1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天是阴天。"

"明天是阴天。"

Translation:Tomorrow will be cloudy.

May 22, 2018

17 Comments


RemieSmith

为什么没有“会“?


CinnamonTe1

明天 (tomorrow) indicates that it is happening in the future.

Tomorrow is cloudy = Tomorrow will be cloudy


Gabb318_PHL

I wrote 'tomorrow is cloudy', it was marked wrong.


Milosh763575

我不知道!


__Damien__

I don't mean to be that guy but it's actually " 我不知道 "


Thiru363654

Will be required 会。。。 是 Simply "is"


e1VpVxkl

Exactly! Although I know that saying "will be" is better in English, I wrote - consciously! - "is". And that was rejected ...! [04 mrt. 2020].


chetlin

You need 'will' in English even if the future time is mentioned in the sentence. Chinese does not need this.


VVMMX

I wouldn't say that's true. It would be perfectly reasonable to be looking at a weather forecast and someone asks "will tomorrow be a good day?" and you reply "tomorrow is cloudy"


George792719

In other questions if you don't answer with "cloudy day" instead of just "cloudy" for 阴天 you get marked wrong. Inconsistency as usual.


wbeeman

"Tomorrow it will be cloudy" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.


3VdObMzF

tomorrow is a cloudy day MUST BE ACCEPTED!


Daniel56704

This is just a poorly designed. question.


3VdObMzF

AI must also accept tomorrow is a cloudy day


3VdObMzF

AGAIN!! you must accept tomorrow is a cloudy day!


medjzL

It's interesting that sometimes we must use a future tensed verb. I assume the ability to use a present tense here is based on "Tomorrow", but I will whine uselessly that this invites ambiguity/confusion when that character is not/miss- heard vs required tense adherence by entire sentence structure. Still, it is what it is.


marcus337

I don't understand

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.