"Mi jefe trabaja poco los jueves."

Translation:My boss works little on Thursdays.

5 months ago

111 Comments


Laurien112

The English does not make immediate sense to me as a native English speaker. (I've lived in two different regions of the US.) It's not a construction that I've ever heard used by native English speakers in either region. Oddly, one could say, "My boss works very little on Thursdays," and it would mean that he doesn't do much work on Thursdays. But without the "very" added, the English sentence doesn't make sense to me.

5 months ago

wordwing

06/06/18. Agree. The DL translation is not correct English, nor even good colloquial English. In addition to being an 'adjective' or 'adverb,' "poco" can be a 'pronoun' whose meanings include "a little," "not long," and "few." See spanishdict.com. Either "a little" or "not long" would work here. So, my answer was: "My boss works a little on Thursdays." It was counted wrong. I've posted.

5 months ago

koele17

I answered the same as you did and got a thumb down.

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

So did I. 7/1/08

4 months ago

petehemenway

Yo tambien, 19/12/18

2 months ago

JohnHarvey592920

Me, too!

2 months ago

MegaLish2

Me two just because I put "a" little doesn't make any difference

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would have been “un poco” which is a positive view, while “little” or “poco” is a negative view.

2 months ago

John620841

I also used the term "a little" in my sentence and had it marked as wrong. I'll report it.

1 month ago

Eric266785

I don't understand why they would mark it as incorrect but it is a computer

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Little = not much

A little = some

Not the same

a little = un poco

3 weeks ago

John620841

Thanks for your example ALLintolearning3, I'm giving you a Lingot for your help.

2 weeks ago

Drewespanol

So did I

3 months ago

KimACRowden
KimACRowdenPlus

I would disagree. 'little' and 'very little' are both useful phrases.

1 month ago

Jay835238

Me too! 10/14/18

4 weeks ago

0J1dSZF1

Exactly. "Poco" can be an adverb in Spanish, but "little" is not an English adverb. You can have an adverbial phrase like "very little," but not just "little" alone.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

This is incorrect

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, “little” is also an adverb. Please scroll all the way down past the adjective definition even past an ad to the definition as an adverb. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/little

Also, for those people that mentioned that “poco” can be used as a “pronoun”, that would be “un poco.”

2 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

It's now accepting "My boss doesn't work much on Thursdays." but the "correct answer" is still the puzzling and awkward "My boss works little on Thursdays." 2 Aug 2018.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Do you mean the answer above? That is just one possible answer, not necessarily the best answer.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Upvotes aside, this post is completely incorrect. "Works little" is certainly an older, less-used construction, but it's gramatical, and the most direct translation. A basic Google book search will return dozens of print examples from the US, UK and elsewhere.

"works little, but accomplishes much" was a fairly common phrase some time ago.

If you arrive on this page, this post is completely incorrect; the OP, up voters, and others are simply unaware of this less used, but completely valid construction.

There is an unbelievable amount of bad information on this forum, and others. Consider checking grammar resources before posting authoritatively, and be extremely wary of posts that begin with " I live in X place, and I've never heard Y, so it's wrong"

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Absolutely agree with you on "works little" being grammatically correct, just an older less-used construction these days. Plus, yes unfortunately, this particular question/page does seem to have gathered rather a lot of misinformation in this discussion forum.

1 month ago

hermansen_s

Whether or not "works little" has correct syntax in English, it misses the mark in semantics. The word "little" in this context usually means "small" if you take a Google search as evidence. In Spanish, "poco" ordinarily means "less". So if we are trying to say that he works less than usual on a specific day, the word "poco" means less than usual. "works little but accomplishes much" connotes an appearance of working on a small scale and accomplishing more than expected. That should not be confused with working less time on a specific day. At the same time, I don't see any interpretation of semantics as completely incorrect or an unbelievable amount of bad information. Semantics vary from person to person as well as from context to context. Unlike the laws of computer programming languages, the laws of natural languages shift to reflect what people understand and use to communicate. S

3 weeks ago

TheArtOfFHP

Hi hermansens_s, I think one of the points people are trying to make regarding 'little' being an adverb is that there is a world of difference between saying "I care little for your reply!" and "I care a little for your reply" ;)

3 weeks ago

ekihoo

Well, there is a saying, these Spaniards are trying to reach : " I have little to say about it. " => there is nothing for me to do/ doesn't concern me I do understand the use of 'single little' It's just that it's not used anymore; read some Shakespeare, you'll stumble on this, and many more peculiarities

4 months ago

KeithProud

There is little chance all will agree with you.

