"Nesnášejí barvu těchto aut."

Translation:They cannot stand the color of these cars.

May 22, 2018

6 Comments


Stephen900455

"They hate these cars' color" seems correct also

May 22, 2018

BoneheadBass

In similar exercises, others have explained that "can't stand" (nesnášet) and "hate" (nenávidět) vary in degree, with the latter being stronger. So "hate" may not be accepted in the translation, since it was not used in the original.

Also, but probably less important, "these cars' color" just sounds strange and awkward, although it's not grammatically incorrect.

May 22, 2018

VladaFu

Actually, this exercise does accept hate but does not accept "these car's color" because it sounds strange. But if it is grammatically correct it probably could be accepted.

May 22, 2018

venik212

There is also the question of whether we have one color (of all the cars) or several colors (one for each car). My Czech is not good enough to tell whether barvu is singular or plural. That could move the apostrophe from color's to colors'.

October 22, 2018

VladaFu
  1. singular, plural woud be barvy

  2. the appostrophe is at cars', not colours'

October 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.