"The drinks are expensive here."

Translation:这里的饮料很贵。

May 22, 2018

4 Comments


awunker

Would “这里的饮料太贵” also make sense?

May 22, 2018

jesseress

Sort of. While it conveys the same basic idea - the cost of the drinks - 太贵 connotes that the drinks are too expensive instead of just 'expensive'. Because this only asks for expensive, it is better to use 很 here to get the actual meaning.

November 26, 2018

cafe_disco

Also, I feel that when using 太, it's customary to use the 太...了 construction. So, instead of saying 饮料太贵, maybe it's better to put it as 饮料太贵了. (I'm not a native speaker, but this is just based on what I've heard)

January 17, 2019

DheerajBhaskar

饮料很贵这里

Can I write it this way also or should I adhere to place coming first?

July 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.