"Which one of you speaks the fewest languages?"

Translation:Kdo z vás umí nejmíň jazyků?

May 22, 2018

3 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

In other which-one-of-you/them sentences, "který" has been used, but here we have "kdo" instead. If this had been a Czech-to-English exercise, I probably would have written "Who among you speaks the fewest languages." Would that have been incorrect?

UPDATE - - - - - I just got this in the other direction and was happy to discover that "Who among you speaks the fewest languages" worked... question cancelled!

May 22, 2018

Praha2017

Can I say ''Kdo z vás mluví (instead of umí) nejmíň jazyků?'' (not accepted)

January 29, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Not correct, "mluvit" uses dative here "mluvit jazyky" but "mluví nejméně jazyky" sounds unnatural. Just use "umí nejméně jazyků".

January 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.