"Мы с папой любим смотреть телевизор ."

Translation:Daddy and I like to watch TV.

May 22, 2018

17 Comments


jvbond014

Why isn't this translated as "We like to watch TV with dad." Is "мы с папой" a colloquialism that calls for the translation "Daddy and I?"

July 16, 2018

Hamza325

Yeah, someone should explain this!

December 14, 2018

Ben553040

Папой is the less formal "Daddy". "Мы с [insert person]" from what i gather is basically clarifying who is in the "We" rather than being "We and [person]" as separate entities

May 13, 2019, 10:26 PM

Wowa269009

I will really appreciate if someone explains why the translation of "Мы с папой" is Daddy and I and not we and my dad. Is this a typical Russian way of expression? I mean when you have to include several people of different grammatical persons. :-)

And another thing (I have to edit the answer): Does this sentence imply that dad and me like to watch the television together? Or this sentence doesn't mean necessarily that?

Thank you again in advance for the explanations.

August 7, 2018

RandomCanadian12

There is quite a difference in English between dad and daddy. If I'm a grown man and I refer to my dad as "папа" it doesn't have a weird kinky meaning, does it?

October 26, 2018

Kundoo

It doesn't. That, um, "weird kinky meaning" is expressed by the word "папик".

October 26, 2018

onyan753

Why is "I and Daddy like to watch TV." marked as wrong? Is the ordering of subjects so strict in Russian that "I and Daddy" is very different from "Daddy and I"? In my case, I just followed the noun ordering in "Мы с папой", which common sense (I hope) would tell me is just "I with/and Daddy". Reported this 2018/05/22.

May 22, 2018

Theron126

In English as a rule the first person pronoun is placed last, so that "I and Daddy" in place of "Daddy and I" sounds extremely unnatural. The rule isn't strictly observed in informal speech, but even then "me and Daddy" would be the more likely wording. Since the meaning is the same, it's not strictly a grammatical error and this isn't a course of formal English, I'll add it.

By the way, your common sense has let you down slightly. It's literally "we with Daddy". In other words, "we like to watch TV", "с папой" tells us who the other part of "we" is.

May 22, 2018

AlexPhysique

неудачный конечно в плане словарного запаса и вариантов ответа этот курс. Не реально сдать досрочно, потому что на правильные ответы выдает "свои"только варианты правильных.

September 16, 2018

GabrielPal14

I like to watch TV with dad should be correct, too, right?

October 21, 2018

Kundoo

Not really. The meaning is subtly different. "Мы с папой любим..." means "both of us like this activity" but it doesn't necessarily mean that they do it together. "I like to watch TV with dad" on the other hand means "I like watching TV when my dad is watching it with me" and it says nothing about the dad's opinion on the matter.

October 22, 2018

yah511

How would you word the following in Russian:

-"I like to watch TV with dad" - my guess here is "я с папой люблю смотреть телевизор"

-"We like to watch TV with dad" - here, I'm not sure because this is what I thought "Мы с папой любим смотреть телевизор" meant, but apparently it is not.

November 3, 2018

Randonneur3

And no one is answering this.

April 16, 2019

Miranda_444

лЮбим (the stress should be on the first syllable)

January 20, 2019

Eric590808

So, let me make sure I have this correct. In the world, when Russian people say the phrase that we would say as "Daddy and I" they say "We with Dad?" Or is this a DL has its own thing going on here - kinda phrase? My intuition tells me that, although we includes me, if I wanted to pull "I" out of this, it should be indicated. Or am I all wrong here, and when they've given us "we" in the past, it's supposed to include the whole list of members, and they're just now introducing the rule?

April 17, 2019

Shari813123

Apparently "Мы с папой" is indeed a phrase that is translated as "Dad and I". Even Google Translate shows that as the translation. Wonder how one would say "we like to watch TV with Dad"?

April 29, 2019

Willow-Twig

Мой ответ "we with dad like watching tv" был помечен как неправильный. Но если я хочу сказать "Мы с отцом..." имея ввиду не только себя, но и моих двоих братьев, как будет правильно?

April 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.