"Oh, poor children!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobres niños!

May 22, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

scotologic

In a different answer in this same lesson, pobre went after the noun. Why is it incorrect to put pobres after niños here?

May 22, 2018

marcy65brown

Often, pobre after the noun means without money; before, it means deserving of pity.

May 22, 2018

JakeSandstorm

But there's no context given. This person could just as well be talking about children without money. "Niños pobres" should still be accepted.

September 17, 2018

uinni

@sassfb.

Actually in this interjection it is unlikely that one would use pobre(s) after niño(s) for it is a sympathy expression that has nothing to do with wealth.

To refer to their wealth the phrase would be something like ¡Ay, que niño(s) tan pobre(s)!

December 18, 2018

sassfb

OK, thanks. That counts as a compelling argument!

December 18, 2018

kerrywth

Why not ¡Ay, pobrecitos niños!

March 12, 2019

scotologic

In a different answer in this same lesson, pobre went after the noun. Why is it incorrect to put pobres after niños here?

May 22, 2018

demenwalker

Why isn't it "you poor children" since pobres not pobre is used?

July 11, 2018

nashrambler

I think pobre (poor) is not a verb and does get conjugated as pobro, pobras, pobre. Pobre is an adjetive and so is pobre (singular) or pobres (plural).

July 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.