"¿Recuerdan ustedes su cara?"

Translation:Do you remember his face?

5 months ago

14 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

Is it just me or is this one very ambigous? Recuerdan could mean you or they remember, and su cara can be his/her/your/(their?) face.

5 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It is ambiguous, yep. "Their" probably doesn't work, since "cara" is singular, but "su" could even refer to "its" (the face of a watch).

5 months ago

Daniel996280

I would argue that "their" works well here actually, because (at least in my experience) when referring to something that belongs to someone else (like a face) when you don't know the gender of that person, many people will use "their" instead of "his" or "her" even when referring to just one person.

4 months ago

Tigercub1000

You would only say this if it was in the flow of a conversation. Such as: Who was that man with the red shirt. Recuerdan ustedes su cara? Because the subject has been established

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

With ustedes, it can only mean you. Without the ustedes, it could be either you (plural) or they.

4 months ago

Joe330845
Joe330845

Why not "Did they remember his face?" Thanks

2 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Your sentence is in past tense. That would be "¿Recordaron (ustedes) su cara?"

2 months ago

Joe330845
Joe330845

Thank you!

2 months ago

Rex814118

To me this would translate as, "Do you all remember his face?" As if the speaker were addressing a group of people.

2 months ago

bdbarber

Yes, but it is not necessary to put the "all" in the sentence. "You" is plural without the "all."

1 month ago

Randy92712

Why not "did you remember her face"?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's past tense. Recuerdan is present tense.

1 month ago

George278921

Ya'll works and it corrects the ambiguity in English

47 minutes ago

GeorgeGrif15

This is something you can ask someone with multi-personality disorder.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.