"Minovionuncausacamisetasverdes."

Translation:My boyfriend never wears green t-shirts.

7 months ago

48 Comments


JrgenMysen
JrgenMysen

Shouldn't uses be accepted as well?

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is making an attempt here to teach us that "usa" is a Spanish word that can he translated as "wear", and since we are trying to learn Spanish here the best way to go about it is by learning what Dulngo is teaching us. So instead of getting creative and making up sentences that use words that are different than the ones that Duolingo is endeavoring to get us to learn it works best to learn what is being taught.

Here is the essential thing to understand. There exists no Spanish equivalent to the English word, "wear". None! What Spanish does is make use of other words, borrowing them so to speak. It is true that that "usa" can be translated as "use" or "uses". But "usa" also translates as: utilize , employ , draw on , draw upon , go through , explode , consume , expend.

So shall get on Duolingo case and send it reports for all these words?

"My boyfriend never employs green t-shirts."

"My boyfriend never consumes green t-shirts."

"My boyfriend never explodes green t-shirts."

Of course not. That would be silly. But so is reporting anything instead of learning what Duolingo is wanting us to learn which is that Spanish uses the word, "usa" to mean "wear".

The other word Spanish uses for "wear" is "llava" which basically means to "convey" or carry." There is a lesson about that.

3 months ago

FredrickDe7

Words cannot express how limited my vocabulary is. Thanks for the thorough response!

3 months ago

MichaelSup11

Sorry but its not llava it's lleva which comes from the word llevar. Also spending lots of time in South America I learned that a lot of people use the word utilizar just as much as usar.

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

I agree. That is what I put down, and was marked incorrect.

5 months ago

jelling2

If use would have the same meaning as wear, I think it should be accepted.

4 months ago

GrzechooP
GrzechooP

it doesn't really matter whether' it would have the same meaning
What matters more is that the first and the broadest meaning of Spanish "usar" is "to use" - and that's why the 'use' translation should be accepted without question instead of being marked incorrect.
Especially so that in English it's not uncommon to "use" clothing as well.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

I disagree.

But if you feel a need to report it, why stop with just thst? Why not report all the rest of the words "usa" can be translated to.

I like "explode" a lot!

3 months ago

GrzechooP
GrzechooP

personally i'd prefer "go through" or "draw upon"
the point, however, is that "usar" means "to use" (even if it can be also used as "wearing" and a gazillion other meanings) and the translating it as "use" is perfectly valid.
following your thinking, a phrase "si, puedes usar mi telefono" should probably be translated as "yes, you can wear my phone"?

1 month ago

GenevieveLaurin
GenevieveLaurin

So, what is this obsession with green clothing? I feel like I've been trown in the wrong part of Oz!

5 months ago

MoeSyzlackin

So usa is also compatible with being used for "wears"? Just trying to see if there is a more specific word to be used in this instance.

7 months ago

Daniel996280

I want to say I've also seen llevar used to mean wear, but it's not the primary definition either. According to examples from Spanishdict.com vestir, usar, and llevar are all valid for indicating that you have something on. Then on checking these three words, the one that has wear as the primary definition is vestir. Hope that did more to answer your question than confuse you.

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Ah, didn't know about "vestir"! Thanks.

3 months ago

ekihoo

Camiseta = remera = T-shirt = t-shirt = tee shirt = tees (pl) These have been accepted until now Obviously they do not correct this before there's enough complaints about it. I don't know how many there are required...

6 months ago

LynneRosa

I agree - I was sailing along with tee shirts and now it is wrong and must be T-shirts. It's quite frustrating.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

All those words are a waste of time and brain power to consider. The English sentences Duolingo provide are generally the simplest they can give us. And if one can understand them, and consequently understand the Spanish equivalent, it is time to move on. This is not a course about English and the many different ways stuff can be said in that language. It is off track to consider them and further off to talk sbout them.

3 months ago

PatSpanish2019

Is usar like some english words where context changes its meaning. Thus in this sentence, usa means wears rather than uses. Eso es muy interesante!

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Ah, someone who understsnds the lesson!

3 months ago

Bamdorf

It sure sounds like "novia" rather than "novia" in the audio, to me.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"novia" rather than "novia"?

3 months ago

TheophilusCarter

I guess, like me, he’s sick of Duolingo’s obsession with green!

5 months ago

ashp_gayle

Is anybody else noticing the fact that the dude is saying "mi novio"?

2 months ago

Lance340833

OMG Duolingo!! How about a few different colors and pieces of clothing? Do the Spanish only wear T-shirts and dresses? And only green ones?

1 month ago

clintack
clintackPlus

What's with the great importance of red and green t-shirts -- is this something to do with supporting different sports teams?

3 months ago

Denhollander12

it sounded like novia in the audio not novio

1 month ago

pasfaz

teeshirts = T-shirts, please accept both. Thanks!

5 months ago

Benny_Dorm

"Mi novio nunca lleva camisetas verdes", come on Duolingo.

5 months ago

DianaLawho

nunca , there was no tile for that.

5 months ago

Tonio448485

The word 'nivio' is very garbled

4 months ago

DaRealNoah

It sounds like "Mi novio yo nunca usa camisetas verdes" to me

4 months ago

AnilGokool

I put "wear" instead of "wears" and got it wrong. It should be correct.

3 months ago

MichaelSup11

I could not understand this for the life of me. And im fluent in Spanish. I spent a few years in South America. I would use real people.

3 months ago

MilesCraig3

ok just pointing this out fashion=sock ...

3 months ago

Lincoln180952

I put "uses green t-shirts" and was called wrong but have to wonder what else is meant when one says that wondering what else does one is to do with a green t-shirt but WEAR IT.

3 months ago

LaynePierc1
LaynePierc1

it was translated as partner?

3 months ago

The_Higgs_Boson

llevar es más común ¿ no ?

2 months ago

SqueaksLoves

I said shirts and it said it was WRONG!!!

1 month ago

Mixmorks
Mixmorks

Shirts are las camisas. It's an entirely different word.

1 week ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Different, yes. Entirely different, no. There is clearly a relationship between the two words.

1 week ago

dluzer
dluzer

Apparently he is a weather man

3 weeks ago

HansChrsit

The audio is distorted.. I hear "yo" & "novio" at the same time

2 weeks ago

LaynePierc1
LaynePierc1

Look, I appreciate learning that usa means wears with clothes, but it is not helpful when it could also have the other meaning. Really both should be correct.

1 week ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Not in this context. In English, the predominant way of saying it is "he wears shirts", not "he uses shirts". And that's what translation is about: usage. How it's said in the other language. It's important to know what the appropriate translation is, not just what the top dictionary result is.

1 week ago

Mading6

It should be "Mi novio nunco usa camisetas verdes", rather than " nunca", right?

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The word nunco does not exist.

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Only adjectives change because they reflect nouns.

Adverbs do not change. Especially when they reflect verbs.

1 month ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

siempre, nunca, .... they are not gender specific... so it wouldn't change to nunco.

5 months ago

TimRoller2
TimRoller2

Shaw 12said zones 32NO 2AND 2zww3wefwaaazr 32no 3

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.