"No comas demasiado."

Translation:Do not eat too much.

March 24, 2013

26 Comments


digbybare

This isn't subjunctive, this is imperative.

March 24, 2013

rspreng

negative imperative is same form as subjunctive. I think the computer grabs a verb to make a sentence and sometimes does not realize what category it is supposed to be teaching -- a not uncommon occurrence ;)

March 25, 2013

ph516503

ahhhh, the penny has just dropped. I've been looking at these sentences thinking - "how is that the subjunctive, that should be imperative" - without realising that the negative imperative is the same as the subjunctive

December 20, 2013

JustKirill

Why is it wrong? The declared topic is subjunctive/imperative.

December 18, 2013

wazzie

I'm guessing they changed the name ;)

February 4, 2014

wardo1234

Care to elaborate on this?

October 3, 2013

Iago

They are more closely related than you think.

March 25, 2013

Beki15

Why wouldn't it be, "You do not eat too much." (An opinion of an observation.)

October 8, 2014

wazzie

That would be, "No comes demasiado"
The -as ending indicates this sentence is in the Imperative (a command).

October 8, 2014

Beki15

Thank you!

October 8, 2014

AchyuthanS

Muchas Gracias! This was what I was looking for.

April 11, 2015

Eric427702

Thanks

June 18, 2016

E.T.s_Son

Ok i'm confused now.

So how do I know when its imperative or subjunctive?

Will subjunctive simply not have "no" within the sentence?

Do all imperatives have "no" in them?

July 9, 2014

wazzie

Subjunctive and Imperative are two moods in Spanish.

Imperative is a command (and in English, there is an implied subject) - Clean your room, Wash the car, Don't eat the chicken, Don't forget to lock the door.
In Spanish, the Imperative often looks a lot like the subjunctive except in the positive tú form. (It is important to note that it can make a difference in the conjugation if the command is positive (Clean your room, wash the car) or negative (don't eat the chicken, don't forget to lock the door)).
For positive (affirmative) tú commands, use the 3rd person singular ending - Limpia tu habitación
For negative tú commands, use the subjunctive 2nd person singular - No comas el pollo
Here is a link for how to form the other Imperative Commands.

Subjunctive mood is used to express desires, dreams, doubts, the unknown, and emotions. It usually contains one subject in the first part of the sentences in the indicative form, and a different subject in the second part of the sentence in the subjunctive.
Mi sueño es [Indicative] que ellos vivan hasta que tengan setenta años [subjunctive].
Quiero [Indicative] que ella me escriba [subjunctive]

Basically, subjunctive and imperative while they use the same conjugation for the verb, are different types of sentences. You should be able to tell which sentence they are by context and looking to see if the sentence is telling someone to do something or is expressing a wish, desire, dream, etc.

July 9, 2014

ph516503

superb answer, thank you.

As usual, it's context... you wouldn't say "I hope that CLEAN YOUR ROOM!"... it's the linking words and tone of voice that tell you whether the conjugation is subjunctive or imperative. I love Duolingo, but if there's one area were it really falls down it's lack of context. I think that for situations like this, it's actually much easier to interpret real sentences than the snippets that crop up here.

July 9, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Thank you. A very thorough explanation which will come in handy for me to fully understand and how to use this aspect of the language.

July 9, 2014

Ampus_Questor

Context is important. In the Lord's Prayer the clause 'Thy kingdom come' could be interpreted as subjunctive mood: 'may Thy kingdom come' or as imperative mood: 'bring it on!'. I assume it is actually the former!

February 25, 2019

jmiker54

Looks like "Do not eat so much" would be acceptable.

August 19, 2014

gary273758

I tried that and it was marked wrong

November 29, 2016

AndyLee355441
November 8, 2018

ShaggyBeer

brother oakley give me all your lingots

April 23, 2019

oakleydr

Darren Oakley says "OK Hows 51 to start?"

April 23, 2019

ShaggyBeer

brother oakley give me your lingots

April 23, 2019

oakleydr

Darren Says "What not enough? OK take 51 more."

April 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.