Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por favor no sean así."

Translation:Please do not be like that.

5 years ago

28 Comments


craig.zar210

man.....in a sentence like this the translation should allow both this/that. they are interchangeable in the english usage

5 years ago

eshewan

I don't know that they're interchangeable but both should certainly be accepted here.

4 years ago

Pannychis

um i doubt they are. be like 'this' hints toward a situation that persists be like 'that' is more for a state that exists in parallel or in a distance.

you are being sad. please don't be like this you act just like that cranky lady next door. mom please don't be like that (woman)

4 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

I just answered with 'please don't be like this' and it was accepted, so I guess they've changed this.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's been too long for you to answer directly, so this is a general request:

It could be there was some other error in your sentence, but we can't tell unless you copy and paste your complete answer here. Sometimes it is something really small - like using a contraction "don't" instead of "do not"

1 year ago

achaldo
achaldo

Does that mean the person saying this sentence is talking to multiple people? If you were talking to one person would it be "Por favor no sea asi"?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes of course. 'Sean' is the imperative for ustedes, the plural of usted.

2 years ago

bridelfe
bridelfe

or seas if you are talking to them in the "tu" form instead of "usted"

2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Thus? Seriously?

2 years ago

BillDeak

«Like this» is not the same as « this way»? Come on! In Spanish dictionaries asi = this way or that way. Son iguales

3 years ago

mwylder
mwylder

Why is this ser and not estar?

1 year ago

jdoak4

what is sean? when do you use it? why?

1 year ago

DaneJeffOlson

el mejor frase que he visto en DuoLingo

1 year ago

luckyblaze

SPANISH SHAKESPEARE?? correct translation provided was "PLEASE DON'T BE THUS"!!!!!

3 months ago

elainekirk

I agree , it could be subjunctive saying to someone ( oh but ) you are not like this( are you?) , couldn't it . with the words in the parentheses being implied.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Duo has three meanings in the drop down menu: like that, like this, or that way. On a whim I checked SpanishDict and this is what I got: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/asi

3 years ago

LucilleHer1

I thought asi could mean regular also for instance don't act above yourselves.

1 year ago

junolynn

Duolingo, please don't be thus! I actually don't know what I'm telling you, do you?

1 year ago

KorolevZaur

IMHO "Please don't you be like that" should be accepted

1 year ago

alicenahazel
alicenahazel

Correct solution is: "please don't be thus". Is that actual real English? What does it mean?

1 year ago

PMftW9

it means "don't be like that."

11 months ago

poilin2
poilin2

Duolingo...i write the correct answer and you don't accept it..it is exactly the same as the duolingo answer...how do i bypass this problem

1 year ago

hollywoodscoob

Please don't be thus? Is thus a word? Better to say please don't be like that..

11 months ago

wklem88

Why wasn't "Please don't you all be like that." accepted.

8 months ago

littlefriend24

"thus"? I have never heard anyone say that word in a context like that.

8 months ago

CynthiaMar452802

Your answer is "please, do not be thus"? What the heck answer is that? This is not something that would ever be said in English.

7 months ago

CynthiaMar452802

THUS????

7 months ago

MichaelaMa552821

Can't i put 'act' instead of 'be'?

4 months ago