"Noc byla dost studená."

Translation:The night was quite cold.

May 22, 2018

5 Comments


tatka_

What is wrong on the sentence "the night was cold enough" ?

May 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Due to the risk of confusion between the quite/rather vs enough we normally understand this as meaning the former and we would say dostatečně if we mean enough. But strictly speaking, your answer might be acceptable in the right context. You would have to stress dost in the pronunciation of the sentence.

May 22, 2018

tatka_

Thank you for your explanation. Duo accepted my suggest.

May 22, 2018

BrianG1941

How do we know that the preposition 'the' is necessary. One can say in my UK english 'night is qute cold' referring to nights in general rather than a specific night using the preposition.

August 16, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

This is clearly about a specific night, especially with the "dost - quite/rather". The one we were speaking about previously or just the last night.

If it was in present tense "Noc je studená.", then it could be a general statement about nights.

August 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.