1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo le quiero preguntar esto."

"Yo le quiero preguntar esto."

Translation:I want to ask him this.

May 22, 2018

28 Comments


alonsoisaa4

What's the rule here? Obviously "i want him to ask this", and "i want to ask him this" are two very different sentences. But in the earlier practices the former option was the correct format.


writchie4

"I want him to ask this" would require the subjunctive mood in Spanish, since you're expressing a desire that somebody else do something. That would be translated into "Quiero que él pregunte esto." or something similar.


stef587743

thanks i've had the same confusion as alonsoisaa4 :-)


KandaceStar17

This word order/sentence construction seems rather primitive - backward for a romance language, or any language for that matter. Just saying. Quite a disappointment. Even Chinese is more reasonable than this degenerated manner of expression.


Kara505957

DL has been teaching 'yo le hago una pregunta,' so I thought this was going to be 'yo le quiero hacer una pregunta.' I don't understand when to use the verb phrase 'hacer una pregunta' and when to use the verb 'preguntar.' Thanks.


nEjh0qr4

Kara, I think preguntar is "to ask," and hacer una pregunta is "to ask a question. So, Pregunto esto" = "I ask/am asking this," and Hago esta pregunta* = "I ask/am asking this question." Please, someone correct me if I've messed it up!


Jani245857

Thank you so much for this! I have struggled with this exact 'pregunta' for weeks, and your explanation made it so clear!


Kathy336369

Hacer is used in that instance because pregunta una pregunta is redundant.


GabrielleD922064

I am confused when you need to include what the indirect object is referring to. On other questions it could be written "Yo le quiero preguntar al maestro esto" but not on this one for some reason?


AniOhevYayin

Welcome to the club. It's a typical construction in Romance Languages and goes back to late Latin. It's a difficult construction for English speakers but comes naturally to people who already know a Romance Language or who have a Romance Language as their mother tongue. It's one of those features of language acquisition that takes time, practice, and persistence. One idea for getting used to the construction is to put three examples of simple sentences that use the construction on a piece of paper and put it around your house/apartment so that you see it randomly and say it aloud. Before long, you will get used to it and enjoy it. But at first it is a strange construction to people who speak English. Good luck.


WilliamSev11

It is my understanding, for what it is worth, that the use of the pronoun is required and the use of the clarifying phrase (al maestro in your example) is optional.


Chuck502519

In a real conversation, presumably there would be context that indicates who "le" refers to. If not, then you would provide the referent in the sentence by adding something like "al maestro". Or you would get puzzled looks, and someone would ask, "¿A quién vas a preguntar?"

Of course, Duolingo gives us isolated sentences, not a conversation, so we have to pretend that context exists. Just like we have to assume the context would tell us which gender to use when the source language is ambiguous, we assume it would tell us who is being spoken about.


redmawkin

I am confused now, because if I stick only with "Yo le quiero", that would imply "I want him". And so I translated it to "I want him to ask this" for "Yo le queiro preguntar esto". Or is it that, it would be translated to "Yo le quiero 'a' preguntar esto"?


Jim8161

It's beneficial to read the tips for the skill before beginning it.

In English we can either say I gave the teacher a note or I gave her a note. In Spanish, you say le or les even when the people they stand for are also being named. Double it up!

Yo le mando una nota a la maestra.
I send a note to the teacher.

Siempre les damos el dinero a nuestros hijos.
We always give money to our children.

Ref:
skill/es/Community-3/tips


jstrickert

Why use the infinitive here; please explain?


doublelingot

like English, only the first verb is conjugated


Jrme298553

Bc of the 'quiero' . I want TO ASK him... Same in spanish. yo quiero beber una cerveza


Steven405867

Read:

"Yo le quiero preguntar esto."

Assumed he/she over you polite but gender not specified, so I went with the gender neutral English singular they, but was rejected:

"I want to ask them this."

This isn't necessarily a plural, in the same way that "le" in the sentence above isn't necessarily "he"...


OrchidOverstone

(To preface this, "le" does not literally mean he/she/you(formal) because it is an object pronoun and not a subject pronoun.) "Le" means him/her/you(formal). Therefore "I want to ask him/her/you this" would all be correct translations.

I don't think Duolingo has ever recognized "them" to refer to a singular genderless object. That usage of "them" is only casual and is not widely accepted in the English language as correct grammar, so Duolingo likewise interprets it as strictly plural.

Furthermore, unlike casual English, Spanish requires that you gender everything. Even "esto," which is an exception used to refer to "this" when the thing is unspecified, can only be described with default masculine adjectives. "Esto es malo."


Martin964120

Why not simply and literally "I want to ask this?" How is gender inferred in the statement?


HeyHeyEsther

The "le" indicates a him/her/formal you is being asked. If "I want to ask her this" isn't accepted it should be reported.


AryaMazz

Lol the question make me confused


Lauren349266

how do I know it is a male? Could it not be "ask her?"


Traci116

When reading this to translate to English, "Yo le quiero preguntar esto." I would translate the sentrnce as if the "le" wasn't there, and then work "him" into the ending?

I thought it was i want to ask him this. And, dont get me started on who is visiting who on some of these problems! Thank you.


gbouhi

I keep typing 'I want to ask him this'.


PickMeANewName

'I want to ask it this' was rejected. I recognize that 'it' wouldn't be used often, but I think it would apply to a magic 8 ball, or one of those arcade 'games' where you asked a genie a question, so should have been accepted. Open to reasons that I'm wrong.


writchie4

Acknowledging that it's a rare situation, I agree that "it" is the most natural translation in some situations like the magic 8 ball, or even something like cleverbot.com.

Go ahead and report it as a missing answer with the button during the lesson if you see it again, and the course contributors can decide if it's a common enough usage to justify inclusion in the database :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.