Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un examen de español."

Translation:A Spanish exam.

4 months ago

20 Comments


EdNed2
EdNed2

I answered "A Spanish examination" and it corrected me to "An Spanish examination". But that is wrong, should be A, not An. 'Report' does not allow reporting an error in the English.

4 months ago

Evan.Tracy

File a bug report. It should get more attention that way, and also allows you to specify exactly what's wrong. Also, only when you put, "A Spanish exam." does it correct you to say, "An Spanish exam." When you write something completely incorrect, it corrects you to say, "A Spanish exam." Just something interesting that I noticed.

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Report it with "dictionary hints are wrong" or another similar option. Any type of report will draw contributor attention to the sentence. Though I would avoid the "audio is bad" option, since I'm pretty sure the contributors have no control over that aspect of the course (and therefore might ignore the report).

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

So I encountered the same question again later in the lesson and answered "A Spanish exam" and it was marked correct. Only if you answer "examination" does it want An instead of A.

4 months ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

Not true. I answered "A Spanish exam" & was told I needed AN Spanish exam. This form is not correct in English.

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Duolingo has this tremendous resource of hundreds of users providing feedback. Now if they would only use it...

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Thanks for the comment. Too late, though. I won't be able to find it back.

Maybe Duolingo should improve the way things can be reported.

4 months ago

iamlinguanaut
iamlinguanaut

It does allow you to report you in English. I just reported them mentioning your problem. You should try to explain what the mistake is.

3 months ago

DianaLawho

my answer was AN EXAMINATION IN SPANISH, was marked wrong. Why aren't they both correct?

3 months ago

The_Elder_Rock

agreed i need

1 month ago

KawaiiNoor

Same! You can't even put "An" Spanish exam. Not correct to English, but maybe the corrector is Spanish and he doesn't know to put "A" or "An"

2 months ago

salty_stxrr

hm

2 weeks ago

ShuarWarrior

Does anyone know the rule , when do use “de” for adjectives.In some cases not used...un libro azul..a blue book...

2 months ago

Chas2015

I wrote "An exam on Spanish." It says it wrong, but I don't think it's wrong.

3 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

I think Duo maintains a list of responses deemed to be correct for each question. Duo is just a computer. It matches your response to those in its list. If there is no match, it marks it wrong.

There are tons of ways to say the same thing, and they may not all be in Duo's list. So there will be times when you are right but your response is not in the list.

Your options then are to report it, or forget it and move on. :)

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

And I was deemed incorrect in writing An exam in Spanish. Not the most commonly used English phrase perhaps, but a perfectly acceptable sentence construction. Reported.

3 months ago

Salita17

I typed a Spanish exam

2 months ago

stephanie447942

My keyboard wont allow accent marks

2 months ago

Meg711869

I will have the

1 week ago

Meg711869

I amazing day at going to try this us andhqgccfgg Tru eghf you iitiifdihgfffyvxggcdhdgsg,,vmkebyrhlngdxkjhfffchjkkjhfrdxcvhnmkk to get it to the shop and have a good weekend I have to work tomorrow morning and will be in my thoughts and have to get the tgjjgr to uijcdjccdjkllll fj. Cn. Njjjkm. Go jn. B shall wait till to get it t we hjhfweijfs g hgfuf g gfghghhggghhhcghghhhuuhj it to uthhdub get

1 week ago