"Is she American?"

Translation:¿Ella es americana?

May 22, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

Anthony878028

Why cant you say "¿es ella americana"

June 25, 2018

alezzzix

It's a strange word order. When you ask a question that doesn't contain a question word, the most natural orders are "subject + verb + complement" and "verb + complement + subject".

September 28, 2018

JoshuaLeeWin

It is now accepted

September 6, 2018

Antoinette18

Now that's a question

November 4, 2018

JohnCaver

Because that's a question for you to answer so you would reply by saying she is American

April 28, 2019

trachurus2

Americana means "from the Americas", not "American".

May 16, 2019

Jim241616

Why is every country but America capitalized? China, Cuba, Espana, america

November 9, 2018

Hypothetically88

America is capitalized actually. In this example, duolingo was referring to the nationality of the person. Nationalities are not capitalized in spanish.

You would say someone is americano, they are from America. Also just in case if you didn't know already, United States is the correct way of referring to the United States of America. America is actually referring to the whole continent. In spanish this is Estados Unidos, or Estados Unidos de America.

April 3, 2019

JLk5C

I don't know, is she?

February 4, 2019

yshilli

I got this wrong because America was capitalized?

November 10, 2018

THEWITHERSTORM

Duo should have looked over that. Just remember to capitalize everything that needs to be capitalized. You can't expect Duo to know everything.

December 18, 2018

Hypothetically88

not all proper nouns in english that are capitalized will be capitalized in spanish.

April 3, 2019

Arturnovo1

En castellano, la forma interrogativa, también comienza con la forma verbal. Abre y cierra con signos de interrogación. Desarrolladores de la app, corrijan ese crazo horror.

March 22, 2019

tempterall

I don't understand why sometimes "es de" is correct but sometimes only "es" is correct. Someone please help.

May 30, 2019

henrycarolan0

I think "es de" means "is from", for example "she is from France". But just "es" means "is", for example "she is French".

June 20, 2019

smparent

Can you also say "¿Es americana ella?"

May 29, 2018

alezzzix

Yes, you can.

September 28, 2018

Aaruhi12

Same doubt

May 30, 2018

HSSweetie2019

Americana vs. Americano?

June 11, 2018

ValerieC612393

Each word has a masculinity assigned to it. So if You are asking if a female if from there then You use the female form and if you ask if a male is from there use the masculine form.

June 30, 2018

MaryMendel1

Hello, only nouns have a gender.

July 10, 2018

SolsticeReign

Adjectives ending in -o or -a must be changed to agree with the gender of the noun.

November 25, 2018

SueSabo

I don't understand the difference.

June 21, 2018

leima12

Americano is for male gender and americana is for female gender.

July 10, 2018

MandaB10

Thanks

January 15, 2019

Maria354597

Gracias,, yo comprendo

September 11, 2019

MargaretBr496456

The simple way i remember is all the 'o' ending words are male and the 'a' is female ... niño (male) americana (female)

July 14, 2018

Thylacaleo

That's a good start, MargaretBr496456, but not all words follow that rule e.g. 'el problema'. See this site

July 17, 2018

ValerieC612393

In the question Anericana vs. Americano it is my understanding that it is the same rules as nina vs nino. Hope that helps.

June 24, 2018

Steve412270

"What the" Norteamericas

August 3, 2019

AndyCoogan1

Why does Duo sccept some typos and reject others?

August 22, 2019

EliVangarde

Por que no puedes decir "¿Ella es una americana?"

October 4, 2019

maxwelljstaley

the use of americano is incorect as americano refers to anyone from the continent of america (north or south) the corect word is estados unidos (united states)

October 8, 2018

trachurus2

The correct word is estadounidense. Estados Unidos is the name of the country and is capitalized.

May 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.