1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nesnášejí barvu těchto aut."

"Nesnášejí barvu těchto aut."

Translation:They cannot stand the color of these cars.

May 22, 2018

2 Comments


Chessnecof

When do we need to explicitly write z?


VladaFu

When something moves out of somewhere, comes out of somewhere (=from, not of), when you choose out of something and various other cases where the verb or phrase dictates it.

When something just belong the something, that is the most original meaning of the genitive case. Already in Latin and other ancient languages there was no preposition used for that and there is no preposition in the Saxon genitive (car's colour) either.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.