.


anthonypuc8

Estudiar should work in place of aprender


AlexanderOsmar90

Ok so i wrote it in a different way and counted it as wrong? Señora is supposed to work too?


OscarPevan

You usually use ''Señora'' for a married woman, or age 40+ , and you call young women ''señorita'', in this case you can say Señora Sanchez, and señorita Sanchez, i do not know what is not correct ''Señora'' in this exercise, it must be good as well as ''Señorita''


OscarPevan

Señora Sanchez is not correct?? Im native spanish...


Ketutar

It's not mrs, it's miss. Is it fine to use señora for both in Spain?


OscarPevan

Yes...Señora is more formal though, and often used for 40+ yo and married women, señorita it's more friendly to young and single women, but you can use Señora in both cases.


Laura223362

Would be good if you also accept keyboards without the accents


Ifny

They do. It won't be marked wrong if you leave out the accents, they'll just remind you at the bottom.


TimothyWil370758

when is it ok to drop the pronoun in a sentence? i literally put Senorita Sanchez, Quiero apprender ingles, and it is wrong. but in other excercises, i dont drop the pronoun, and it is correct, and advice would be awesome.


-Bubba-

In instances where confusion is unlikely, it is perfectly acceptable to drop the pronoun. Duolingo simply doesn't have that flexibility.


Janie468352

I too am getting confused with the La or El in front of señor, señorita, and señora. I understand the gender issue. I just don't get why in some of the lessons even when it appears Mrs. Sànchez is standing right there I am still required to use la in almost all cases and just now used the la in front of señorita Sànchez and that is wrong.


Stephen99554

Why is it aprender and not aprendes or aprende?


Diego617377

"Aprender" is the infinitive form, it means "to learn"; when there are two verbs together, the second verb gets the infinitive form.

Yo quiero estudiar. = I want to study.

¿Quieres comer? = Do you want to eat?


liz601712

I wish there was a easy explanation not all of us are English learning Spanish becomes a chain of things u don't understand !


Butter-cup32

What's the diffrence beetween inglés and inglesa


Daniel415254

Inglés refers to the English language, Inglesa refers to the people from Inglaterra (England)


Marion647635

Senorita? Really? In the year 2021? Ridiculous


yuliyjirov

"Señora Sánchez, quiero aprender inglés" was marked incorrect and reported of February 28th, 2020.


RaquelWilt

Mine is correct. I can't find the mistake


moPXNK

This time I've written the correct answer, and it's marked incorrect!


Ketutar

Why is "Señorita Sanchez, yo quiero estudiar ingles" wrong?


carol186401

i wrote correctly just like you


Pat788163

Difference between Señora and senorita? Will it be miss and mrs?


OscarPevan

Well, we commonly use “Señora“ as a formal way to talk to women like teachers, if you have a boss who is a woman, and of course married women...and “Señorita“ it's a little more casual, to younger women, you can use it to a woman you have respect for, but also friendly affection, it is used for single women as well.


AbhishekSr1

Why is "Senorita Sanchez, yo quiero aprender ingles" incorrect?


Ricky521417

Its not clear to me when to say "la señorita" or just "señorita".


Daniel415254

This was answered in the first response in this discussion. When speaking directly to someone you use 'señor/señora/señorita', when speaking about someone you use 'el señor/la señora/la señorita'. For example, when asking Mr. Martínez a question "Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?" or when telling someone information about Mr. Martínez "El señor Martínez vive en la ciudad de méxico". I hope the examples help clear it up for you.


domingo828837

I've done the correct translation and it keeps saying I was wrong. What seems to be the problem


DoctorPD

Now its "yo quiero" and in last question it was "quiero" what is this?


Daniel415254

Were you marked as incorrect? Many times when there are multiple correct answers the app will give another correct example. This does not mean the suggestion is more correct, just that it is also correct.


kuroneko.13

Can't estudiar be the same as aprendee?


Cleta297702

My answer is identical to the listed correct answer and it was marked incorrect.


axel.benz

Why not señora Sanchez?


dgrigg

should la senorita be ok? it likes to complain 40% of the time with el senor grr stupid inconsistent software


Marion647635

You are talking directly TO the person - then NO ARTICLE. When you speak ABOUT her, you use the article. Hope this helps


KurtBergba

why is 'estudiar' wrong in this case ???


Alain-Bern

I wrote the correct answer and it says it's false


CYipYip5

I thought La senorita was appropriate


Lori106820

Why not Señorita Sanchez, quiero usted aprender ingles? Seem if you have to call them by their sir name it´s implying respect so why not usted?


ThomasFost933800

'usted' is a personal pronoun like 'yo', 'tú', 'él' etc. You wouldn't use it in this case, because Señorita Sánchez is not the subject of the verbs used. For example, if you were to say "Miss Sanchez, do you want to learn English", you could include the Usted: "Señorita Sánches, ¿quiere usted aprende inglés?"


StaticE.J.

Why not...La Senorita Sanchez...Where's the LA?


ThomasFost933800

If you're talking about someone, you would use the 'la', but if you're addressing them directly you just say 'Señorita'


Iceblast6

Why this is not right APRENDO????????


Marion647635

Because it says i want TO LEARN - Infinitiv - and NOT I learn , which would be aprendo


Filip712290

Why is it not la señorita?


Ketutar

Because you are not talking about the Miss, you are talking to Miss.


liork1997

Why is señora marked wrong and señorita right?


Ketutar

Because it's miss, not mrs.


debra788812

I have the sentence correct, yet it keeps saying it is incorrect!


Ketutar

it can be some subtle things, like one too many or too few letters or so. What did you write?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.