Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi casa es grande."

Translation:My house is big.

4 months ago

21 Comments


ChFaseeh

Expensive Dreams...

2 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

This is the family skill, right?

3 months ago

ItsMusicMa

Yes

3 months ago

MaiaWang2

Why does "My house is very big" not work?

4 weeks ago

thesummerdancer

Almost typed grand, but didn't want to risk it. Anyway, made me wonder, is there a Spanish word for grand? Or can Grande mean big and also grand? Does anyone know?

3 weeks ago

mezo66193

Grande = big or grand .. when i write grand it says it's wrong

3 months ago

ItsMusicMa

To be safe just stick to big

3 months ago

RandraR

Because grand is like saying somthing good for ex:This is just to grand

1 month ago

IsakWibeck

qwe

2 months ago

Signe74700

I wrote... My house is big... And was told it was wrong

2 months ago

domas118
domas118

Big houses have their pros and cons.

1 month ago

Engineer.l

Why es and not esta ??

1 month ago

praks44

Esta is a location word Es is used for a permanent status

4 days ago

Ricky269122

it marked me wrong.But i waz right

3 weeks ago

VeronicaLa798224

i wish there was a setting so i could se the mic all the time

1 week ago

AdrianaMcC17

So what who cares

2 months ago

makenzie.b4

Why the f*ck is my house big

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This type of comment is inappropriate here.

3 months ago

ItsMusicMa

Lolllllll

3 months ago

YoongijoonSWAG

right can"t i have a normal house

3 months ago

winter408437

Same! army

3 months ago