3 months ago

KimACRowden
KimACRowdenPlus

Ok!

1 month ago

Shoolie

Agree with commenters. At least in American English, it's very odd to here "works little." You might see it in very formal or ironic writing (This administration cares little for common decency) but native speakers don't talk that way, though "works very little" wouldn't be unusual. "Works a little" is ok, "doesn't work much" is better.

4 months ago

Joanne641044

Works a little, was a thumbs down for me.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“A little” is a positive view while “little” is a negative view. (Also there is a typo, “ it is odd to hear...”) Oh and someone above said 1 month ago that “doesn’t work much” is also accepted now.

1 month ago

Seanjaxo

Does not sound right......

5 months ago

3eroTolerance
3eroTolerance

Yes, it is a mistake.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, this is the negative viewpoint while “a little” is the positive viewpoint.

1 month ago

Reka719636
Reka719636

works A little

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is the positive viewpoint, but this is the negative viewpoint.

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Ugh man, I wish they would get a native speaker to read these. The computer voice is awful.

4 months ago

tonyhay

Duolingo will still not accept A little I have also reported it

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“A little” is the positive viewpoint, but “little” is the negative viewpoint.

1 month ago

redsassafras

The translation "she works little" is valid English and doesn't quite mean the same as "she works a little." The first is more along the lines of "she doesn't do much" while the latter implies "she does some." My question, then, is which is closer to what is implied by the Spanish?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The first and someone above posted 1 month ago that “...doesn’t work much...” is now also accepted.

1 month ago

skepticalways

Allintolearning3, I get that "works little" is a bit negative & "works a little" would be somewhat positive, AND that we are learning different ways to say things, but it seems that if I wanted to say someone "doesn't work much," it might be better to choose the negative & remove all doubt, saying, "Mi jefe no trabaja mucho los jueves," (because "doesn't work much" should equate to "works little"), agreed? Did I say that different way correctly?

1 month ago

John620841

I think the problem here is that a Spanish translation of an English phrase or sentence may not always easily translate into a form that an English speaker would commonly use.

1 month ago

SabahCrs

I want to ask a spanish native speaker if the sentence makes sense in spanish

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

The grammar is actually perfectly fine, although it is a dated construction. It should probably not be the default answer, but it is the most direct translation which is gramatical.

If you run a Google book search you'll see constructions like "he works little, but accomplishes much" in Dickens, Joyce, and others.

It's a bit literary, but I'm surprised how many people are completely unaware of the construction, or think that "works a little" is synonymous.

It's a perfectly valid translation, and perfectly conveys the meaning of the sentance. You'd gave go with the far less direct "doesn't work much" (which would be rendered differently in Spanish) or works "a little" which has a subtly different meaning altogether.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

"My boss does little work on Thursday's."
Sounds better and Duo accepts it.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“My boss does little work on Thursdays” is correct, Duo may ignore the apostrophe or perhaps that was a typo, but it is not correct.

1 month ago

KimACRowden
KimACRowdenPlus

Having read through the entire list of posts it's amazing how many people claim 'little' by itself is wrong - most often because they have never heard it used that way. Sad - the world would be a terrible and inconceivable place if a thing were ruled out simply because a person had never heard of it before. If this Spanish Duolingo class teaches you something about English - then embrace it!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That’s nothing you should hear them talk about the word “much” by itself.

1 month ago

AmrHassani3

i think if the translation is "My boss works a little on Thursday" , it will make more sense, or even will be grammatically correct

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The sentence above is grammatically correct. “Little” can be used as an adverb as well as an adjective and a noun.

1 month ago

StephenSho20

The literal translation is the one they gave. What you would likely say is "my boss doesn't work very much on Thursdays".

