1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estos son mis últimos veinte…

"Estos son mis últimos veinte dólares."

Translation:This is my last twenty dollars.

May 22, 2018

68 Comments


scotologic

The English is not correct on this. A quantity of money is treated as a singular. The English sentence should read, "This is my last twenty dollars."


sguthrie1

scotologic

Please give a reference to establish your claim.

"These are my dollars" is perfectly correct.

"These are my last dollars" (as I hand over 20 one-dollar bills) is perfectly correct in English.

"These are my last 20 dollars" should also be correct (as I hand over 20 one-dollar bills.)

By the way, the word "money" is generally singular -- perhaps that's the source of your confusion?

See this: https://erinwrightwriting.com/use-plural-singular-verbs-money/

From the article: "US dollars are taken out of circulation if they become damaged." - Note the plural.

P.S. Note: "This is my last $20 bill" is correct.


Dugggg

Sguthrie is right. These xxx xxx xxx dollars is obviously grammatically correct.

In fact I now even question the validity of saying This twenty dollars despite it being so commonly used/misused.

Sometimes learning a new language points out hidden faults in our own.


Nick_Pr

If it's a $20 bill you can say this, if it's 20 $1s you can say these.


rowith

Like the English word "toothbrush" - a brush for one tooth? Spanish - cepillo de dientes. Maybe we should call it a teethbrush!


C3POinTraining

Lowkey I'm so calling it a teethbrush from now on.

I got tripped up on this with the plural, too.... but I said "These are my last twenty dollar bills", thinking that whoever was speaking had to be giving more than one because "estos" was involved. Huh.


Marty646152

sguthrie

It's not so much that the sentence isn't grammatically correct, more so that (in the US at least) it's an unnatural phrasing. We talk about sums of money as a whole. So it would be more natural to say "This is my last twenty dollars" - meaning this one sum of money is all that I have.


sguthrie1

But the context I give is not "sums of money" as a whole. But specific money bills.

A dollar bill is money. "These bills are the last of my money."


jack872103

I would say "this 20 dollars", even if was a pile of nickels, but "these one dollar bills".


John516057

It might be an unnatural way to say it in English, but the grammar of the sentence would be, these are plural dollars "Estos" is plural, and the phrasing, these are my last (x) dollars is still grammatically sound.


marcy65brown

"This is my last twenty dollars," accepted 8/22/18.


Byelingual2004

Ohh.. I didn't know that thx


ABALIAM

It should be "These are" instead of "This is". (These are my last twenty dollars)


RyagonIV

I'm tempted to agree, but many people actually use amounts of money as a singular unit. "Here is twenty dollars for you."

Your sentence would likely be interpreted as having twenty one-dollar bills.


ABALIAM

Okay, thanks I'll keep that in mind


indyute

"These" not accepted 2/4/2020.


ApricotApo

'This' could also be accepted. However, the phrase makes sense so long as it's not a single $20 bill. 'These are my last twenty pesos' sounds fine, doesn't it?


Bookwormer333

Hey guys, the posters who have pointed out that in English usage money is treated as singular are correct. Here is a link and some other examples to make that clearer as well:

English grammar/ We think of a sum of money, a period of time, a distance etc. as one thing. So we use a singular verb:

• Twenty thousand pounds (= it) was stolen in the robbery, (not 'were stolen') • Three years (=it) is a long time to be without a job. (not 'Three years are...) • Six miles is a long way to walk every day (1) [Ten dollars] is a high price to pay. (2) [Five years] is the maximum sentence for that offence. https://awelu.srv.lu.se/grammar-and-words/common-problems-and-how-to-avoid-them/subject-verb-agreement/sums-of-money-and-periods-of-time/


Missylane421

Doesn't "estos" mean "these?" and not "this?"


Dugggg

Yes, but in English we typically don't pluralize money. But in Spanish we do.


John516057

The problem is though, we are learning Spanish, and they gave us an "estos" implying plural, so it makes the answer confusing, but I know that duo is asking for me to recognize plural, where if i miss an s in any other plural sense, i will be marked as wrong.


Vivien66210

Dollars - plural - estos son. Should translate as these are, etc


LukeIvory

Does 'últimos' only translate as 'last' or can it mean 'final' also like in English?


RyagonIV

I'm not sure where the difference between those terms is, but yes, último can also be translates as "final".


nEjh0qr4

Yes, Ryagon, it's a fine line and you are generally correct. But, Duo's prompt in this case demonstrates the difference. "This is my last $20" sounds better than "This is my final $20," I think.


territurtle

"Final" is used more in a temporal sense and "last" in an ordinal context.


Danilo97077

Estos is used because of dolares?


DominicSal294966

Either way [This is my last $20] or [These are my last $20] could be correct in English, depending on the semantics of the scenario.

However the sentence states [Estos son] so I agree that it should therefore translate to [These are] and not [This is].

(Even if the other way could sound better, the objective is to translate the presented sentence.)


RyagonIV

The problem with this assessment is that you can say either "This is my last twenty dollars" or "These are my last twenty dollars" in English, but you can only say "Estos son mis últimos veinte dólares" in Spanish. The singular version doesn't work there. Either English translation is fine here.


