"IssheAmerican?"

Translation:¿Ella es americana?

5 months ago

18 Comments


Anthony878028

Why cant you say "¿es ella americana"

4 months ago

JoshuaLeeWin

It is now accepted

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's a strange word order. When you ask a question that doesn't contain a question word, the most natural orders are "subject + verb + complement" and "verb + complement + subject".

1 month ago

Antoinette18

Now that's a question

2 weeks ago

maxwelllstaley

the use of americano is incorect as americano refers to anyone from the continent of america (north or south) the corect word is estados unidos (united states)

1 month ago

Jim241616

Why is every country but America capitalized? China, Cuba, Espana, america

1 week ago

yshilli

I got this wrong because America was capitalized?

1 week ago

HSSweetie2019

Americana vs. Americano?

5 months ago

SueSabo

I don't understand the difference.

4 months ago

leima12

Americano is for male gender and americana is for female gender.

4 months ago

MargaretBr496456

The simple way i remember is all the 'o' ending words are male and the 'a' is female ... niño (male) americana (female)

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

That's a good start, MargaretBr496456, but not all words follow that rule e.g. 'el problema'. See this site

4 months ago

ValerieC612393

Each word has a masculinity assigned to it. So if You are asking if a female if from there then You use the female form and if you ask if a male is from there use the masculine form.

4 months ago

MaryMendel1

Hello, only nouns have a gender.

4 months ago

ValerieC612393

In the question Anericana vs. Americano it is my understanding that it is the same rules as nina vs nino. Hope that helps.

4 months ago

smparent

Can you also say "¿Es americana ella?"

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, you can.

1 month ago

Aaruhi12

Same doubt

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.