"Mi novio nunca usa camisetas verdes."

Translation:My boyfriend never wears green t-shirts.

May 22, 2018

85 Comments


JrgenMysen

Shouldn't uses be accepted as well?

June 8, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is making an attempt here to teach us that "usa" is a Spanish word that can he translated as "wear", and since we are trying to learn Spanish here the best way to go about it is by learning what Dulngo is teaching us. So instead of getting creative and making up sentences that use words that are different than the ones that Duolingo is endeavoring to get us to learn it works best to learn what is being taught.

Here is the essential thing to understand. There exists no Spanish equivalent to the English word, "wear". None! What Spanish does is make use of other words, borrowing them so to speak. It is true that that "usa" can be translated as "use" or "uses". But "usa" also translates as: utilize , employ , draw on , draw upon , go through , explode , consume , expend.

So shall get on Duolingo case and send it reports for all these words?

"My boyfriend never employs green t-shirts."

"My boyfriend never consumes green t-shirts."

"My boyfriend never explodes green t-shirts."

Of course not. That would be silly. But so is reporting anything instead of learning what Duolingo is wanting us to learn which is that Spanish uses the word, "usa" to mean "wear".

The other word Spanish uses for "wear" is "llava" which basically means to "convey" or carry." There is a lesson about that.

September 24, 2018

FredrickDe7

Words cannot express how limited my vocabulary is. Thanks for the thorough response!

September 24, 2018

MichaelSup11

Sorry but its not llava it's lleva which comes from the word llevar. Also spending lots of time in South America I learned that a lot of people use the word utilizar just as much as usar.

September 25, 2018

Vinny186738

While I agree that “wear” is a better translation in this situation, I disagree that a perfectly valid translation should be rejected in any case. I think they should rather be in the ”yes, but…” accepted state, meaning that the answer should be accepted and Duolingo should suggest another solution (which, in this case, would include “wear”).

With that said, if a solution looks valid but is completely irrelevant (like “explode”) I guess they could be rejected. But even this rejection could be debated, especially since Duolingo loves to show very unusual or irrational situations. So if the likeliness of a situation should be taken into account, there are many examples in DL where we simply could not translate what’s asked.

April 11, 2019

JacksonHal784081

So be it.

October 9, 2019

atomic_brunette

I agree. That is what I put down, and was marked incorrect.

August 14, 2018

EmersonTho3

Maybe, although the way that a t-shirt is typically used it by wearing it

January 24, 2019

J.C.Fink

Actually, the word should be "T-shirt", since it comes from the empty shirt looking like a capital or upper-case "T" - like the "picture words" "V-neck" or "I-beam" (which refers to the type of capital I which looks like an "H" rotated 90 degrees, i.e., a vertical line with a horizontal bar on both top and bottom, like the capital "I" in Times font).

June 18, 2019

Rae.F

Meh. Etymology is not destiny.

June 18, 2019

jelling2

If use would have the same meaning as wear, I think it should be accepted.

August 20, 2018

GrzechooP

it doesn't really matter whether' it would have the same meaning
What matters more is that the first and the broadest meaning of Spanish "usar" is "to use" - and that's why the 'use' translation should be accepted without question instead of being marked incorrect.
Especially so that in English it's not uncommon to "use" clothing as well.

December 2, 2018

Outofmylimit

Not really, you never hear the phrase "I am going to use a -insert any garment here- for the or for -insert any event or location here-." It's always wear. Just because the word has many meanings doesn't mean that writing any of its meanings in the sentence must be correct. We're not literally translating sentences here.

April 1, 2019

EugeneTiffany

I disagree.

But if you feel a need to report it, why stop with just thst? Why not report all the rest of the words "usa" can be translated to.

I like "explode" a lot!

September 24, 2018

GrzechooP

personally i'd prefer "go through" or "draw upon"
the point, however, is that "usar" means "to use" (even if it can be also used as "wearing" and a gazillion other meanings) and the translating it as "use" is perfectly valid.
following your thinking, a phrase "si, puedes usar mi telefono" should probably be translated as "yes, you can wear my phone"?

December 2, 2018

GenevieveLaurin

So, what is this obsession with green clothing? I feel like I've been trown in the wrong part of Oz!

August 2, 2018

TheophilusCarter

I guess, like me, he’s sick of Duolingo’s obsession with green!

August 10, 2018

thesummerdancer

I totally agree! It's getting incredibly annoying. :( Maybe it's because of Duo's green color scheme? I mean, who's ever heard of a green owl??

January 28, 2019

Denhollander12

it sounded like novia in the audio not novio

November 29, 2018

roberto727

A common annoying "trick" DL uses throughout the lessons, which I think is counterproductive, is having a male ask about an "esposo" or "novio" and a female ask about an esposa or novia. You naturally expect the speaker to be talking about the opposite sex, so it often doesn't register when that is not what is said.

