Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo le quiero preguntar esto."

Translation:I want to ask him this.

4 months ago

4 Comments


alonsoisaa4

What's the rule here? Obviously "i want him to ask this", and "i want to ask him this" are two very different sentences. But in the earlier practices the former option was the correct format.

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"I want him to ask this" would require the subjunctive mood in Spanish, since you're expressing a desire that somebody else do something. That would be translated into "Quiero que él pregunte esto." or something similar.

4 months ago

GabrielleD922064

I am confused when you need to include what the indirect object is referring to. On other questions it could be written "Yo le quiero preguntar al maestro esto" but not on this one for some reason?

2 months ago

WilliamSev11

It is my understanding, for what it is worth, that the use of the pronoun is required and the use of the clarifying phrase (al maestro in your example) is optional.

1 month ago