Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why don't you want to sit down?"

Translation:¿Por qué usted no quiere sentarse?

4 months ago

6 Comments


Jeanie335750

Puede ser Por qué no te quieres sentar también so no se q te pasa duolingo

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Usa el botón de Reportar para señalar el problema.

4 months ago

Zeus288068

Or "¿Por qué no quieres sentarte?"?

2 months ago

SuhailBanister

Worked OK for me.

2 months ago

apvjsav

why "por que no quieres sentarse" marked wrong?

1 month ago

SuhailBanister

Because the reflexive pronoun "se" at the end of "sentarse" doesn't fit with "quieres." It would have been fine with "¿Por qué no quieres sentarte?"

1 month ago