"Micasaesgrande."

Translation:My house is big.

7 months ago

40 Comments


ChFaseeh

Expensive Dreams...

6 months ago

Jean349176

I'm not confused but at nearly 90 my fingers don't always hit the letters I think i have

1 month ago

mezo66193

Grande = big or grand .. when i write grand it says it's wrong

7 months ago

ItsMusicMa

To be safe just stick to big

7 months ago

RandraR

Because grand is like saying somthing good for ex:This is just to grand

5 months ago

ctny84

I dont think thats accurate

3 weeks ago

trin219915

Grande means big or large, not grand

1 day ago

MaiaWang2

Why does "My house is very big" not work?

4 months ago

klikbate7774

Because "My house is very big" translates to "Mi casa es muy grande." If there is no "muy," there is no "very."

3 months ago

magnoshake

I think that translation would be "my case es muy grande". I tried saying my house is huge and it marked me incorrect.

3 months ago

ctny84

That would be "Mi casa es muy grande."

3 weeks ago

AnayahStjo

How u expect us too know dumby

2 weeks ago

trin219915

Because it does not say muy

1 day ago

laith93e

Why es and not esta ??

5 months ago

praks44

Esta is a location word Es is used for a permanent status

4 months ago

CherylFont1
CherylFont1

Check out the tips and notes for this unit. Está is used to talk about where someone or something is located. Es is used to describe people or things.

Taken from other posts: How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb estar.

1 week ago

PineappleP918059

Mi casa es Grander mi=my casa=house home... Es=is grande=big

3 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

This is the family skill, right?

7 months ago

ItsMusicMa

Yes

7 months ago

TheREALKelKel

And yes this is family skill

3 months ago

IsakWibeck
IsakWibeck

qwe

6 months ago

Signe74700

I wrote... My house is big... And was told it was wrong

6 months ago

Ricky269122

it marked me wrong.But i waz right

4 months ago

thesummerdancer

Almost typed grand, but didn't want to risk it. Anyway, made me wonder, is there a Spanish word for grand? Or can Grande mean big and also grand? Does anyone know?

4 months ago

Alberto651363

English is not my native language but I understand that "grand" is more than just big, something like very important, magnificent, etc. If so, then the spanish "grande" would not be the correct translation. Big = grande
Grand = grandioso

2 weeks ago

VeronicaLa798224

i wish there was a setting so i could se the mic all the time

4 months ago

Anna132639

Thanks to ariana grande, this was easier for me

3 months ago

magnoshake

Any one typed in huge and got marked incorrect?

3 months ago

cterminator

on the slow audio, the first word is just a mumble. On the fast audio it is very clear.

3 months ago

TheREALKelKel

God darn, this sentence just shows a little kid bragging 'bout how rich that child is. >:(

3 months ago

ThomasFavo2

ALIA YAAY

3 months ago

beagoodone
beagoodone

eres mi hermano

3 months ago

Peter888167

Don't we usually say, "I have a big house"?

1 month ago

StefanyVal178885

I was tempted to say “father is big” also subscribe to pewdiepie on YouTube now!!!

1 month ago

LoveMyBooks

omg duo, what a show off!

1 month ago

spicy_wolf
spicy_wolf

When do they pronounce g as [g] and when as [h] as in elegante? [h] before vowels?

2 weeks ago

buddyboiBOI

this is rigged

1 day ago

buddyboiBOI

this is rigged

1 day ago

buddyboiBOI

this is rigged

1 day ago

Tiya_speaks

I put " my house is huge. " and it didn't work. I put " my house is large. " and it worked. LOl

4 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.