1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi jefe trabaja poco los jue…

"Mi jefe trabaja poco los jueves."

Translation:My boss works little on Thursdays.

May 22, 2018

174 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KimACRowden

Having read through the entire list of posts it's amazing how many people claim 'little' by itself is wrong - most often because they have never heard it used that way. Sad - the world would be a terrible and inconceivable place if a thing were ruled out simply because a person had never heard of it before. If this Spanish Duolingo class teaches you something about English - then embrace it!


LeeGodfrey4

Languages are constantly evolving, look at 15th century english compared to current day english. Just because what is technically correct doesnt mean people actually say it that way. I for one want to learn how language is currently used not what is technically correct.


DiegoFacchini

Have my lingot, Sir.


Liesbeth774046

I'm not a native English speaker, so it was a bit of a puzzle for me, but I managed to get it correct at my first try and learned something new in English. I love it!


jwil426

I feel it has more to do with pragmatics than you're considering. Frankly, using "little" on its own is vague and leaves the text up to interpretation. That's simply bad form for a modern language, and so language evolves.


ALLintolearning3

That’s nothing you should hear them talk about the word “much” by itself.


sandro.tepedino

I am brazillian and I found so interesting that the native English speakers didn't know about "little". Little is little you can for example work little. Little isn't not much. Little is little.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, “little” comes with a judgmental attitude that it is not enough, but “not much” often does also.


redsassafras

The translation "she works little" is valid English and doesn't quite mean the same as "she works a little." The first is more along the lines of "she doesn't do much" while the latter implies "she does some." My question, then, is which is closer to what is implied by the Spanish?


DroppedBass

"poco" is the same as "little" or "few" in usage.

"un poco" is close to "a little".

"un poquito" is "a little bit"

"un poquitito" is "a little teensy bit"


ALLintolearning3

The first and someone above posted 1 month ago that “...doesn’t work much...” is now also accepted.


skepticalways

Allintolearning3, I get that "works little" is a bit negative & "works a little" would be somewhat positive, AND that we are learning different ways to say things, but it seems that if I wanted to say someone "doesn't work much," it might be better to choose the negative & remove all doubt, saying, "Mi jefe no trabaja mucho los jueves," (because "doesn't work much" should equate to "works little"), agreed? Did I say that different way correctly?


John620841

I think the problem here is that a Spanish translation of an English phrase or sentence may not always easily translate into a form that an English speaker would commonly use.


Jung890872

Hard to hear the difference betwéen jefe and jefa without more context or clues


ALLintolearning3

When you have the listen to Spanish and write it down, listen to the slow version as they do sound differently. https://forvo.com/search/Jefe%20jefa/


StephenSho20

The literal translation is the one they gave. What you would likely say is "my boss doesn't work very much on Thursdays".


ALLintolearning3

You could try reporting it as also correct. I don’t know if they will accept it or not. We do tend to add “very” when complaining. “very little” or “not very much” will often be heard. Someone above said that “...doesn’t work much” is now also accepted as correct which I feel is a correct translation.


LindaTeuli

It's jefa on the fast and jefe on the slow. Does Duolingo offer courses on mind reading?


MartinDodd6

Could it not be either jefe or jefa - is there any way of knowing which is intended?


Hippoposthumous

The grammar is actually perfectly fine, although it is a dated construction. It should probably not be the default answer, but it is the most direct translation which is gramatical.

If you run a Google book search you'll see constructions like "he works little, but accomplishes much" in Dickens, Joyce, and others.

It's a bit literary, but I'm surprised how many people are completely unaware of the construction, or think that "works a little" is synonymous.

It's a perfectly valid translation, and perfectly conveys the meaning of the sentance. You'd gave go with the far less direct "doesn't work much" (which would be rendered differently in Spanish) or works "a little" which has a subtly different meaning altogether.


Bruce768614

"My boss does little work on Thursday's."
Sounds better and Duo accepts it.


ALLintolearning3

“My boss does little work on Thursdays” is correct, Duo may ignore the apostrophe or perhaps that was a typo, but it is not correct.


Bruce768614

¡Discúlpeme, por favor!


Jung890872

Hard to hear difference between jefe and jefa without more context or clues


ALLintolearning3

It is hard when people speak quickly, but luckily you either have it written down or you have the slow recording to also listen to, but when translating from English, both should then be accepted as correct.


Jung890872

Could not tell jefe or jefa, no context or clue


Shannon844961

Why is "los jueves" translated to "on Thursdays"? I'm missing why "los" would translate to "on" instead of "the".


ALLintolearning3

The use of prepositions is different from one language to another, some places you will find a different preposition used and some places you will find no preposition used. The English expression “on Thursdays” is specific to English and in Spanish they use “los jueves”, so we just have to translate one expression for another.


