1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The drinks are expensive her…

"The drinks are expensive here."

Translation:这里的饮料很贵。

May 22, 2018

8 Comments


Rushy4062

The audio for '很贵' only pronounces '很' please fix.


awunker

Would “这里的饮料太贵” also make sense?


jesseress

Sort of. While it conveys the same basic idea - the cost of the drinks - 太贵 connotes that the drinks are too expensive instead of just 'expensive'. Because this only asks for expensive, it is better to use 很 here to get the actual meaning.


cafe_disco

Also, I feel that when using 太, it's customary to use the 太...了 construction. So, instead of saying 饮料太贵, maybe it's better to put it as 饮料太贵了. (I'm not a native speaker, but this is just based on what I've heard)


DheerajBhaskar

饮料很贵这里

Can I write it this way also or should I adhere to place coming first?


daisy861473

在这儿饮料很贵 isnt this also correct


KCKHORHUAW

Do they ever look at and fix all these?


Deansaster

I mean that's what the report a bug button is for and I think I've seen something else get fixed in this course so yeah I guess, but depending on the course it can take a bit

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.