"Mi casa es grande."

Translation:My house is big.

5 months ago

33 Comments


ChFaseeh

Expensive Dreams...

3 months ago

MaiaWang2

Why does "My house is very big" not work?

2 months ago

klikbate7774

Because "My house is very big" translates to "Mi casa es muy grande." If there is no "muy," there is no "very."

1 month ago

magnoshake

I think that translation would be "my case es muy grande". I tried saying my house is huge and it marked me incorrect.

1 month ago

PineappleP918059

Mi casa es Grander mi=my casa=house home... Es=is grande=big

1 month ago

2_Learn_Spanish

This is the family skill, right?

5 months ago

ItsMusicMa

Yes

4 months ago

TheREALKelKel

OOOOO I FOUND A IRISH FOLK xD

1 month ago

TheREALKelKel

And yes this is family skill

1 month ago

thesummerdancer

Almost typed grand, but didn't want to risk it. Anyway, made me wonder, is there a Spanish word for grand? Or can Grande mean big and also grand? Does anyone know?

2 months ago

Anna132639

Thanks to ariana grande, this was easier for me

1 month ago

TheREALKelKel

God darn, this sentence just shows a little kid bragging 'bout how rich that child is. >:(

1 month ago

ThomasFavo2

ALIA YAAY

4 weeks ago

beagoodone
beagoodone

eres mi hermano

3 weeks ago

mezo66193

Grande = big or grand .. when i write grand it says it's wrong

5 months ago

ItsMusicMa

To be safe just stick to big

4 months ago

RandraR

Because grand is like saying somthing good for ex:This is just to grand

2 months ago

IsakWibeck
IsakWibeck

qwe

4 months ago

domas118

Big houses have their pros and cons.

3 months ago

laith93e

Why es and not esta ??

3 months ago

praks44

Esta is a location word Es is used for a permanent status

1 month ago

Ricky269122

it marked me wrong.But i waz right

2 months ago

VeronicaLa798224

i wish there was a setting so i could se the mic all the time

1 month ago

magnoshake

Any one typed in huge and got marked incorrect?

1 month ago

cterminator

on the slow audio, the first word is just a mumble. On the fast audio it is very clear.

1 month ago

Signe74700

I wrote... My house is big... And was told it was wrong

3 months ago

AdrianaMcC17

So what who cares

4 months ago

makenzie.b4

Why the f*ck is my house big

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This type of comment is inappropriate here.

5 months ago

ItsMusicMa

Lolllllll

5 months ago

TheREALKelKel

No cursing

1 month ago

YoongijoonSWAG

right can"t i have a normal house

4 months ago

winter408437

Same! army

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.