1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi jefe trabaja poco los jue…

"Mi jefe trabaja poco los jueves."

Translation:My boss works little on Thursdays.

May 22, 2018

168 Comments


KimACRowden

Having read through the entire list of posts it's amazing how many people claim 'little' by itself is wrong - most often because they have never heard it used that way. Sad - the world would be a terrible and inconceivable place if a thing were ruled out simply because a person had never heard of it before. If this Spanish Duolingo class teaches you something about English - then embrace it!

September 14, 2018

DiegoFacchini

Have my lingot, Sir.

December 4, 2018

Liesbeth774046

I'm not a native English speaker, so it was a bit of a puzzle for me, but I managed to get it correct at my first try and learned something new in English. I love it!

June 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That’s nothing you should hear them talk about the word “much” by itself.

September 14, 2018

super.aprendiz

I am brazillian and I found so interesting that the native English speakers didn't know about "little". Little is little you can for example work little. Little isn't not much. Little is little.

May 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, “little” comes with a judgmental attitude that it is not enough, but “not much” often does also.

May 14, 2019

LeeGodfrey4

Languages are constantly evolving, look at 15th century english compared to current day english. Just because what is technically correct doesnt mean people actually say it that way. I for one want to learn how language is currently used not what is technically correct.

May 26, 2019

jwil426

I feel it has more to do with pragmatics than you're considering. Frankly, using "little" on its own is vague and leaves the text up to interpretation. That's simply bad form for a modern language, and so language evolves.

January 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.