"Thank you, good night."

Translation:Děkuji, dobrou noc.

May 22, 2018

5 Comments


FutureOfDenmark

why is dobrou?

May 22, 2018

endless_sleeper

You can think of it as a shortening of this phrase: Přeji ti dobrou noc. (I wish you a good night.) The verb needs to be followed by accusative case as was correctly mentioned by BoneheadBass. Dobrou is the accusative form of dobrá.

May 22, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Noc" is feminine and in this sentence it's in the accusative case. So the adjective "dobrá" becomes "dobrou." Hope this helps!

May 22, 2018

ChudyBohac

Think of the accusative case as the "direct object" case.

September 23, 2018

VladaFu

Note that grammatical cases have not been taught at this stage of the course yet.

September 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.