1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Oh, poor children!"

"Oh, poor children!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobres niños!

May 22, 2018

15 Comments


uinni

@sassfb.

Actually in this interjection it is unlikely that one would use pobre(s) after niño(s) for it is a sympathy expression that has nothing to do with wealth.

To refer to their wealth the phrase would be something like ¡Ay, que niño(s) tan pobre(s)!


sassfb

OK, thanks. That counts as a compelling argument!


scotologic

In a different answer in this same lesson, pobre went after the noun. Why is it incorrect to put pobres after niños here?


marcy65brown

Often, pobre after the noun means without money; before, it means deserving of pity.


JakeSandstorm

But there's no context given. This person could just as well be talking about children without money. "Niños pobres" should still be accepted.


sailetraide

Pobres niños = "poor" children [children one may feel sorry for] Niños pobres = "poor" children [children without much money]


OraUzel

"¡Ay, pobres hijos!" was marked wrong. Am I missing something?

"¡Ay, pobres chicos!" was accepted though.


sassfb

No, I think Duolingo is missing "¡Ay, pobres hijos!" in its database. "Hijos" can mean sons or sons and daughters, which are children, albeit specific children. "Niños" could also be used here. If you get a chance, you should report that your answer should be accepted.


scotologic

In a different answer in this same lesson, pobre went after the noun. Why is it incorrect to put pobres after niños here?


demenwalker

Why isn't it "you poor children" since pobres not pobre is used?


nashrambler

I think pobre (poor) is not a verb and does get conjugated as pobro, pobras, pobre. Pobre is an adjetive and so is pobre (singular) or pobres (plural).


kerrywth

Why not ¡Ay, pobrecitos niños!


Eloquence41

Pobrecitos is little children


sassfb

I learned that "pobrecito" is "poor little thing", and something you might use to say "Oh, you poor little thing", which is something you might say to someone who is not a little child.


Mayaroboy

OraUzel, unfortunately yes. HIJOS = SONS; NINOS (I don't have a tilde key) = CHILDREN.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.