Ko-Enshaku

mi jefe trabaja poco todos los dias.


ALLintolearning3

They don’t sound the same. https://forvo.com/search/Jefe%20jefa/

That being said, if you have the English to translate to Spanish, then both should be accepted and it could be reported for that exercise.


MarkL.Patt

My boss works some on Thursday. Was incorrect??


ALLintolearning3

Again that is the positive viewpoint “a little” or “some” is the “glass half full” type of expression, but this is “little” or “not much” which is the negative viewpoint or “the glass half empty” type of expression.


SPanya4

'a lot' is perfectly acceptable and commonly used grammar in English for this translation.


GregNixon2

Well, yes, "a lot" is commonly used – among the common people. A more formal or polite way of speaking is to say "much", "many", or "a great deal".


ALLintolearning3

Just one problem, this particular sentence is saying “My boss works little on Thursdays.” which is a negative view as in “not much”. In fact, “My boss does not work much on Thursdays.” is also accepted as correct. You two seem to be talking about a different sentence in which “mucho” would be used instead of “poco” which is used in this sentence.


Pratospicantes

Using much instead of a lot isn't more polite. That implies using "a lot" is somehow rude. It is definitely more formal, but there's no reason to think this sentence needs to be formal. Formal and informal language have their places.


GregNixon2

Sorry, as a professor, editor, and widely published author in English, I can assure that "a lot" is colloquial, juvenile, or street English. It's not "rude", it's just undeveloped, almost slang.


ALLintolearning3

Where are you from? It was considered slang a long time ago. In the US, it is not considered slang. “The common people” sounds a bit rude. Come now, are you British? https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lot

I do like to use “a great deal”, but “a lot” is not necessarily “juvenile.”


DoktorVirag

Like many here, I want to learn to speak with and understand actual people. In other words, I want to be able to speak to people on the street in the colloquial (not literary or formal) language. If I can also learn to appreciate the more formal and literary form of the language, great! Calling informal speech juvenile or undeveloped is simply ridiculous and a bit pompous. Can't we appreciate more colloquial forms of the language without demeaning them?


EraldoCarv

In Brazil, "boss" is someone who is your employer, who pays you , while "Chief" is someone who is the manager or ruler of a sector of work. The chief is also an employee.


ALLintolearning3

Which words do you use for each in Portuguese? In English, my boss can have a boss he reports to. A fire station has a chief.


DiegoFacchini

For those of you who find the english sentence odd. I understand that "my boss works very little on Thursdays" should be the best translation. But "my boss works a little on Thursdays" (as someone suggested) doesn't fit well as the correct translation is literally "mi jefe trabaja un poco el jueves", which may carry a different meaning depending on the context. Im not a native english speaker but I hope I made it clear for y'all :)


Freagle48

Why is "los" used for "on" Thursday and not "el"?


ALLintolearning3

“los” is for plural masculine nouns and shows that “jueves” means “Thusdays” here, so it is “on Thursdays”, a recurring event.


LisaHHarris

Impossible to tell if the audio is saying jefe or jefa. Once again I am memorizing and moving on.


Derek-Bryan

In English (and I'm a native American) "My boss wirks very little Thursdays" can have two connotations. Meaning a few Saturdays or very little "on" Thursdays depending on the context of the coonversation. The 1st translation shoild be correct as well in my opinion. Kr we have to consider the age old saying "you can't translate everything directly" some things you just have to learn, know, and accept.


ALLintolearning3

The expression “Little Thursdays” for “Saturdays” is not used everywhere, but I would capitalize “Little” for that. It seems odd to me, because I know someone who works every Saturday and it is not a shorter day.


LeenaP2005

Can it be my boss works a little on thursdays


ALLintolearning3

No, that would have been “un poco”.

Poco = little = not much


ruth625302

Why is it trabaja and not trabajo. The boss was male jefe ??


ALLintolearning3

Adjectives agree with nouns for gender, but this is a verb and it is conjugated as “trabajo” for the pronoun “yo” which means “I” (1st person singular when I am talking about myself “Yo trabajo” = “I work”) It doesn’t matter if I am male or female. “Tú trabajas” = you work ( 2nd person singular, familiar form used when talking to a child, a friend, a family member or God, the father...) It doesn’t matter if you are feminine or masculine.

The verb form “trabaja” is 3rd person singular, for someone spoken about, used with “él” or “ella” which is “he” or “she” or either might be “it” and used with “usted” which is a formal singular “you” in Spain and in some places in Latin America is used for familiar and formal where “tú” is not used.


