"Por favor no sean así."

Translation:Please do not be like that.

March 24, 2013

29 Comments


craig.zar210

man.....in a sentence like this the translation should allow both this/that. they are interchangeable in the english usage

June 7, 2013

eshewan

I don't know that they're interchangeable but both should certainly be accepted here.

March 7, 2014

Pannychis

um i doubt they are. be like 'this' hints toward a situation that persists be like 'that' is more for a state that exists in parallel or in a distance.

you are being sad. please don't be like this you act just like that cranky lady next door. mom please don't be like that (woman)

September 26, 2013

Rich__K

I just answered with 'please don't be like this' and it was accepted, so I guess they've changed this.

February 27, 2015

Jeffrey855877

It's been too long for you to answer directly, so this is a general request:

It could be there was some other error in your sentence, but we can't tell unless you copy and paste your complete answer here. Sometimes it is something really small - like using a contraction "don't" instead of "do not"

April 8, 2017

achaldo

Does that mean the person saying this sentence is talking to multiple people? If you were talking to one person would it be "Por favor no sea asi"?

January 3, 2016

jfGor

Yes of course. 'Sean' is the imperative for ustedes, the plural of usted.

January 3, 2016

bridelfe

or seas if you are talking to them in the "tu" form instead of "usted"

August 5, 2016

Julestheman

Thus? Seriously?

June 3, 2016

BillDeak

«Like this» is not the same as « this way»? Come on! In Spanish dictionaries asi = this way or that way. Son iguales

December 7, 2014

mwylder

Why is this ser and not estar?

December 29, 2016

jdoak4

what is sean? when do you use it? why?

December 27, 2016

DaneJeffOlson

el mejor frase que he visto en DuoLingo

May 26, 2017

luckyblaze

SPANISH SHAKESPEARE?? correct translation provided was "PLEASE DON'T BE THUS"!!!!!

June 20, 2018

elainekirk

I agree , it could be subjunctive saying to someone ( oh but ) you are not like this( are you?) , couldn't it . with the words in the parentheses being implied.

May 30, 2015

jfGor

Duo has three meanings in the drop down menu: like that, like this, or that way. On a whim I checked SpanishDict and this is what I got: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/asi

August 17, 2015

LucilleHer1

I thought asi could mean regular also for instance don't act above yourselves.

October 8, 2016

junolynn

Duolingo, please don't be thus! I actually don't know what I'm telling you, do you?

November 18, 2016

KorolevZaur

IMHO "Please don't you be like that" should be accepted

March 7, 2017

alicenahazel

Correct solution is: "please don't be thus". Is that actual real English? What does it mean?

May 31, 2017

PMftW9

it means "don't be like that."

September 27, 2017

poilin2

Duolingo...i write the correct answer and you don't accept it..it is exactly the same as the duolingo answer...how do i bypass this problem

July 27, 2017

hollywoodscoob

Please don't be thus? Is thus a word? Better to say please don't be like that..

October 6, 2017

wklem88

Why wasn't "Please don't you all be like that." accepted.

January 3, 2018

littlefriend24

"thus"? I have never heard anyone say that word in a context like that.

January 9, 2018

CynthiaMar452802

Your answer is "please, do not be thus"? What the heck answer is that? This is not something that would ever be said in English.

February 13, 2018

CynthiaMar452802

THUS????

February 13, 2018

MichaelaMa552821

Can't i put 'act' instead of 'be'?

May 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.