"¿Cuál es tu comida preferida?"

Translation:What is your favorite food?

9 months ago

48 Comments


Karel184242

Preferred food was not accepted why?

9 months ago

Beto330368

Why? Because Duo's preference is favorite. Preferred could be an alternative translation, after all, Spanish does have a word for favorite. ¿Cuál es tu comida favorita?

8 months ago

EseEmeErre

Check a dictionary. The English translation of the Spanish word preferido is favorite. In Spanish, favorito and preferido are interchangeable.

6 months ago

Michael307373

Yes, preferred is a better translation here. Remember everyone, if you are relatively sure it should be accepted simply report it. No need to down-vote the sentence or add multiple comments on it. This just clutters things up. I believe these are relatively newly added sentences so the data bank for accepted answers is not large. Reporting correct answers will help with this.

7 months ago

Alex-OlgaS

What kind of website is that?!! Did you make it up or something?

2 months ago

ExpiredVenom

It's a dictionary website made by Wikimedia, the organisation that makes Wikipedia.

2 months ago

Alex-OlgaS

Is it a dictionary Website? Probably.

2 months ago

Alex-OlgaS

And how did you make it blue writing? Did you make it up? I'm sorry to"shower"you with sooooooooooooo many questions!

2 months ago

Beto330368

Just copy the website's URL and paste it into the reply box. It will turn blue on its own.

2 months ago

Randy879728

Now accepted: "which is your preferred food" Remember folks, don't complain when you know you are right. Just let Duo know in the "Reply" feedback :) They DO listen...

6 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes. Accepted my "preferred".

6 months ago

Natalia302555

But did not accept "Which food is your favorite?" Should it be accepted?

4 days ago

RyagonIV

Maybe, not particularly. The sentences express the same idea but use different grammatical makeups. You're attaching "food" to the question word while in the Spanish sentence the question word is free.

  • ¿Qué comida es tu preferida? - Which food is your favourite?
4 days ago

ngarrang

What is the deal with this series of questions rejected 'preferred' when asked to translate 'preferido'? Someone dropped the ball big time when they programmed in the valid translations.

8 months ago

steve822781

What food is your favorite seems correct also.

8 months ago

Michael307373

Steve, that feels a little bit like Yoda speak: What food your favorite is... hmmm?

6 months ago

PaulJacobB1

It's a stretch.

7 months ago

Virakal

How so? They both sound perfectly fine to me as a native English speaker.

4 months ago

SerWillis

It's a perfectly normal way to ask that question. Can anyone tell me why it's wrong? I'm just trying to understand the nuance.

2 months ago

RyagonIV

In the original Spanish sentence, comida is connected with preferida, and the question word cuál is on its own. This pairing should also be reflected in the translation.

It doesn't make much of a difference in meaning, though.

2 months ago

SerWillis

Ok, I see. Thank you.

2 months ago

STEVESches

It's all about context, "what food is your favorite" makes sense if you are talking about what is your favorite movie, your favorite car etc. It's all about duolingo's favorite answer.

6 months ago

Daniel849735

Why not "which" as apposed to "what"

5 months ago

sguthrie1

"Which" should be OK.

2 months ago

NMBadGuy

I put "What food is your favorite" and was marked wrong. It the placement of food so important?

3 months ago

EseEmeErre

"What is your favorite food," and "what food is your favorite" are similar but distinct questions. The former is a faithful translation of the Spanish sentence, while the latter is not.

3 months ago

Dinah862515

'What food do you prefer?" sounds better and is more literal

4 months ago

sguthrie1
4 months ago

Alex-OlgaS

I thought comida was dresses

2 months ago

Beto330368
2 months ago

RyagonIV

Now I'm thinking about edible dresses.

2 months ago

Carol877955

Why not, "What food is yout favorite?"

2 months ago

EseEmeErre

It's usually worth the time to read through the other questions and answers before posting a new question. Your question has been asked and answered multiple times already in this very thread.

2 months ago

RyagonIV

I'll just copy my earlier reply to someone:

In the original Spanish sentence, comida is connected with preferida, and the question word cuál is on its own. This pairing should also be reflected in the translation.

