"Estossonmisúltimosveintedólares."

Translation:These are my last twenty dollars.

7 months ago

14 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

The English is not correct on this. A quantity of money is treated as a singular. The English sentence should read, "This is my last twenty dollars."

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"This is my last twenty dollars," accepted 8/22/18.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

scotologic

Please give a reference to establish your claim.

"These are my dollars" is perfectly correct.

"These are my last dollars" (as I hand over 20 one-dollar bills) is perfectly correct in English.

"These are my last 20 dollars" should also be correct (as I hand over 20 one-dollar bills.)

By the way, the word "money" is generally singular -- perhaps that's the source of your confusion?

See this: https://erinwrightwriting.com/use-plural-singular-verbs-money/

From the article: "US dollars are taken out of circulation if they become damaged." - Note the plural.

P.S. Note: "This is my last $20 bill" is correct.

3 months ago

Marty646152

sguthrie

It's not so much that the sentence isn't grammatically correct, more so that (in the US at least) it's an unnatural phrasing. We talk about sums of money as a whole. So it would be more natural to say "This is my last twenty dollars" - meaning this one sum of money is all that I have.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

But the context I give is not "sums of money" as a whole. But specific money bills.

A dollar bill is money. "These bills are the last of my money."

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Sguthrie is right. These xxx xxx xxx dollars is obviously grammatically correct.

In fact I now even question the validity of saying This twenty dollars despite it being so commonly used---or misused.

Sometimes learning a new language points out hidden faults in our own.

1 month ago

syntagma4

sguthrie: Please explain 'scotologic' -- are you advertising?

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Sguthrie1 was addressing the author of the OP.

1 month ago

ApricotApo

'This' could also be accepted. However, the phrase makes sense so long as it's not a single $20 bill. 'These are my last twenty pesos' sounds fine, doesn't it?

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I guess "These are my last twenty dollars" would be OK if I had twenty one-dollar coins.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"This is my last 20." Yeah, no but maybe okay very informally. "This is my last $20" is correct and not a typo.

6 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Yeah, I got the same thing, and there seems to be no way of reporting that what they call a typo, is not a typo, apart from reporting that "the Spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error", and it isn't. Sigh.

5 months ago

LukeIvory
LukeIvory

Does 'últimos' only translate as 'last' or can it mean 'final' also like in English?

1 month ago

UfKXIhms
UfKXIhms

should say "this is my last 20 dollars"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.