June 8, 2019

rich739183

Think of it as a teacher reading from a textbook, if that helps. It's also good to challenge our own assumptions sometimes.

Anyway, I doubt the duo does this to be tricky. Some people will get a male voice other people will get a female voice for the same exercise. These voices are not actually recorded voices, they are computer-generated text to speech, and I think Duo just arbitrarily gives different versions of an exercise at different times.

August 16, 2019

ivan.is.here

Or, you know, non-straight people exist.

August 11, 2019

MoeSyzlackin

So usa is also compatible with being used for "wears"? Just trying to see if there is a more specific word to be used in this instance.

May 22, 2018

Daniel996280

I want to say I've also seen llevar used to mean wear, but it's not the primary definition either. According to examples from Spanishdict.com vestir, usar, and llevar are all valid for indicating that you have something on. Then on checking these three words, the one that has wear as the primary definition is vestir. Hope that did more to answer your question than confuse you.

June 3, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Ah, didn't know about "vestir"! Thanks.

September 24, 2018

PatSpanish2019

Is usar like some english words where context changes its meaning. Thus in this sentence, usa means wears rather than uses. Eso es muy interesante!

July 20, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Ah, someone who understsnds the lesson!

September 24, 2018

roberto727

Downvoters have no appreciation or sense of humor.

June 8, 2019

roberto727

Excellent observation. Language is about interpretation and context is crucial. "Usar," of course, has many translations as Eugene has pointed out, but as he says, "wear" is definitely the most appropriate in the context of the sentence. Wanting to translate "usar" as "use" in this situation, is like wanting to use "colgar" for "hang" in "Let's hang out together."

June 8, 2019

Lance340833

OMG Duolingo!! How about a few different colors and pieces of clothing? Do the Spanish only wear T-shirts and dresses? And only green ones?

November 24, 2018

ayush917601

Your doing fashion........

October 11, 2019

ekihoo

Camiseta = remera = T-shirt = t-shirt = tee shirt = tees (pl) These have been accepted until now Obviously they do not correct this before there's enough complaints about it. I don't know how many there are required...

June 24, 2018

LynneRosa

I agree - I was sailing along with tee shirts and now it is wrong and must be T-shirts. It's quite frustrating.

July 11, 2018

EugeneTiffany

All those words are a waste of time and brain power to consider. The English sentences Duolingo provide are generally the simplest they can give us. And if one can understand them, and consequently understand the Spanish equivalent, it is time to move on. This is not a course about English and the many different ways stuff can be said in that language. It is off track to consider them and further off to talk sbout them.

September 24, 2018

Proprietous

I discourage others from looking at the problem this way. "The English sentences Duolingo provides are generally the simplest they can give us" is not true; many words have synonyms in both English and Spanish, and if you're learning a language, you need to be prepared for the person you're speaking with or the book you're reading to not always use the simplest word. "Remera," for example should absolutely be an accepted; it's widely used in Argentina, Paraguay, and Uruguay. If Duo doesn't want to include it in Spanish->English to avoid confusion, fine, but people familiar with some Argentinian spanish shouldn't be penalized for using it on an English->Spanish question. My family is Cuban; nobody ever used "camiseta" to mean t-shirt; it means camisole, which is quite a different thing (in case you're not familiar with English, a camisole is a sleeveless undergarment for women). (My Cuban relatives all use "pulóver" for t-shirt, a blatant English loanword.) Of course I've learned what Duo expects for camiseta, but it is absolutely useful for me to use my brain power to remember those various words, because otherwise my male relatives are going to look at me funny when I tell them I like the camisole they're wearing.

Also remember that Duolingo uses submissions to improve the quality of their question/answer sets, and they use the English and Spanish pairs as both the inputs and outputs of the English->Spanish and Spanish->English courses. The connections we provide as suggestions can absolutely be useful to them.

March 21, 2019

ashp_gayle

Is anybody else noticing the fact that the dude is saying "mi novio"?

November 6, 2018

pye20

The person enthalling a child with their Goldilocks And The Three Bears redition dons all the characters of the story. The act is so vivid, virtuous and compelling that soon the child unabashedly and vibrantly dons the characters in the child's own fresh retelling and redramatization of same story, regardless of the child's gender and the characters' personifications and gender.

Trees • I think that I shall never see a poem as lovely as a tree

pathologyπάθος • ( páthos - disease )

Psychopathy, sociopathy, apathy; impaired empathy, conscience, indifference ...

August 20, 2019

roberto727

Happens frequently through the course--a silly "trick" duo uses.

June 8, 2019

clintack

What's with the great importance of red and green t-shirts -- is this something to do with supporting different sports teams?

September 24, 2018

SqueaksLoves

I said shirts and it said it was WRONG!!!

