"Η πληροφορία του κοριτσιού είναι λανθασμένη."

Translation:The girl's information is wrong.

May 22, 2018

5 Comments


robert672165

does that mean she said something wrong, or that she is misinformed?

May 22, 2018

StellaNtal
Mod

It seems to me it means the information the girl has is wrong.

May 22, 2018

robert672165

I guess it just "needs more context". Why would it matter, unless she was relying on it? There's plenty of misinformation on the internet, and that's not remarkable.

May 23, 2018

Nikos48739

I put "The information from the girl is wrong" and was marked incorrect. I think this is an acceptable translation in context?

March 24, 2019

Litchic22

The girl’s information is mistaken. Not acceptable? Google translates λανθασμένη as mistaken.

August 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.