"Oh, poor children!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobres niños!

5 months ago

6 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

In a different answer in this same lesson, pobre went after the noun. Why is it incorrect to put pobres after niños here?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Often, pobre after the noun means without money; before, it means deserving of pity.

5 months ago

JakeSandstorm

But there's no context given. This person could just as well be talking about children without money. "Niños pobres" should still be accepted.

1 month ago

scotologic
scotologic

In a different answer in this same lesson, pobre went after the noun. Why is it incorrect to put pobres after niños here?

5 months ago

demenwalker

Why isn't it "you poor children" since pobres not pobre is used?

3 months ago

nashrambler
nashrambler

I think pobre (poor) is not a verb and does get conjugated as pobro, pobras, pobre. Pobre is an adjetive and so is pobre (singular) or pobres (plural).

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.