TeaDiana

Thank you.....for the clarification re trabaja,


JohnH480492

Ok, how can you tell the difference between "works little on Thursdays" and "works some Thursdays"? I'm confused


ALLintolearning3

“poco” = “little” = “not much”

“un poco” = “a little” = “some”


DocNott

Why is jefe used with trabaja? Shouldnt it be jefa, or trabajo?


ALLintolearning3

Adjectives and articles match nouns for gender and number, verb conjugations are completely different. You need to memorize which verb ending goes with which pronoun. “Jefe” or “jefa” would be replaced with “él” or “ella”, both of which take “trabaja” while “trabajo” is for “yo” no matter which gender “I” am.


yaakov2020

why poco and not un poco


ALLintolearning3

poco = little = not much (negative view)

un poco = a little (positive view)


Aziz2x

I wrote "a little" was that a wrong translation?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, that was wrong: “a little” = “un poco” while “poco” = “little” = “not much”.


ccdel19

This comment is to help people that would like to understand commonly spoken English.

My boss works little on Thursdays- This sounds very weird. It sounds like you are not a native speaker. My boss doesn't work a lot on Thursdays- this is what someone would normally say. My boss doesn't work very much on Thursdays- this is another common way to phrase the same sentence.


Belvey

The English translation does not work "My boss works little on Thursday."


Michael307373

You were marked wrong because it should be plural: Thursdays.


OscarPosas1

i put "My boss works a little on thursdays" and got it incorrect please fix this!


ALLintolearning3

“A little” is “un poco” and focuses on the positive aspect that he did work a little, but this sentence is “little” as in “not much”, a negative view of it. So it is the glass half empty, as opposed to the glass half full. There is nothing to fix.


dejikay04

"My boss works a little on thursdays" was marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

That would have been “un poco” for “a little” and is the positive version, while “poco” means “little” or “not much”.


RileyMummert

For some reason it wouldn't let me add "a" and "bit" around little. In English, it still means the same thing.


ALLintolearning3

No, it is not the same.

“Un poco” = a little or a little bit (positive view)

“Poco” = little or not much (negative view)


cwmgelli

This situation is not helping me to understand the idiomatic use of poco. I agree that it makes little (pardon the choice of word) sense in English to translate these sentences without saying ´a little´ or ´not much´.


supermollusc

"My boss works little on Thursdays" Not English. "My boss doesn't do much work on Thursdays" is correct


VixenMoon

I typed the exact thing without capitals and it said wrong. It never did that before.


ALLintolearning3

It can happen since days of the week and months are always capitalized in English. So, to be clear, you had typed “My boss works little on thursdays.” ?


KenMammel

I do not think I should have got this wrong. This is what I wrote calling: My boss works a little on Thursdays.


ALLintolearning3

Please read comments next time as this has been discussed.

“poco” = “little” or “not much”

“un poco” = a little”


Mom452217

"My boss works a little on Thursdays" should be correct.


ALLintolearning3

No, “a little” = “un poco” which is the positive view and “poco” = “little” = “not much” which is the negative view.


Althea427176

Can anyone pls tell me why it's los jueves and not el jueves??


Althea427176

Oh wait I get it now


amohan12

My boss works less on Thursdays should also be the correct translation


ALLintolearning3

No, less is a comparison and would be “menos” instead of “poco”.


CortezTheKiller1

'My boss works a little bit on Thursdays" was not accepted and should be. The hover translation for poco even says little bit.


ALLintolearning3

No, it should not be accepted. The hints are for all sentences.

Un poco = a little

Poco = little or not much


ALLintolearning3

Read the other comments. We cannot tell from what little you said.


Patricia160819

What is the differents in this sentence in saying "little" and saying "a little".


ALLintolearning3

If you work a little, that is a positive view, but if you work little, it is a negative view and equals “ not much.”


KimACRowden

Patricia - This whole thread is discussing your very question, did you not read any of the posts? ”works a little” means a little bit of work was done. ”works little” means almost no work was done, it's a negative or derogatory statement.


ecam68

Ummm, my boss doesn't work a lot on Thursday is better English yet wasn't accepted.


ALLintolearning3

“works little” = “doesn’t work much”

If he doesn’t work a lot, he still might work a decent amount but this is less than that.


Fuad900862

MY BOSS WORKS A LITTLE! DUO IS WRONG


ALLintolearning3

No, you are wrong. “a little” = “un poco”

“poco” = “little” = “not much” which is also accepted as correct.


Emiro23536

Honestly sounds foolish. Works a little or doesn't work much should be accepted!


ALLintolearning3

A little = un poco

Poco = little = not much, which is also accepted as correct


David874340

My answer means the same thing.


