1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am eating bread and meat."

"I am eating bread and meat."

Translation:Jím chléb a maso.

May 22, 2018

5 Comments


Lavi886679

I eat and I am eating are same? Jím?

November 2, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep. Czech has only one present tense.

Please do note that it does not mean that Present Simple/Present Continuous/Present Perfect are always equally valid translations. The verbs in Czech can be modified (eg. imperfective x perfective verb pairs, different verbs of motion) and sometimes there's only one corresponding English verb tense that is correct.

November 2, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

Z jakého důvodu nemohu přeložit "Jím chléb s masem."? Vzpomínám na anglickou větu, kde jedli členové rybu s rýží a věta byla psána "...fish and rice..." Děkuji.

May 22, 2018

rsail

Question about chleba. A Czech acquaintance once told me to use chleba as an object, "Jím chleba". Is this correct?

September 24, 2018

VladaFu

The nominative and accusative case is the same for both chléb and chleba. So yes it is correct.

September 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.