Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No comas demasiado."

Translation:Do not eat too much.

5 years ago

21 Comments


digbybare

This isn't subjunctive, this is imperative.

5 years ago

rspreng

negative imperative is same form as subjunctive. I think the computer grabs a verb to make a sentence and sometimes does not realize what category it is supposed to be teaching -- a not uncommon occurrence ;)

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

ahhhh, the penny has just dropped. I've been looking at these sentences thinking - "how is that the subjunctive, that should be imperative" - without realising that the negative imperative is the same as the subjunctive

4 years ago

JustKirill

Why is it wrong? The declared topic is subjunctive/imperative.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

I'm guessing they changed the name ;)

4 years ago

wardo1234

Care to elaborate on this?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

They are more closely related than you think.

5 years ago

Beki15

Why wouldn't it be, "You do not eat too much." (An opinion of an observation.)

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

That would be, "No comes demasiado"
The -as ending indicates this sentence is in the Imperative (a command).

4 years ago

Beki15

Thank you!

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

Muchas Gracias! This was what I was looking for.

3 years ago

Eric427702

Thanks

2 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Ok i'm confused now.

So how do I know when its imperative or subjunctive?

Will subjunctive simply not have "no" within the sentence?

Do all imperatives have "no" in them?

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Subjunctive and Imperative are two moods in Spanish.

Imperative is a command (and in English, there is an implied subject) - Clean your room, Wash the car, Don't eat the chicken, Don't forget to lock the door.
In Spanish, the Imperative often looks a lot like the subjunctive except in the positive tú form. (It is important to note that it can make a difference in the conjugation if the command is positive (Clean your room, wash the car) or negative (don't eat the chicken, don't forget to lock the door)).
For positive (affirmative) tú commands, use the 3rd person singular ending - Limpia tu habitación
For negative tú commands, use the subjunctive 2nd person singular - No comas el pollo
Here is a link for how to form the other Imperative Commands.

Subjunctive mood is used to express desires, dreams, doubts, the unknown, and emotions. It usually contains one subject in the first part of the sentences in the indicative form, and a different subject in the second part of the sentence in the subjunctive.
Mi sueño es [Indicative] que ellos vivan hasta que tengan setenta años [subjunctive].
Quiero [Indicative] que ella me escriba [subjunctive]

Basically, subjunctive and imperative while they use the same conjugation for the verb, are different types of sentences. You should be able to tell which sentence they are by context and looking to see if the sentence is telling someone to do something or is expressing a wish, desire, dream, etc.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

superb answer, thank you.

As usual, it's context... you wouldn't say "I hope that CLEAN YOUR ROOM!"... it's the linking words and tone of voice that tell you whether the conjugation is subjunctive or imperative. I love Duolingo, but if there's one area were it really falls down it's lack of context. I think that for situations like this, it's actually much easier to interpret real sentences than the snippets that crop up here.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Thank you. A very thorough explanation which will come in handy for me to fully understand and how to use this aspect of the language.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Looks like "Do not eat so much" would be acceptable.

4 years ago

gary273758

I tried that and it was marked wrong

1 year ago

Charles924768

Really?

1 year ago