Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is she American?"

Translation:¿Ella es americana?

3 months ago

12 Comments


Anthony878028

Why cant you say "¿es ella americana"

2 months ago

JoshuaLeeWin

It is now accepted

1 week ago

smparent

Can you also say "¿Es americana ella?"

3 months ago

Aaruhi12

Same doubt

3 months ago

HSSweetie2019

Americana vs. Americano?

3 months ago

SueSabo

I don't understand the difference.

2 months ago

leima12

Americano is for male gender and americana is for female gender.

2 months ago

MargaretBr496456

The simple way i remember is all the 'o' ending words are male and the 'a' is female ... niño (male) americana (female)

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

That's a good start, MargaretBr496456, but not all words follow that rule e.g. 'el problema'. See this site

2 months ago

ValerieC612393

Each word has a masculinity assigned to it. So if You are asking if a female if from there then You use the female form and if you ask if a male is from there use the masculine form.

2 months ago

MaryMendel1

Hello, only nouns have a gender.

2 months ago

ValerieC612393

In the question Anericana vs. Americano it is my understanding that it is the same rules as nina vs nino. Hope that helps.

2 months ago