KimACRowden

I think this is the simplest explanation for this long and tiringly repetitive thread. I am here to learn Spanish - not to have people demand that I change my use of English.


RyagonIV

Yes, the plurality has to match in Spanish.


PJM5802

This is my last 20 dollars bill sound correct otherwise These are my last twenty dollars is certainly right too


Terinati

Is there any logic to why ultim* and some other adjectives are before, rather than after, the noun? Or is it just one of those things one needs to remember?


RyagonIV

Último is a numeral, specifically an ordinal, like "first", "second", "third", and so on. Numerals always appear in front of the noun.


vickiewill2

I knew what the sentence meant. But putting it in the form that Duo wants is the trick. I translated it literally and put "These are my last twenty dollars".


mortisimago

...and I'm buying lottery tickets!


jimmy2499719

estos son - these are / este es - this is ??? which is correct


RyagonIV

In this case, "estos son" is the correct phrase. Dólares is plural here, so any word that describes or represents it must also be plural.

English seems to prefer amounts of money as single units, on the other hand.


VincentCri7

The subject and object should both agree. "These (plural) are my last twenty dollars (also plural)". Even the Spanish verb (son) and subject pronoun (estos) are plural.


Danielconcasco

In English (and Spanish) the verb to be doesn't take an object, but a complement. Objects do not have to agree with their subjects. Complements sometimes agree, but often don't.

They are a family

Plural subject and singular complement.


SGuthrie0

As a note of clarification: TSome say that he verb "to be" does take an "object complement." And a "subject complement." https://arts.uottawa.ca/writingcentre/en/hypergrammar/the-parts-of-the-sentence Also, https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/sentences/different-parts-sentence.html


JohnMcBrid900465

In support of those who interpreted this as, "These are my last twenty dollars,'' estos= these; esto = this; son = are; ultimos is plural; and, whether they are in the form of twenty one-dollar bills or one twenty dollar bill, the buying power is that of twenty. All four of SpanishDicts interpretations are the same and agree with those of us who believed in the correctness of the plural form.


KimACRowden

'Ductionaries' have to go with the current understanding of a certain moment in time. Languages (and especially English) often change. Duolingo is faced with providing one of at leadt three 'ttanslations': 1. The word for word translation (often a poor choice where word order is different between two languages) 2. A translation of the meaning - into the closest thing in the second language. 3 An idiomatic phrase translation where the words are completely different.

Duolingo varies in what accepts at different times in its courses - unfortunately without explaining why in any given case. I think overall it does a gteat job and people need to let go of the adamant ”this is how we say it in my native language” and get on with enjoying the experience of learning a new language. I happen to say ”this” in English - but who cares? I fully realise it is ”these' in Spanish.


DebbieDrum

Why is it ultimos and not ultimo? Last isn't plural???


RyagonIV

Dólares is plural here, and since último describes them, it needs to be plural, too.


murtsher

Dollars are plural therefore the sentence should read " these are my last twenty dollars


nEjh0qr4

Perhaps I "got up on the wrong side of the bed" this morning, but I fail to understand why we English speakers are so rigid. Why is it so unsettling to realize that, in the typical situation, Estos son mis últimos veinte dólares in Spanish = "This is my last twenty dollars," in English?

It's been said many times in Duo discussions, but perhaps needs repeating: Different languages have different speech patterns. We just need to learn them.

Okay . . . back in my cave.


David8970

Well it seems that the "English-Spanish conflict" seems to nearly be always about discrete units vs. amount, e.g., you know muchos being translated as only a lot in DL and not many. As far as the $20 issue, it is mostly correct and used to say "this is my last $20", but it is also correct to say that "These are my last twenty dollars". Dollars representing units of currency, etc.


RyagonIV

In English you often regard amounts of money as a single entity. "Here have this twenty dollars".


Steve458

I think "These are my last twenty dollars" is just as good, or even better since the "is" in "this is my last twenty dollars" does not agree with the plural "dollars".


PhilipOrourke

Can I translate this as these are my last twenty dollars.


RyagonIV

Philip, sure, that's fine by me.


HansShrops

Duolingo? More Duopedanto! In speech in UK and, I suspect, US both "is my last twenty dollars" or "are my last twenty dollars" are used. I would use both, with the second to emphasise or joke about running out of money.


etanhg

I believe it should be either "These are my last twenty dollars" or "This is my last twenty dollar bill."


Aakash682115

These are my last twenty dollars


JaredAntho4

I think it should be "these are", i got confused too.


Swissknife

It's funny to know non natives are not the only ones struggling with English grammer.


JayasriBas1

shouldn't the English translation be "This is my last twenty dollar"? And, it could refer to the twenty dollar bill


RyagonIV

Jayasri, in that case you'd have to hyphenate it and write "twenty-dollar", since you're using it as an adjective. But that sounds pretty colloquial. Normally you either say "my last twenty", "my last twenty-dollar bill" or "my last twenty dollars".


LucaCottaR

"these are my last twenty dollars" is correct English I believe?


RyagonIV

That's correct English, yes. Probably less common, though.


Panamapal

Because the Spanish uses "estos", the translation should be "these are" not "this is"!


Danielconcasco

You can't use the grammatical number of one language to justify the other. Pantalón should be translated as a pant. With that said, both are acceptable, depending on the context.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.