1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is she American?"

"Is she American?"

Translation:¿Ella es americana?

May 22, 2018

63 Comments


Anthony878028

Why cant you say "¿es ella americana"


alezzzix

It's a strange word order. When you ask a question that doesn't contain a question word, the most natural orders are "subject + verb + complement" and "verb + complement + subject".


Dwayne__Johnson

Directly translated, word for word, "es ella americana" means is she American. This isn't actually a very strange word order, because at least in United States English, this is a very normal way to phrase the question.


Theresa810305

Why can't you just say es ella americana


Skillic

Tried "es ella americana". Worked.


3ZyhrSsB

I have a spanish friend that says this is correct. He says some spanish dialects always frase questions in this manner.


Sumayya700416

Yeah. Good question.


tempterall

I don't understand why sometimes "es de" is correct but sometimes only "es" is correct. Someone please help.


henrycarolan0

I think "es de" means "is from", for example "she is from France". But just "es" means "is", for example "she is French".


Jim241616

Why is every country but America capitalized? China, Cuba, Espana, america


Hypothetically88

America is capitalized actually. In this example, duolingo was referring to the nationality of the person. Nationalities are not capitalized in spanish.

You would say someone is americano, they are from America. Also just in case if you didn't know already, United States is the correct way of referring to the United States of America. America is actually referring to the whole continent. In spanish this is Estados Unidos, or Estados Unidos de America.


Detroitpowr

America is not a country its a region. United States was capitalized


Sagery000

Which is more fluent? Ella es americana? OR Es ella americana?

Please help. I want to sound as fluent as possible.


Germaphobe2

Ella es amerciana? is the correct form.


Jim8161

"¿Es ella americana?" is also the correct form


AnnabellaT557887

"O" is usually used to represent something masculine and "A" is feminine. If "Ella" means "She is", shouldn't it be "americana"?


marlyseb

Could you say "es americana"?


Danielconcasco

Yes, that's also correct.


Richard413649

I believe this answer may be wrong. When I type "ella es americana" in google translate it reads "she is American", and when I type "es ella americana" it reads "Is she American?". But then again google translate could be translating with latin american spanish


Jim8161

Go back to google and put the question marks in "¿ella es Americana?"

In both English and Spanish a statement can be phrased as a yes/no question by asking in an enquiring way (inflection rises at the end of the sentence).

In writing it is indicated by the question mark(s).


Ahlyana3

so besides punctuation marks, is there any way to tell whether something's a statement or a question? Because a lot of the times they seem to use the exact same wordsin the exact same order, like they don't flip the order the way we do in English do they? Cuz it doesn't seem like it, and it kind of confuses me! Especially when you can't hear it whether it's a statement or a question when you're listening so I'm not sure what that's supposed to mean


SamiulHasan5

Why "es Ella americana" isn't correct? Since there is not any not of interrogation (?)?? Please anyone help me.


Jim8161

"es ella americana" is an accepted answer


TaliyahWas

If "is she Spanish?" and "she is Spanish" are the same, how can you tell if it's a question or statement? A rise in tone of voice?


Jim8161

Yes, exactly. And ¿? in writing.


smparent

Can you also say "¿Es americana ella?"


Arturnovo1

En castellano, la forma interrogativa, también comienza con la forma verbal. Abre y cierra con signos de interrogación. Desarrolladores de la app, corrijan ese crazo horror.


ZenKoi1

WRONG HINT ALERT!!!!! The hints were wrong for me☹️


LauraPillo

The app asks a questions and the correct answers is not a questions. It's the app'mistake not us


Danielconcasco

No, that is not correct

Both the English and Spanish are questions. The point here is for you to learn Spanish word order for questions.


CavelliCar

When I wrote," Ella es americana" Duolingo decided to switch it up on me and say the answer is," es Ella norteamericana" that's not correct, is it?


CavelliCar

When you write," Es ella norteamericana" Duolingo says," Another correct answer is: es ella americana", this is so confusing


AmandaAlexandria

Ella tiene americana is wrong.. can someone explain? Suggestion says 'tiene' should be used with ella,so why is correct answer 'es'?


YoYoChadBoBo

Not sure why the suggestion would say that, "tiene", a form of the verb "tener", roughly means "to have" in Spanish. It´s not the right verb for this sentence (She has american). "Estar" and "ser" mean "to be" and serve a similar function to the word "is". In this case, since we´re talking about nationality/a characteristic of a person, we would use "ser" over "estar".

Edit: tener actually is used in a "to be" sense sometimes, such as when talking age, fear, hunger, or correct/incorrectness:

  • Tengo dos años.
  • Tengo miedo (I am scared).
  • Tengo hambre (I am hungry).
  • Tengo razón (I am correct).

I guess you could think of this as a person having those properties (I have hunger, I have fear). Aside from these (and a few other) exceptions, "estar" and "ser" are predominantly what you are looking for when trying to say "to be."

También, soy seis meses tarde para contestar tu pregunta, usted ya lo sabrá.


Student607015

Why "ella esta americana" wrong?


Danielconcasco

We don't use estar to express nationality or ethnicity.


smokeyblanket

I said ella es de Americana, how is that different?


YoYoChadBoBo

“De” means something similar to from, so you are saying “she is from American”, rather than “she is American.”


rozgol70N2

How do we know what it means to use "D" ??? I mean "from" or "from" ???? please help me


HSSweetie2019

Americana vs. Americano?


ValerieC612393

Each word has a masculinity assigned to it. So if You are asking if a female if from there then You use the female form and if you ask if a male is from there use the masculine form.


SueSabo

I don't understand the difference.


leima12

Americano is for male gender and americana is for female gender.


AyannaRive1

They are correct


Maria354597

Gracias,, yo comprendo


MargaretBr496456

The simple way i remember is all the 'o' ending words are male and the 'a' is female ... niño (male) americana (female)


ValerieC612393

In the question Anericana vs. Americano it is my understanding that it is the same rules as nina vs nino. Hope that helps.


Avani456

The words ending with 'o' are masculine. For example- niño, hermano,banco, secretario. The words ending with 'a' are feminine. For example-niña, hermana,taza, secretaria.


yshilli

I got this wrong because America was capitalized?


RandomlyNate

Duo should have looked over that. Just remember to capitalize everything that needs to be capitalized. You can't expect Duo to know everything.


mahieeee

Here "american" is being referred as a nationality and not as a country. You don't capitalize nationalities, just countries.


AyannaRive1

That happens to me all the time and I hate it


Hypothetically88

not all proper nouns in english that are capitalized will be capitalized in spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.