ALLintolearning3

What did you put? Poco = little = not much


FancyFish2

it should accept 'my boss works a little on thursdays'


Derek325084

Jueves should be capitalized...


Danielconcasco

No, it shouldn't. The days of the week are not capitalized in Spanish.


erica.metc

To translate to English it's (works A* little on Thursdays) not little on Thursdays


ALLintolearning3

Wrong!
“un poco” = “a little”

“poco” = “little” = “not much”


waynehooke

73 years old and a little is the only way to make it sound right. Some of the people are like the people in congress with no common sense of the real world.


KimACRowden

Come on Wayne, 73 years old is a great time to learn something new! Stick with it... you'll get there.


TannerH.Wilson

"My boss works a little on Thursday" was my answer, why was it not correct?


Michael307373

Please read the other posts. They answer this.


Laura977380

It should say 'un poco' or 'a little'. In English it doesn't really make sense without the 'a' in it.


Michael307373

Not exactly correct. The other posts here explain this but I'll summarize in a different way here.

'un poco' and 'poco' would mean two slightly different things here. But both would be correct English or Spanish to use. But only 'poco' is correct here.

Using 'poco' by itself as it is here implies that the boss does not do a lot of work on Thursdays. So it is pointing out that not much work is being done.

In contrast, using 'un poco' implies that he is at the very least getting some work done. So the point is what is being done instead of what is not being done.

Mi jefe trabaja un poco los jueves = My boss works a little on Thursdays.


Margaret532718

I answered a little and got it wrong too


ALLintolearning3

That would have been “un poco”


scotsloon1

The english is incorrect!


Amber28S

I wrote "a little" and got it wrong.. But as an Australian the sentce with just "little" without an "a" in front of it just sounds wrong to me and I don't see how either way would be positive or negative connotations to the sentence, because in English if someone wasn't happy with someones work ethic they would be more likely to say he doesn't do enough work on Thursdays. But that's just what I'm used to I guess.


ALLintolearning3

“Not much” is also accepted as correct for “little”.


Emiro23536

Exactly. Can be grammatically ok but sounds not right, not used in common everyday talk.


Solomko.net

Why "My boss works a little on Thursdays" does not work?


ALLintolearning3

un poco = a little

Poco = little = not much


jnieves95

My translation matches perfectly and it still says it's wrong


ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you put? A lot of people put “a little” which is wrong when it must be “little” or “not much”


Joel558018

My boss Works "a" little on Thursdays would be a more accurate translation


ALLintolearning3

No that is less accurate.

Un poco = a little

Poco = little = not much


Estoyfeliz13

Difficult to believe how much comment this has raised, ‘ works little’ is incorrect, and irritating (as I keep making the same ‘mistake’) to an English speaker.


KimACRowden

Why is it 'difficult to believe'?

'works little' is NOT incorrect. It is completely acceptable - and in this case the closest correct English translation. Yes - many people who have not learnt this usage are complaining but that doesn't mean it is wrong. They just haven't come across it before.

Personally, I am glad this discussion is taking place as it helps educate more people about the use of English.

DL will accept alternatives from those people who (for whatever reason) don't like this usage. Everyone should be happy.


hermansen_s

I suspect that a person with a strong stake in his original argument best explains the long thread of comments. Much as in a running Turing test, native English speakers are commenting on what seems to them a translation that does not "sound right" or mean the same thing in context. A person or more (hopefully not a bot) then responds to say that the translation is correct even if slightly irritating to many. I have to say that it's time to let this one slide off the radar. A good translation should not, I think, raise so many eyebrows.


ALLintolearning3

Except that “a little” does not mean the same thing as the correct answer “little” which means “not much” which is also accepted as correct.


Friedensau

a little not little


ALLintolearning3

No

poco. = little = not much

Un poco = a little


Kathy752674

Although the translation is correct, to say it this way would sound strange to people who speak English as there native language. It's just not the usual way we would say this. We would normally say, "My boss doesn't work much on Thursdays."


Pratospicantes

I'm a native speaker of English and this sounds fine to me. Little is an adverb here. We commonly say things like:

I slept little last night.

He did very little.

It's hard to make broad statements like we would normally say... when there are so many native speakers on so many continents.


Joanne641044

I wrote, ..... a little on.... which I think make more sense in English than little alone.


ALLintolearning3

It would be more positive: “a little” focuses on what he got done, while “little” complains that he didn’t do much.


lawerence0

My boss works a little bit on Thursday makes more sense that my boss works little on Thursdays.


ALLintolearning3

It is a different view point “a little bit” is a positive way of looking at it, but this is the negative view point “little” or “not much”.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.