December 8, 2018

Mixmorks

Shirts are las camisas. It's an entirely different word.

January 7, 2019

Rae.F

Different, yes. Entirely different, no. There is clearly a relationship between the two words.

January 7, 2019

atomic_brunette

They are different words, they have different translations.

March 28, 2019

Rae.F

I never denied that.

March 28, 2019

dluzer

Apparently he is a weather man

December 20, 2018

Bamdorf

It sure sounds like "novia" rather than "novia" in the audio, to me.

July 23, 2018

EugeneTiffany

"novia" rather than "novia"?

September 24, 2018

LaynePierc1

Look, I appreciate learning that usa means wears with clothes, but it is not helpful when it could also have the other meaning. Really both should be correct.

January 7, 2019

Rae.F

Not in this context. In English, the predominant way of saying it is "he wears shirts", not "he uses shirts". And that's what translation is about: usage. How it's said in the other language. It's important to know what the appropriate translation is, not just what the top dictionary result is.

January 7, 2019

Zahara210218

vestir means to wear

April 1, 2019

The_Higgs_Boson

llevar es más común ¿ no ?

October 18, 2018

louise441355

'Another translation' is exactly what I answered

May 27, 2019

petra-vandenberg

The other translation is exactly the same as I said.......why that comment if it's right

June 4, 2019

SADrRT

to wear is "llevar" to use is "usar" ????????

June 7, 2019

Rae.F

It doesn't line up one-to-one like that. Even in the same language you can have different ways of saying the same thing.

June 7, 2019

HueBui_GFP

I just looked up the dictionary and found the word "vestir" for "to wear". Vestir is the same as the French word "se vestir" and means exactly that. However, since my Spanish is still elementary, I'm still wondering in what context would vestir be used in Spanish.

August 15, 2019

robtex

Duo please play the over whelming percentages of how a person would hear a conversation and not use male voices in sentences where a person is most likely to hear a female voice and vice versa.

September 25, 2019

pasfaz

teeshirts = T-shirts, please accept both. Thanks!

July 26, 2018

Benny_Dorm

"Mi novio nunca lleva camisetas verdes", come on Duolingo.

August 15, 2018

DianaLawho

nunca , there was no tile for that.

August 16, 2018

Tonio448485

The word 'nivio' is very garbled

August 22, 2018

DaRealNoah

It sounds like "Mi novio yo nunca usa camisetas verdes" to me

September 9, 2018

AnilGokool

I put "wear" instead of "wears" and got it wrong. It should be correct.

September 23, 2018

MilesCraig3

ok just pointing this out fashion=sock ...

October 8, 2018

HansChrsit

The audio is distorted.. I hear "yo" & "novio" at the same time

December 31, 2018

Martin170872

somebody said that there is no word for wear , only usar.. google translate says wear = vestir or ponerse .. what do you guys think???????????

February 25, 2019

NoelYoo

WHERE DO YOU GUYS LIVE??????? I AM DEFININITY NOY A STOCKER

March 20, 2019

Rae.F

Stocking is good, honest work. The groceries have to get on the supermarket shelves somehow.

March 20, 2019

PetitPlouc

Don't people often use "poner" for "wear" in Spanish. For instance could one say "qué zapatos te vas a poner?" for what shoes will you wear? Or "Me voy a poner la camisa azul" for I'm going to wear the blue shirt?

April 4, 2019

KwameKN

What is this obsession that duolingo has with green??

April 23, 2019

Inger-Torill

I think the word USES should be accepted.

July 12, 2019

Rae.F

No. We don't say "I use shirts" in English, we say "I wear shirts".

July 12, 2019

Inger-Torill

ok.Thank you!

July 13, 2019

AlmaDoggart

Hi i am so pretty

July 23, 2019

David485162

How many times do i have to write the same thing as you dobefore you call it right?

August 18, 2019

David485162

Good night!

August 18, 2019

MichaelSup11

I could not understand this for the life of me. And im fluent in Spanish. I spent a few years in South America. I would use real people.

September 25, 2018

Lincoln180952

I put "uses green t-shirts" and was called wrong but have to wonder what else is meant when one says that wondering what else does one is to do with a green t-shirt but WEAR IT.

October 14, 2018

LaynePierc1

it was translated as partner?

October 15, 2018

Mading6

It should be "Mi novio nunco usa camisetas verdes", rather than " nunca", right?

July 17, 2018

alezzzix

The word nunco does not exist.

July 27, 2018

Rae.F

Only adjectives change because they reflect nouns.

Adverbs do not change. Especially when they reflect verbs.

November 26, 2018

deb_cherry

siempre, nunca, .... they are not gender specific... so it wouldn't change to nunco.

July 27, 2018

TimRoller2

Shaw 12said zones 32NO 2AND 2zww3wefwaaazr 32no 3

July 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.