1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuq 'oH pongDaj'e'?"

"nuq 'oH pongDaj'e'?"

Translation:What is his name?

May 22, 2018

6 Comments


Ilchymis

Would this be applicable for both "Him" and "Her"?


jdmcowan

Yes and "What is her name?" is also accepted.


AronAndics

What is 'e' at the ending?


jdmcowan

This introductory Skill is meant to simply be a few phrases you can memorize before digging into the grammar. The grammar details will be fully explained in the Tips & Notes as you go along through the course.

In this sentence, 'oH is not actually a verb, but rather a pronoun acting like a verb. When using a pronoun in this way and ALSO stating an explicit subject (pongDaj in this case), that explicit subject must be marked with -'e'. It's just a grammatical rule that you have to follow.

As you proceed through the course, the Tips & Notes will be very important for explaining grammar like this. However, Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes and I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. I would like to ask that you review the Tips & Notes for each Skill so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.


McKay240790

Can I get a deconstruction of this sentence. I'm having a really hard time understanding the grammar here. I stuck it out my first time through this skill, but now that I've got a grasp of the basic grammar, I'm still so confused coming back to this sentence.


jdmcowan

This grammar is not explained in the Tips & Notes until later. This unit introduces some sentences which you can memorize and use right away.

Pronouns can be used as if they were verbs in which case they are saying that the noun before and after are equivalent. The first word is the question word "what?", so this is a question asking what is equivalent to something else. The last word is "name", but it has two suffixes. The first suffix means that the name belongs to him, her, or it. Presumably the speaker and listener both know who or what is being referred to already. The second suffix is a grammatical marker with no translatable meaning, but is required on the noun after the pronoun in the equivalence sentences. So now we have a question asking "what is equivalent to his/her/it's name?". When you are entering your translation, you have to pick one of the possessives. It doesn't matter which, all of them are accepted.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.