"Hoch lutI'laH qoqmeymaj."

Translation:Our robots can repair everything.

May 22, 2018

8 Comments


Corvid2

This one accepts, "our robots can repair everything," but not, "our robots can fix everything"

May 22, 2018

mizinamo

I've added that alternative now.

Next time, you can report it as "my translation should be accepted".

Or use "repair" to translate tI' as that's usually the default translation that got entered; synonyms such as "fix" may or may not be present yet. (And it's not possible to change all sentences containing tI' at once so that they accept "fix".)

May 23, 2018

Corvid2

Okay, will do

May 23, 2018

TARDISToni

I know that "our robots can fix everything" is the best translation here, but I entered "our robots can fix anything," since the meaning in English is almost the same, just to see if it would be accepted (which it was).

So, my question is, wouldn't vay' lutI'laH qoqmeymaj be a better Klingon translation for "our robots can fix anything" ? And, is the semantic difference between the two ('everything' vs. 'anything') more or less exactly the same as it is in English in this example, and the latter English translation was included simply for the sake of ease in grading?

November 28, 2018

mizinamo

I would understand vay' lutI'laH qoqmeymaj as “our robots can fix something”, which is a much less universal claim than “our robots can fix anything”.

November 28, 2018

TARDISToni

Is there a better single word for 'anything' in Klingon, then? The Hol 'ampaS website defines vay' as "somebody, someone, something, anybody, anyone, anything" - very elastic, compared to some other languages. So I assumed the exact meaning of vay' would have to be defined by context. I guess Hoch really is the best translation for either "everything" or "anything" in this particular case, then; even though the two words alone mean very different things, the overall meaning of this particular sentence is more or less the same, no matter which one you use.

November 29, 2018

mizinamo

I think one problem is that “anything” has rather different meanings in positive statements versus in questions and negative statements.

So one wouldn’t necessarily expect that another language has a word which acts exactly like “anything” in all possible contexts.

November 29, 2018

TARDISToni

Yes, I realized I had only to try to translate a few different sentences using the word 'anything' into German to come up with several very different words for it in that language. So, my original question having been answered, I'll stop arguing trivial linguistic minutiae. For now. ;-) qatlho'!

November 30, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.