"Mówili, że nie lubią truskawek."

Translation:They were saying that they do not like strawberries.

May 22, 2018

4 Comments


jan.turowski

Is it possible "Mówili że nie lubili truskawek"?

May 22, 2018

Jellei

Sequence of tenses always utterly confuses me. Maybe it is possible, but to make it more clear I just changed the default sentence to "that they do not like strawberries". That's still correct and seems to make more sense because liking something is more general and usually not dependent on the time.

May 22, 2018

JamesTWils

I guess that is what people seem to be saying in English now, or at least that is what one sees on Duolingo programs. I must admit that the sequence of tenses I usually use would insist on "that they did not like strawberries," as I think you originally had. I think we may be seeing English moving from the sequence of tenses used in Romance and most Germanic languages to the one used in most Slavic languages, in which the tense of the reported speech is not changed at all.

June 18, 2018

Okcydent

It didn't work like that in Polish. That would suggest that "don't likeing strawberies" happend before they said about it, not at the same time.

May 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.