"Estos son mis últimos veinte dólares."

Translation:These are my last twenty dollars.

4 months ago

9 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

The English is not correct on this. A quantity of money is treated as a singular. The English sentence should read, "This is my last twenty dollars."

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"This is my last twenty dollars," accepted 8/22/18.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

scotologic

Please give a reference to establish your claim.

"These are my dollars" is perfectly correct.

"These are my last dollars" (as I hand over 20 one-dollar bills) is perfectly correct in English.

"These are my last 20 dollars" should also be correct (as I hand over 20 one-dollar bills.)

By the way, the word "money" is generally singular -- perhaps that's the source of your confusion?

See this: https://erinwrightwriting.com/use-plural-singular-verbs-money/

From the article: "US dollars are taken out of circulation if they become damaged." - Note the plural.

P.S. Note: "This is my last $20 bill" is correct.

3 weeks ago

Marty646152

sguthrie

It's not so much that the sentence isn't grammatically correct, more so that (in the US at least) it's an unnatural phrasing. We talk about sums of money as a whole. So it would be more natural to say "This is my last twenty dollars" - meaning this one sum of money is all that I have.

5 days ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"This is my last 20." Yeah, no but maybe okay very informally. "This is my last $20" is correct and not a typo.

3 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Yeah, I got the same thing, and there seems to be no way of reporting that what they call a typo, is not a typo, apart from reporting that "the Spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error", and it isn't. Sigh.

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I guess "These are my last twenty dollars" would be OK if I had twenty one-dollar coins.

2 months ago

ApricotApo

'This' could also be accepted. However, the phrase makes sense so long as it's not a single $20 bill. 'These are my last twenty pesos' sounds fine, doesn't it?

2 months ago

roby.rodriguez

Funny how Pitbull also say 'last tweny dollers I got'

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.