"Los vestidos verdes son grandes."

Translation:The green dresses are large.

5 months ago

20 Comments


tonyhay

I put big and it rejected it but a few questions ago it accepted big I have reported it.

4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

"The green dresses are big" is accepted.

3 months ago

loly457748

yes it should be accepted

3 weeks ago

Madison358260

I agree

1 week ago

MoeSyzlackin

What is the primary use for vestido/s, as it can mean dress and outfit? I am assuming outfit is mainly for feminine use? or can that be used as for stating both male and female clothing?

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Well, according to the DRAE (Royal Dictionary of the Spanish Academy), vestido means:

  1. m. Prenda o conjunto de prendas exteriores con que se cubre el cuerpo.
    Extorior garment or garments with which we cover our bodies.

  2. m. Traje enterizo de la mujer.
    One-piece outfit for women.

5 months ago

WilliamSev11

So, here "grandes" means "large," but a few exercises ago "large" was incorrect?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it in the future.

4 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

It's probably context related. (A) large (size) fits when you're talking about clothing, large/medium/small. But in other sentences the word 'big' would be a better fit.

You'd rather say: ''This is a big house.'' Instead of ''This is a large house.'' Both are accepted, but the first one is more commonly used.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Plus, hah! I wrote what did below before I saw your comment which is saying the same thing I did. Got your back!

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Grande can mean large or big according to the context and the way something is normally refered to in English. Often, either works though. An elephant is a big thing. An elephant is a large animal. A mouse is not large, rather than a mouse is not big.

1 month ago

Lea785548

Grande= large or big no? I don't think it should be wrong if I put big instead of large =/ come on duo

2 months ago

laibax_

why is it son?

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

Son grandes - They [the green dresses] are large.

1 month ago

makamakazi

my answer, and i quote, The green dresses are LARGE ?????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 months ago

Qyt9urzu

A person's sanity is inversely proportional to the number of exclamation marks they use. If this theory of Terry Pratchett is correct, then I'm really worried for you.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Me, I never worry about lost causes.

1 month ago

2_Learn_Spanish

IS THAT SO????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 days ago

DirkNoTalk

Stay calm and Duolingo on. It's just a single question.

1 week ago

Cupcake512831

Yes my freind! YESSSSSS! BE SILLY!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.