"Yo le quiero preguntar esto."

Translation:I want to ask him this.

May 22, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

alonsoisaa4

What's the rule here? Obviously "i want him to ask this", and "i want to ask him this" are two very different sentences. But in the earlier practices the former option was the correct format.

May 22, 2018

writchie4

"I want him to ask this" would require the subjunctive mood in Spanish, since you're expressing a desire that somebody else do something. That would be translated into "Quiero que él pregunte esto." or something similar.

May 22, 2018

Kara505957

DL has been teaching 'yo le hago una pregunta,' so I thought this was going to be 'yo le quiero hacer una pregunta.' I don't understand when to use the verb phrase 'hacer una pregunta' and when to use the verb 'preguntar.' Thanks.

November 5, 2018

Kathy336369

Hacer is used in that instance because pregunta una pregunta is redundant.

January 17, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Kara, I think preguntar is "to ask," and hacer una pregunta is "to ask a question. So, Pregunto esto" = "I ask/am asking this," and Hago esta pregunta* = "I ask/am asking this question." Please, someone correct me if I've messed it up!

February 14, 2019

GabrielleD922064

I am confused when you need to include what the indirect object is referring to. On other questions it could be written "Yo le quiero preguntar al maestro esto" but not on this one for some reason?

July 17, 2018

WilliamSev11

It is my understanding, for what it is worth, that the use of the pronoun is required and the use of the clarifying phrase (al maestro in your example) is optional.

August 9, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Welcome to the club. It's a typical construction in Romance Languages and goes back to late Latin. It's a difficult construction for English speakers but comes naturally to people who already know a Romance Language or who have a Romance Language as their mother tongue. It's one of those features of language acquisition that takes time, practice, and persistence. One idea for getting used to the construction is to put three examples of simple sentences that use the construction on a piece of paper and put it around your house/apartment so that you see it randomly and say it aloud. Before long, you will get used to it and enjoy it. But at first it is a strange construction to people who speak English. Good luck.

June 28, 2019

Martin964120

Why not simply and literally "I want to ask this?" How is gender inferred in the statement?

December 14, 2018

jstrickert

Why use the infinitive here; please explain?

March 19, 2019

DoubleLingot

like English, only the first verb is conjugated

June 9, 2019

Jrme298553

Bc of the 'quiero' . I want TO ASK him... Same in spanish. yo quiero beber una cerveza

July 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.