1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl resembles her mom a…

"The girl resembles her mom a lot."

Translation:La fille ressemble beaucoup à sa maman.

March 24, 2013

7 Comments


JoBoDro

Why can't I say "La fille ressemble à sa mère beaucoup"?


ferynn

Sounds weird. You could, but it would be really awkward to hear. The same works with "a little" : La fille ressemble un peu à sa maman (The girl resembles her mom a bit).


ssevi

Just a question: you can say she resembles very much in English, but in French is just beaucoup instead of très beaucoup, right?


sippymarie

I think "très" would be unnecessary because "beaucoup" already means "very much."


[deactivated user]

    Previously they allowed beaucoup or davantage for closely ressembles. Why in this case is davantage not acceptable?


njneuteboom

    I wrote "Elle ressamble très fort à sa mère". Ça se dit, non?


Hmdavin

    Why not "elle ressemble de pres a sa maman?""

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.