1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jste malí hoši."

"Jste malí hoši."

Translation:You are little boys.

May 22, 2018

8 Comments


DaveAdams14

Isn't hoši a really old fashioned way to say boys?


VladaFu

What exactly do you mean by old-fashioned? I hear it regularly. Not from everyone and I do not use it actively too much myself as far as I remember, but people do use it.

I tried a corpus query and it still exists, there is a clear tendency for "kluci" to rise since the 1970s, but the other options still exist http://syd.korpus.cz/pT7BZtN0.dia


Elenka341427

I used SMALL instead of little and was told it was incorrect.


VladaFu

Small is accepted. Use "My answer should have been accepted" to report.


Nastasja_M

what is the singular for hoši?


BoneheadBass

Hoch. You can find the full declension table of this or any other noun at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hoch. If the table isn't immediately visible, click Declension then Show.


joenmikkel

Is it wrong to write Vy jste here?!


VladaFu

No. Unless it was an audio exercise. In those you have to type exactly what you hear.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.