1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Saluton, kiel vi fartas?"

"Saluton, kiel vi fartas?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

May 22, 2018

22 Comments


Wilhelmina153919

Saluton is better translated with "greetings" imho.

September 30, 2018

salivanto

It means "hello."

November 10, 2018

shirosoybean

Can, "Hello, are you well?" be an acceptable answer?

February 23, 2019

salivanto

No. That's:

  • Saluton. Ĉu vi bone fartas?
February 23, 2019

sonylang

isnt "hi" the same thing?

May 22, 2018

salivanto

New tree. Alternatives not added yet. When in doubt, report using "report a problem" button.

May 22, 2018

Gavicxjo

I take it these alternatives you mentioned have since been added, but it seems that Duolingo accepting alternate words comes later, in more advanced lessons?

January 24, 2019

salivanto

No idea. I'm not an admin. I do know that they won't get added if people don't report them.

January 24, 2019

ponnuki

And again, no sound at all, yet I have to understand it.

September 22, 2018

salivanto

Known problem. Please report to duolingo: support.duolingo.com -- look for "bug report."

The squeaky wheel gets the grease.

September 22, 2018

GlassSlippers

No sound for this. We supposed to guess at what they wanted to say ?

October 7, 2018

salivanto

Did you read the other comments in the thread?

Please help spread the word that when there is no sound, this is a Duolingo issue. There is nothing that the forum participants or even the Esperanto course team can do about it. Support supposedly knows, but it may be helpful for learners to continue to file bug reports so that they know it continues to be an issue and that people care about this.

To file a bug report, go to support.duolingo.com

To hear Esperanto go to Esperanto Variety Show on YouTube.

October 7, 2018

Aora18

Dear salivanto, The issue has been fixed.

December 31, 2018

Rosa21881

The sound is unclear. The sound of the v is too close to the sound of the letter m for me to make out. I have made several unintentional mistakes by not being able to hear the sound clearly. I strongly suggest you let the vocabulary option be available when we only have this quality of sound to work from. :(

January 9, 2019

bartimaus

I cannot hear the "vi" at all.

May 25, 2019

Daniel135519

Salutations is the same thing as hello. And Saluton is closer to Salutations than it is Hello or Hi.

August 1, 2018

Fiyalka2

No. You are concluding this from an English word to a word in another language. Although they have the same root and are related in their meaning, this is not how languages work.
For instance, the English "door" and the German "Tor" have the same root, they also have a similar meaning, yet the German "Tor" is not "door", it is "gate" or "goal".
If you take the Italian "Salute!" - that would mean "Cheers!", even more away from "Saluton" than the English "salutations". But if you take the French "Salut", then you have a perfect "Hi" or "Hello" - and I guess that is where the Esperanto "Saluton" comes from.

September 18, 2019

salivanto

Are you on a mobile platform? The message you're replying to is already a year old and the person only ever reached level 3 in Esperanto which can be done in a day -- so presumably he's moved on to other interests by now.

September 18, 2019

Fiyalka2

I am thinking of newbies who might come across this statement and get confused by it. Could not leave it here uncontradicted. ;o)

September 18, 2019

salivanto

You're going to have a lot of work to do if you want to correct every three year old post with wrong information in it. :-)

If you're concerned, you can vote it down and move on. Now, don't get me started about three year old posts with wrong information and 20 upvotes. :-)

September 18, 2019

SophiaRath2

Saluton means hello. Although it looks like salutations that's not the meaning.

October 27, 2019

GodOfLaunguages

Fartas=fart=when fart get very importent that u use un ur greetings.lol

March 22, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.