1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Por favor no sean así."

"Por favor no sean así."

Translation:Please do not be like that.

March 24, 2013

29 Comments


craig.zar210

man.....in a sentence like this the translation should allow both this/that. they are interchangeable in the english usage


eshewan

I don't know that they're interchangeable but both should certainly be accepted here.


Pannychis

um i doubt they are. be like 'this' hints toward a situation that persists be like 'that' is more for a state that exists in parallel or in a distance.

you are being sad. please don't be like this you act just like that cranky lady next door. mom please don't be like that (woman)


Rich__K

I just answered with 'please don't be like this' and it was accepted, so I guess they've changed this.


Jeffrey855877

It's been too long for you to answer directly, so this is a general request:

It could be there was some other error in your sentence, but we can't tell unless you copy and paste your complete answer here. Sometimes it is something really small - like using a contraction "don't" instead of "do not"


achaldo

Does that mean the person saying this sentence is talking to multiple people? If you were talking to one person would it be "Por favor no sea asi"?


jfGor

Yes of course. 'Sean' is the imperative for ustedes, the plural of usted.


Orchidspeak

or seas if you are talking to them in the "tu" form instead of "usted"


Julestheman

Thus? Seriously?


mwylder

Why is this ser and not estar?


BillDeak

«Like this» is not the same as « this way»? Come on! In Spanish dictionaries asi = this way or that way. Son iguales


jdoak4

what is sean? when do you use it? why?


DaneJeffOlson

el mejor frase que he visto en DuoLingo


luckyblaze

SPANISH SHAKESPEARE?? correct translation provided was "PLEASE DON'T BE THUS"!!!!!


elainekirk

I agree , it could be subjunctive saying to someone ( oh but ) you are not like this( are you?) , couldn't it . with the words in the parentheses being implied.


jfGor

Duo has three meanings in the drop down menu: like that, like this, or that way. On a whim I checked SpanishDict and this is what I got: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/asi


LucilleHer1

I thought asi could mean regular also for instance don't act above yourselves.


junolynn

Duolingo, please don't be thus! I actually don't know what I'm telling you, do you?


kozavr

IMHO "Please don't you be like that" should be accepted


alicenahazel

Correct solution is: "please don't be thus". Is that actual real English? What does it mean?


PMftW9

it means "don't be like that."


poilin2

Duolingo...i write the correct answer and you don't accept it..it is exactly the same as the duolingo answer...how do i bypass this problem


hollywoodscoob

Please don't be thus? Is thus a word? Better to say please don't be like that..


wklem88

Why wasn't "Please don't you all be like that." accepted.


littlefriend24

"thus"? I have never heard anyone say that word in a context like that.


CynthiaMar452802

Your answer is "please, do not be thus"? What the heck answer is that? This is not something that would ever be said in English.


MichaelaMa552821

Can't i put 'act' instead of 'be'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.