"Jste malí hoši."

Translation:You are little boys.

May 22, 2018

4 Comments


DaveAdams14

Isn't hoši a really old fashioned way to say boys?

May 22, 2018

VladaFu

What exactly do you mean by old-fashioned? I hear it regularly. Not from everyone and I do not use it actively too much myself as far as I remember, but people do use it.

I tried a corpus query and it still exists, there is a clear tendency for "kluci" to rise since the 1970s, but the other options still exist http://syd.korpus.cz/pT7BZtN0.dia

May 22, 2018

Elenka341427

I used SMALL instead of little and was told it was incorrect.

March 3, 2019

VladaFu

Small is accepted. Use "My answer should have been accepted" to report.

March 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.