1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which one of you speaks the …

"Which one of you speaks the fewest languages?"

Translation:Kdo z vás umí nejmíň jazyků?

May 22, 2018

21 Comments


BoneheadBass

In other which-one-of-you/them sentences, "který" has been used, but here we have "kdo" instead. If this had been a Czech-to-English exercise, I probably would have written "Who among you speaks the fewest languages." Would that have been incorrect?

UPDATE - - - - - I just got this in the other direction and was happy to discover that "Who among you speaks the fewest languages" worked... question cancelled!


RichardBul911825

So, why isn’t “Který z vas” accepted? How is “Kdo z vás” different?


VladaFu

I added Který, it should be possible.


Mark841597

Would 'která' work, when speaking to a group of women?


Praha2017

Can I say ''Kdo z vás mluví (instead of umí) nejmíň jazyků?'' (not accepted)


VladaFu

Not correct, "mluvit" uses instrumental here "mluvit (dvěma, třemi,...) jazyky".


Daria797617

Maybe there is some bug in the system. Duo says: "You have a typo. Který z vás mluví nejmíň jazyky?" (I wrote "jazyků" in my answer).


VladaFu

That is also correct. Perhaps you really had some typo somewhere?


AgnusOinas

Is it possible you wrote "...mluví nejmíň jazyků" instead of "...umí nejmíň jazyků"?


KigeliaAfricana

Bug is still there. Který z vás mluví nejmín jazyků? is not accepted. It insists on jazyky.


VladaFu

That is not a bug. It should NOT be accepted, it is wrong. Please read the thread you are replying to once again.

You can use

mluví nejmíň jazyky
umí nejmíň jazyků

umět requires accusative (and we get genitive after the adverb of quantity),
mluvit requires dative


Mauricio398349

That phrase in czech, can be translated as "Which one of you speaks at least languages"?


BoneheadBass

Maybe there is a typo in your comment? If you meant to say, "Which one of you speaks THE least languages," that is accepted. "...AT least..." is not.


Rolf778527

Does kdo imply singular? Would it be natural to answer the question with several people who all speak – say – two languages?


VladaFu

In the answer, when speaking about multiple people, you will use plural. But in the question you use a singular verb (and a masculine participle) with kdo.


AgnusOinas

It's actually the same in English. "Who" takes a singular verb in the question (who speaks?) and the answer can be either singular or plural.


Rolf778527

Yes, that made me wunder: The default English translation ("Which one") seems to imply that I expect a single name (but I am not a native English though). I guess, the same goes for Czech "který".

My idea is: "kdo z vás" = "who of you" (the number is open) "který z vás" = "which one of you" (singular is expected)

Is that right or am I overthinking this? To be clear: I would still accept all combinations as valid translations, it's just a fun, petty thought I wanted to get confirmed or disconfirmed.


AgnusOinas

Yes, you're right. I somehow assumes that the exercises uses "Who speaks...?" without checking.

So yes...:

  • Kdo z vás...? - the number is open
  • Který z vás? - singular
  • Kteří z vás? - plural

The problem with "který z vás" is that you'd only use it if asking a group of men. For a group of women, it would be "která z vás". For a mixed group, we have to fall back to "kdo z vás". In the plural, it's all right to use the masculine "kteří" for a mixed group (and "které" for a group of women). All in all, "kdo z vás" is the most common way as it's universal. But English doesn't like "who of you" so much (although we do accept it...), so you need to choose from "which one of you" (singular), "which ones of you" (plural) or "who among you" (a bit formal).

https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/141013-Who-of-you

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.