Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi novio nunca usa camisetas verdes."

Translation:My boyfriend never wears green t-shirts.

4 months ago

20 Comments


JrgenMysen

Shouldn't uses be accepted as well?

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

I agree. That is what I put down, and was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

jelling2

If use would have the same meaning as wear, I think it should be accepted.

1 month ago

MoeSyzlackin

So usa is also compatible with being used for "wears"? Just trying to see if there is a more specific word to be used in this instance.

4 months ago

Daniel996280

I want to say I've also seen llevar used to mean wear, but it's not the primary definition either. According to examples from Spanishdict.com vestir, usar, and llevar are all valid for indicating that you have something on. Then on checking these three words, the one that has wear as the primary definition is vestir. Hope that did more to answer your question than confuse you.

3 months ago

GenevieveLaurin

So, what is this obsession with green clothing? I feel like I've been trown in the wrong part of Oz!

1 month ago

ekihoo

Camiseta = remera = T-shirt = t-shirt = tee shirt = tees (pl) These have been accepted until now Obviously they do not correct this before there's enough complaints about it. I don't know how many there are required...

2 months ago

LynneRosa

I agree - I was sailing along with tee shirts and now it is wrong and must be T-shirts. It's quite frustrating.

2 months ago

pasfaz
pasfaz

teeshirts = T-shirts, please accept both. Thanks!

1 month ago

TheophilusCarter

I guess, like me, he’s sick of Duolingo’s obsession with green!

1 month ago

PatSpanish2019

Is usar like some english words where context changes its meaning. Thus in this sentence, usa means wears rather than uses. Eso es muy interesante!

2 months ago

Bamdorf

It sure sounds like "novia" rather than "novia" in the audio, to me.

2 months ago

Benny_Dorm
Benny_Dorm

"Mi novio nunca lleva camisetas verdes", come on Duolingo.

1 month ago

DianaLawho

nunca , there was no tile for that.

1 month ago

Tonio448485

The word 'nivio' is very garbled

1 month ago

Noah351170

It sounds like "Mi novio yo nunca usa camisetas verdes" to me

1 week ago

Mading6

It should be "Mi novio nunco usa camisetas verdes", rather than " nunca", right?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The word nunco does not exist.

1 month ago

deb_cherry

siempre, nunca, .... they are not gender specific... so it wouldn't change to nunco.

1 month ago

TimRoller2
TimRoller2

Shaw 12said zones 32NO 2AND 2zww3wefwaaazr 32no 3

2 months ago