1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi casa es grande."

"Mi casa es grande."

Translation:My house is big.

May 22, 2018

53 Comments


laith93e

Why es and not esta ??


CherylFont1

Check out the tips and notes for this unit. Está is used to talk about where someone or something is located. Es is used to describe people or things.

Taken from other posts: How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb estar.


praks44

Esta is a location word Es is used for a permanent status


PERCE_NEIGE

Esta = this, Está = he is/she is/it is.


Phoenix10000.0

Because esta means are but es means is


HailToTheStud

Is there a different word for "huge"?


spicy_wolf

When do they pronounce g as [g] and when as [h] as in elegante? [h] before vowels?


PERCE_NEIGE

H is almost always mute in Spanish.

For the "g": https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/spanish/spanish-tips/spanish-g-sound

-a hard G before A, O, and U. (gato, amigo, gustar)
And with the consonnant (gr, gl...)

-The soft "g" (looks like the jota "j"): before E or I: (gente, eligir...)

In some parts of Latin America, the soft G and jota have a very guttural sound, which comes from the back of the throat.

In Central America and the Caribbean, they have a very soft sound (closer to an English H), almost like you're breathing through the letter when you say it.


Queen-Victoria

Almost typed grand, but didn't want to risk it. Anyway, made me wonder, is there a Spanish word for grand? Or can Grande mean big and also grand? Does anyone know?


ajpache2000

English is not my native language but I understand that "grand" is more than just big, something like very important, magnificent, etc. If so, then the spanish "grande" would not be the correct translation. Big = grande
Grand = grandioso


PERCE_NEIGE

Grand is French, not Spanish, borrowed in English (great). Grand (French) and grande (Spanish) are cognate.


Maliya_potato

Question: Mi casa esta grande. My answer: My house is huge. Got the answer wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

Big = grande, and huge = enorme.

Big < huge.
Grande < enorme.

It is "está" because "esta" = this.


Lily727659

I clicked the correct answer but the adio came later I dont think that's right?


FritzGerner

I used large instead of big?


mezo66193

Grande = big or grand .. when i write grand it says it's wrong


trin.beardall

Grande means big or large, not grand


Layla355102

It can mean grand just very rarely


ItsMusicMa

To be safe just stick to big


McfanGavin

"My house is huge" should have been accepted.


DiamondJonathan

Mi casa es grande means my house is big, right?


sudeepppppp

Me casa es grante


Sienna681421

I accidentally wrote bug as a typo it should be made to catch that


Rania551934

why does he talk like that


Rania551934

why does he talk like that


Moksha_5788

I am saying again and again but it is not working please improve


seratoiper

What a mistake did


TerezUnder1

This is the second time in a lesson where the mic came on and immediately went off. Made me lose 2 hearts.


AbigailB120028

why?! Grande means huge and big so why can't I put huge?!


viditgupta11

Grand is also correct


viditgupta11

Grand is also correct instead of big


DanielCant288913

Grand is a word that means big in English too


DanielCant288913

Grand also means big !!!!


AviannaMon1

Me and Mi whats the difference?


Dianne325124

The word grande is not included in a choice, only the word elegant


NormaStits

Large or huge wont work?


NormaStits

Why is huge not accepted?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.