"Family is more important to me than other things."

Translation:Pro mě je důležitější rodina než jiné věci.

May 22, 2018

5 Comments


ChristophS49077

Could you also say something like "Rodina mi je důležitější než jiné věci" like in german?

May 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I found exactly one occurrence in the syn v6 Czech national corpus. However, it is a very specific author known for his non-conforming poetry and this sentence is also quite "specific"...

VIII.

Jsem snad už senilní

nebo se opravdu stávám šílencem

Masturbuji se den co den

a nemám sílu abych se za tebou rozjel

píši konstruuji rozebírám

Útěchu z ontologie

a tato hovadina

je mi důležitější než já sám

Egon Bondy, Básně z roku 1962

May 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That's not to say that similar dative constructions do not exist in Czech but I think it is rare in this specific case. http://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/verbal_constructions

May 22, 2018

Mamke1

What about: "Rodina je dulezitejsi pro me nez jine veci?"

February 8, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

That is not very natural. Most often you want "důležitější než" to stay together.

February 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.