It doesn't make much of a difference in meaning, though.

2 months ago

AhanMishra

Can we write "Que es tu comida preferida"

2 months ago

RyagonIV

No, that doesn't make much sense. "¿Cuál es...?" asks for an answer, while "¿Qué es...?" asks for a definition.

2 months ago

AhanMishra

Got it! Thank you so much.

2 months ago

jason73043

cual is "which", not "what".

1 month ago

EseEmeErre

Not necessarily. Cuál == "which" and qué == "what" is a common shortcut that learners use to distinguish between the two. While it works out that way most of the time, as you're learning in this exercise this rule of thumb is shortsighted and it can cause confusion. Cuál can be translated as both "which" and "what" depending on the question being asked.

There are a number of excellent guides for the proper usage of qué vs. cuál online, and a Google search away.

1 month ago

llibllens

jason73043 ... Why comment at all if you really don't know?

A good rule to commenting in this forum should be

When in doubt

Leave it out

Comments that are just thrown in when a person really doesn't know "beans" about the subject can be very misleading. (And time wasting)

That being said. If you do a little research and your comment is "spot on" then you are reinforcing in your mind what you have just learned by sharing it with others. And you are likely to remember what you have researched and shared.


A good place to start your research on any word, sentence or exercise is

Spanishdict.com


Thank you very much.

Lingots accepted

3 weeks ago

eylon934909

Which is your preferred food - not accepted. Why?

5 months ago

sguthrie1

Based on this RAE dictionary, it appears to me that the meaning of "preferito" is better translated as "preferred."

Del lat. praeferre 'llevar delante', 'anteponer', 'preferir'.

Conjug. c. sentir.

  1. tr. Dar la preferencia. U. t. c. prnl.
  2. tr. Exceder, aventajar.
  3. prnl. Gloriarse, jactarse.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=TyxosOQ

2 months ago

RyagonIV

It's a good translation. (Though I'm not a great fan of having just "which" on its own.)

2 months ago

CarolMurph4

The spanish dictionary defines "cual" as which, Why is DL defining it as what? Confusing to me.

1 month ago

RyagonIV

Cuál can translate as "which" or "what", and qué can translate as "which", "what", or "how". Which of these words you use depends on its surrounding in the sentence. In this case, the next word is a form of ser. The following rule applies here:

  • "¿Qué es...?" asks for a definition.
  • "¿Cuál es...?" asks for an answer.

An example:

  • ¿Qué es una capital? - What is a capital?
  • ¿Cuál es la capital de Chile? - What is the capital of Chile?

More about qué and cuál here.

1 month ago

CarolMurph4

Thanx for the info.

1 month ago

chuckdumas

I had the hardest time understanding the fora who wanted to translate 'preferido' (esp) to 'preferred' (eng). Preferred and Favorite collide in this confusing thread where the english translation takes us in a circle before running out of gas.

At first I though it was a case of false friends. Then I took EseEmeErre's advice to check a dictionary - so I did. And clear as day 'Preferido (esp) = favorite (eng). What was I missing? I had to be wrong with so many asking the same question. Where or why were they using preferred? The answer lies in the meaning of the English word preferred and its circular spanish references to 'favorito' and 'preferido'.

'Favorite' (eng) translates to 'favorito' and 'preferido' (esp) and means 'preferred'.

'Preferred' (eng) also translates to 'preferido' (esp) and means 'desired'.

So does "¿Cuál es tu comida preferida?" ask:

<pre>Which is your preferred food (out of these choices)? or What is your favorite food (in all the world)? </pre>

The Spanish is:

<pre> 'Cuál', (used for 'what' questions that imply choice. shout out to Daniel849735: https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142). 'es tu comida' we are all OK with (I hope?) </pre>

and

'preferida' whose meaning depends on whether you are a waiter or a suitor. I would use 'preferred/preferido' in a sales/business atmosphere and 'favorite/preferido' in a personal setting, and 'favorito' when I want favorite to be clearly understood.

(excerpt from The Unofficial Duolingo Textbook for Serious Autodidacts 1st Edition © 2018 by normanmoore)

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.