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You could try reporting it as also correct. I don’t know if they will accept it or not. We do tend to add “very” when complaining. “very little” or “not very much” will often be heard. Someone above said that “...doesn’t work much” is now also accepted as correct which I feel is a correct translation.

1 month ago

David21391

This is more like "My boss doesn't work much on Thursdays" Or " my boss does little work on Thursdays"

3 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Accepted. My answer was identical except I substituted "a lot" for "much", which was NOT allowed!

3 months ago

Panamapal

Again, terrible sentence! My boss works very little, my boss works less, or my boss works a little would be correct.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There is nothing wrong with this sentence, even though it is less used, When used as an adverb, “little” means “slightly”.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

I figured out a translation that makes sense and sounds appropriate in English. "My boss does little work on Thursdays."
AND Duo accepts it!

1 month ago

learner340981

In English (and I'm a native American) "My boss wirks very little Thursdays" can have two connotations. Meaning a few Saturdays or very little "on" Thursdays depending on the context of the coonversation. The 1st translation shoild be correct as well in my opinion. Kr we have to consider the age old saying "you can't translate everything directly" some things you just have to learn, know, and accept.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The expression “Little Thursdays” for “Saturdays” is not used everywhere, but I would capitalize “Little” for that. It seems odd to me, because I know someone who works every Saturday and it is not a shorter day.

2 months ago

MarkL.Patt

My boss works some on Thursday. Was incorrect??

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Again that is the positive viewpoint “a little” or “some” is the “glass half full” type of expression, but this is “little” or “not much” which is the negative viewpoint or “the glass half empty” type of expression.

1 month ago

Joanne641044

I wrote, ..... a little on.... which I think make more sense in English than little alone.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It would be more positive: “a little” focuses on what he got done, while “little” complains that he didn’t do much.

1 month ago

lawerence0

My boss works a little bit on Thursday makes more sense that my boss works little on Thursdays.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is a different view point “a little bit” is a positive way of looking at it, but this is the negative view point “little” or “not much”.

1 month ago

Shannon844961

Why is "los jueves" translated to "on Thursdays"? I'm missing why "los" would translate to "on" instead of "the".

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The use of prepositions is different from one language to another, some places you will find a different preposition used and some places you will find no preposition used. The English expression “on Thursdays” is specific to English and in Spanish they use “los jueves”, so we just have to translate one expression for another.

1 month ago

cseverin80
cseverin80

Delegating IS working...lol

1 month ago

OscarPosas1

i put "My boss works a little on thursdays" and got it incorrect please fix this!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“A little” is “un poco” and focuses on the positive aspect that he did work a little, but this sentence is “little” as in “not much”, a negative view of it. So it is the glass half empty, as opposed to the glass half full. There is nothing to fix.

1 month ago

Margaret532718

I answered a little and got it wrong too

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would have been “un poco”

1 month ago

framboise26

So did I

1 month ago

EraldoCarv
EraldoCarv

In Brazil, "boss" is someone who is your employer, who pays you , while "Chief" is someone who is the manager or ruler of a sector of work. The chief is also an employee.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Which words do you use for each in Portuguese? In English, my boss can have a boss he reports to. A fire station has a chief.

3 weeks ago

thisislr

Agree with Laurie112

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is Laurien112. Did you try “very little” ?
“not much” is accepted as correct as well as “little”.

3 weeks ago

scotsloon1

The english is incorrect!

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Wrong, it is correct.

3 weeks ago

dejikay04

"My boss works a little on thursdays" was marked wrong

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would have been “un poco” for “a little” and is the positive version, while “poco” means “little” or “not much”.

3 weeks ago

Amber28S

I wrote "a little" and got it wrong.. But as an Australian the sentce with just "little" without an "a" in front of it just sounds wrong to me and I don't see how either way would be positive or negative connotations to the sentence, because in English if someone wasn't happy with someones work ethic they would be more likely to say he doesn't do enough work on Thursdays. But that's just what I'm used to I guess.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Not much” is also accepted as correct for “little”.

6 days ago

RileyMummert

For some reason it wouldn't let me add "a" and "bit" around little. In English, it still means the same thing.

5 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it is not the same.

“Un poco” = a little or a little bit (positive view)

“Poco” = little or not much (negative view)

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.