1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My younger brother is a sixt…

"My younger brother is a sixth-grade student in elementary school."

Translation:我的弟弟是小学六年级的学生。

May 22, 2018

7 Comments


Chris349250

Why does 学校 come before 年纪?


MaynardHogg

That's the order in Chinese and Japanese: school X学Y年. Not sure what the term is for academic year in university, however. Hanping suggests 年级.


Elder-Simmons

The name for university is 大学, and my teacher said that you would say 大(number) for what academic year you are, like 大一,大二,大三,etc.


SayaNi668063

我的第第是小学六年级的学生 It's gotta be right


Gabrielle145359

It looks to me like you have the wrong ”第” there. It should be "弟”.


CharlesE780046

Why is there not an 一个?


JanZeze

because indefinite article doesn't apply to chinese (but it's common in english)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.