"Mi casa es grande."

Translation:My house is big.

May 22, 2018

89 Comments


ChFaseeh

Expensive Dreams...

July 14, 2018

Jean349176

I'm not confused but at nearly 90 my fingers don't always hit the letters I think i have

November 25, 2018

LoveMyBooks

omg duo, what a show off!

December 19, 2018

ROsu218917

Ariana grande

March 20, 2019

NetwideOFFICIAL

Gee, this totally is related to family! cough cough

April 10, 2019

mj_3ksYT

Weird flex but OK...

May 29, 2019

laith93e

Why es and not esta ??

August 9, 2018

CherylFont1

Check out the tips and notes for this unit. Está is used to talk about where someone or something is located. Es is used to describe people or things.

Taken from other posts: How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb estar.

January 11, 2019

praks44

Esta is a location word Es is used for a permanent status

September 16, 2018

topramen3

Although it's improper in my opinion I heard many native speakers sometimes use esta. So long story short, unless you're learning Spanish to speak with someone who can't tolerate incorrect responses it's fine to use esta.

September 14, 2019

VeronicaLa798224

i wish there was a setting so i could se the mic all the time

September 11, 2018

Mhurielx

Well, maybe in our dreams

March 14, 2019

PayKleind

Brag much?

April 26, 2019

Anna132639

Thanks to ariana grande, this was easier for me

September 27, 2018

Layla355102

No it us not. My house is not big

February 20, 2019

jerri709576

Why does Duo put a red line under my answer and still show it as correct.

March 2, 2019

KuteKatz

You might have spelled a word wr9ng

August 2, 2019

MichaelMoc11

We all can wish

May 29, 2019

mezo66193

Grande = big or grand .. when i write grand it says it's wrong

June 7, 2018

trin.beardall

Grande means big or large, not grand

January 19, 2019

Layla355102

It can mean grand just very rarely

February 20, 2019

topramen3

Tu eres una mujer hermosa

September 14, 2019

ItsMusicMa

To be safe just stick to big

June 14, 2018

ctny84

I dont think thats accurate

December 25, 2018

RandraR

Because grand is like saying somthing good for ex:This is just to grand

August 17, 2018

Naomi543168

Same!

February 1, 2019

Deact1vated_User

This is the family skill, right?

June 10, 2018

ItsMusicMa

Yes

June 14, 2018

KellyCrock2.0

And yes this is family skill

October 10, 2018

KellyCrock2.0

OOOOO I FOUND A IRISH FOLK xD

October 10, 2018

thesummerdancer

Almost typed grand, but didn't want to risk it. Anyway, made me wonder, is there a Spanish word for grand? Or can Grande mean big and also grand? Does anyone know?

August 27, 2018

ajpache2000

English is not my native language but I understand that "grand" is more than just big, something like very important, magnificent, etc. If so, then the spanish "grande" would not be the correct translation. Big = grande
Grand = grandioso

January 6, 2019

magnoshake

Any one typed in huge and got marked incorrect?

September 28, 2018

Roberto790284

I did

June 16, 2019

PineappleP918059

Mi casa es Grander mi=my casa=house home... Es=is grande=big

October 8, 2018

MichaelH.P1

my house is huge but still wrong ??

February 12, 2019

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Mi casa es su casa

April 21, 2019

Girls725799

Hi

April 26, 2019

Girls725799

I think it the way you use it in the sentence kiean226944

April 26, 2019

Yuki.Yoshio

Home by BTS

September 28, 2019

CalixtoLop9

its cool that there is two ways to say it

October 3, 2019

LandenHayd2

i put in huge and it was like nah

October 4, 2019

beagoodone

eres mi hermano

October 17, 2018

spicy_wolf

When do they pronounce g as [g] and when as [h] as in elegante? [h] before vowels?

January 6, 2019

Naomi543168

funny how this is in the Family section

February 1, 2019

MadisonSmi898944

i have a big house that my uncle built

April 26, 2019

BewoKito

When people say ' Mi casa esu Casa ' We all know it means ' My house is your house ' But ' esu ' is not a spanish, nor english word! It would be both spelled and said ' Mi casa es Tú casa '

April 30, 2019

Marcus128364

I believe the correct wording is "mi casa es su casa", where su means "your".

August 29, 2019

SaraFordha1

me love panda express?

May 1, 2019

topramen3

Yo amo el panda express

September 14, 2019

SaraFordha1

tu una leche

May 1, 2019

myusernameisbad

I wrote my house is very big and i gor wrong

May 4, 2019

alyssa_marie123

Same, duo!

May 12, 2019

CcileArcos

hello what is the différence between tall and big ?

June 4, 2019

SaraFordha1

lets say bbq sauce has a tall bottle and the person eating the bbq is fat.

June 4, 2019

KuteKatz

Height and width

August 2, 2019

putposvije

Thats true

July 31, 2019

KuteKatz

Im offended duolingo like chill bro

August 2, 2019

Kosar_Fyzb

Why it used "es" for "casa"?

August 6, 2019

EstherEvan11

I forgot yo press big

August 20, 2019

Aneeshram

Hola Amigos! Cómo está

September 23, 2019

MaiaWang2

Why does "My house is very big" not work?

August 23, 2018

klikbate7774

Because "My house is very big" translates to "Mi casa es muy grande." If there is no "muy," there is no "very."

September 28, 2018

trin.beardall

Because it does not say muy

January 19, 2019

ctny84

That would be "Mi casa es muy grande."

December 25, 2018

magnoshake

I think that translation would be "my case es muy grande". I tried saying my house is huge and it marked me incorrect.

September 28, 2018

cterminator

on the slow audio, the first word is just a mumble. On the fast audio it is very clear.

October 5, 2018

ThomasFavo2

ALIA YAAY

October 12, 2018

Peter888167

Don't we usually say, "I have a big house"?

December 12, 2018

Tiya_speaks

I put " my house is huge. " and it didn't work. I put " my house is large. " and it worked. LOl

January 20, 2019

Kiran226944

Why is 'es' used here instead of 'està' for 'is' - of anyone can explain...

February 11, 2019

TriciaColl5

Why can't I write "large" for grande??

February 16, 2019

Miggzey

Stop flexing

March 15, 2019

Signe74700

I wrote... My house is big... And was told it was wrong

July 19, 2018

Ricky269122

it marked me wrong.But i waz right

August 25, 2018

danielhoag1

sub to pewdiepie

April 10, 2019

IsakWibeck

qwe

July 1, 2018

MaxYergler

yEET JESUS IS YEET JESUS

March 29, 2019

domas118

Big houses have their pros and cons.

July 28, 2018

StefanyVal178885

I was tempted to say “father is big” also subscribe to pewdiepie on YouTube now!!!

December 16, 2018

AdrillamaArmy

So what who cares

June 23, 2018

Mac128

Why the f*ck is my house big

May 22, 2018

marcy65brown

This type of comment is inappropriate here.

May 22, 2018

KellyCrock2.0

No cursing

October 10, 2018

ItsMusicMa

Lolllllll

June 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    right can"t i have a normal house

    June 15, 2018

winter408437

    Same! army

    June 15, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.