"¿Recuerdan ustedes su cara?"

Translation:Do you remember his face?

May 22, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

MasterYods

Is it just me or is this one very ambigous? Recuerdan could mean you or they remember, and su cara can be his/her/your/(their?) face.

May 22, 2018

RobertKinzie

"Recuerdan ustedes" can only mean do you (all) remember

November 21, 2018

elizadeux

With ustedes, it can only mean you. Without the ustedes, it could be either you (plural) or they.

June 16, 2018

writchie4

It is ambiguous, yep. "Their" probably doesn't work, since "cara" is singular, but "su" could even refer to "its" (the face of a watch).

May 22, 2018

Daniel996280

I would argue that "their" works well here actually, because (at least in my experience) when referring to something that belongs to someone else (like a face) when you don't know the gender of that person, many people will use "their" instead of "his" or "her" even when referring to just one person.

July 2, 2018

Tigercub1000

You would only say this if it was in the flow of a conversation. Such as: Who was that man with the red shirt. Recuerdan ustedes su cara? Because the subject has been established

May 31, 2018

Randy92712

Why not "did you remember her face"?

September 15, 2018

marcy65brown

That's past tense. Recuerdan is present tense.

September 25, 2018

ClaryBijl-

Yes, but why not " do you remember her face ".

February 19, 2019

RyagonIV

That is a good translation as well.

March 18, 2019

shaeiii

Can this also translate to "do you remember their faces?" and "do you remember your faces?" (let's say in a hypothetical situation where a group of people vowed never to look in a mirror).

I remember several lessons ago someone pointed out that when referring to multiple people's faces (or other singular body parts), you'd still use the singular form for the object, since each person only has one face.

July 21, 2019

RyagonIV

No, that wouldn't really work here. It (likely, there might be another mechanism where that idea works, too) has to do something with whether you're using a reflexive/objective form of the verb or not. If you use the objective form (something like "Le miré la cara" - "I looked him in the face"), the pronoun already specifies which individual you're considering, so you'll only talk about the body parts of that person. Meaning, if you use the se/te/le/etc. form of the verb, you'll only talk about one face, one mouth, one body, two hands, two ears, and so on, anything that is part of one single person. If you don't use that objective form, you're talking about the collective body parts of all people you include.

  • Les besó la boca. - She kissed them on the mouth.
  • Besó sus bocas. - She kissed their mouths.

The objective form doesn't function like that with recordar (presumably because you don't actually do something to those people), so in this sentence you have to use the plural "sus caras".

July 21, 2019

shaeiii

Oh, I see! Thank you so much for the reply! :)

July 21, 2019

Joe330845

Why not "Did they remember his face?" Thanks

August 27, 2018

writchie4

Your sentence is in past tense. That would be "¿Recordaron (ustedes) su cara?"

August 27, 2018

Joe330845

Thank you!

August 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Also ustedes always means "you". "They" would be ellos/ellas.

March 18, 2019

Rex814118

To me this would translate as, "Do you all remember his face?" As if the speaker were addressing a group of people.

August 29, 2018

bdbarber

Yes, but it is not necessary to put the "all" in the sentence. "You" is plural without the "all."

October 11, 2018

Sebbo19763

Duo should accept that.

May 13, 2019

George278921

Ya'll works and it corrects the ambiguity in English

November 11, 2018

ConnieHayd

Ya'll, though it is accepted and understood in many regions of the United States, may not be easily understood as "you all." I live in the US in the midwest and I would grasp it quite quickly, however another region may never have used "ya'll" in spoken English. Gracias!

February 14, 2019

Sebbo19763

I agree, but it is extremely informal. I'd love to see Duo accept it, but I'm not surprised that they don't.

May 13, 2019

Laica954778

I'm confused why su was used... Isn't this supposed to mean your face?

January 11, 2019

cynthewise

only the formal you. otherwise it's he/she/it

February 21, 2019

cynthewise

Duo why?

February 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.