1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Recuerdan ustedes su cara?"

"¿Recuerdan ustedes su cara?"

Translation:Do you remember his face?

May 22, 2018

40 Comments


MasterYods

Is it just me or is this one very ambigous? Recuerdan could mean you or they remember, and su cara can be his/her/your/(their?) face.


MacKinzieRob

"Recuerdan ustedes" can only mean do you (all) remember


elizadeux

With ustedes, it can only mean you. Without the ustedes, it could be either you (plural) or they.


Tigercub1000

You would only say this if it was in the flow of a conversation. Such as: Who was that man with the red shirt. Recuerdan ustedes su cara? Because the subject has been established


writchie4

It is ambiguous, yep. "Their" probably doesn't work, since "cara" is singular, but "su" could even refer to "its" (the face of a watch).


Daniel996280

I would argue that "their" works well here actually, because (at least in my experience) when referring to something that belongs to someone else (like a face) when you don't know the gender of that person, many people will use "their" instead of "his" or "her" even when referring to just one person.


mexicanfoodfreak

You left out the option of its face as a possible translation of su cara.


shaeiii

Can this also translate to "do you remember their faces?" and "do you remember your faces?" (let's say in a hypothetical situation where a group of people vowed never to look in a mirror).

I remember several lessons ago someone pointed out that when referring to multiple people's faces (or other singular body parts), you'd still use the singular form for the object, since each person only has one face.


RyagonIV

No, that wouldn't really work here. It (likely, there might be another mechanism where that idea works, too) has to do something with whether you're using a reflexive/objective form of the verb or not. If you use the objective form (something like "Le miré la cara" - "I looked him in the face"), the pronoun already specifies which individual you're considering, so you'll only talk about the body parts of that person. Meaning, if you use the se/te/le/etc. form of the verb, you'll only talk about one face, one mouth, one body, two hands, two ears, and so on, anything that is part of one single person. If you don't use that objective form, you're talking about the collective body parts of all people you include.

  • Les besó la boca. - She kissed them on the mouth.
  • Besó sus bocas. - She kissed their mouths.

The objective form doesn't function like that with recordar (presumably because you don't actually do something to those people), so in this sentence you have to use the plural "sus caras".


shaeiii

Oh, I see! Thank you so much for the reply! :)


RMous

I answered "do you remember your face", and it was correct


RyagonIV

Rmous, that's a pretty funky question to ask a group of people.


Caleb-Barrow

I gave the same answer, and was thinking the same thing, lol. "I didn't realize this was the Twilight Zone lesson of duolingo"


Rex814118

To me this would translate as, "Do you all remember his face?" As if the speaker were addressing a group of people.


bdbarber

Yes, but it is not necessary to put the "all" in the sentence. "You" is plural without the "all."


Sebbo19763

Duo should accept that.


Randy92712

Why not "did you remember her face"?


marcy65brown

That's past tense. Recuerdan is present tense.


ClaryBijl-

Yes, but why not " do you remember her face ".


RyagonIV

That is a good translation as well.


George278921

Ya'll works and it corrects the ambiguity in English


ConnieHayd

Ya'll, though it is accepted and understood in many regions of the United States, may not be easily understood as "you all." I live in the US in the midwest and I would grasp it quite quickly, however another region may never have used "ya'll" in spoken English. Gracias!


Sebbo19763

I agree, but it is extremely informal. I'd love to see Duo accept it, but I'm not surprised that they don't.


Laica954778

I'm confused why su was used... Isn't this supposed to mean your face?


cynthewise

only the formal you. otherwise it's he/she/it


AntonioChr13

Why does the 'ustedes' sometimes go after and not before?


RyagonIV

Antonio, mainly because it can. In a statement, it's most common to place the subject pronoun in front of the conjugated verb. In yes-or-no questions you'll mostly find it either in front or behind the verb.


WVJoy

The audio doesn't sound right. She says a syllable prior to recuerdan.


Neal326964

For the life of me, I cannot make the rolling rr sound despite many years of trying. The best I can do is a strange clearing my throat sound which doesn't sound remotely like the Spanish rr. I've been practicing that sound for years and watched every YT vid ever made on how to do it and nothing works. It just ain't happening.


Tigercub1000

hahaha I feel for you. I have the opposite issue in that I am quite good at it but cannot remember to do it with words beginning with an R. That is the lowest hanging fruit and I almost always blow my chance. Have a lingot


Joe330845

Why not "Did they remember his face?" Thanks


writchie4

Your sentence is in past tense. That would be "¿Recordaron (ustedes) su cara?"


RyagonIV

Also ustedes always means "you". "They" would be ellos/ellas.


mexicanfoodfreak

Ustedes = you plural. 'Recordaron' without a subject pronoun could be 'did you remember' or 'did they remember'. 'Recordaron ellos/ellas' could only be 'did they remember'.


tetryon

So cara can mean expensive, and it can mean face?


RyagonIV

Tetryon, yes, that's correct.


Yleexot406

"Cara" as an adjective (feminine) means expensive. "No compré una camisa cara" ("I didn't buy an expensive shirt.")

"Cara" as a noun means face. "La cara del niño está sucia" (The boy's face is dirty.)


brijesht

is the web version is messed up or I'm missing something. Cause I entered the exact same thing "Do you remember his face?" and that is shown as incorrect (earlier I'd written "do you remember his face?" and that too was incorrect, I thought duo is being too strict with the capitalization but no, that's not it - what gives?)


usrNameAlredyTkn

the discussion page has just returned. i haven't been able to get the page up for weeks.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.