"A gift for my wife."

Translation:Un regalo para mi esposa.

May 23, 2018

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sharon647967

When is para correct as versus por?

July 18, 2018

Kevin769426

I'm still learning the difference. Luckily my gut was right on this one because you use "para" for a recipient. Here's a handy guide: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

July 20, 2018

CillianMcCarthy

Thanks !!

September 13, 2018

GailDeluci

Do i need ESP to discern what word you want for wife? I used marida rather than esposa, are they not synonyms? Ultimately, you changed it again to companera.

June 4, 2018

dirm12

I have only ever seen esposa used and accepted in the app.

June 21, 2018

Alex521653

Same

January 19, 2019

BenMccartn1

Which is quite annoying when you know something else is right and you loose hearts! :(

July 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“Marido” is a Spanish word for “husband”, but unusually enough “marida” is not used. “loose” means not tight, I suppose you meant “lose”.

July 27, 2019

Kris323475

Esposa/Esposo are the terms used most widely around the world. In spain, husbands are called maridos, however it is very uncommon for a wife to be called marida, even though it is a word. Instead they use mujer. Ive never heard of companera though.

July 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Marido” and “esposo” are synonyms for husband, so you would think so, but “marida” is not used in Spanish for “wife” though it is a verb form of “maridar” which means “to marry.” We say “man and wife” and they say “marido y mujer”. There is just no accounting for expressions. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Wife https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/maridar https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Husband

April 28, 2019

KimStrong3

Marida means to marry

July 12, 2019

MattieLena

When do you use un vs una

August 1, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“Un” is used for “a” or “an” for nouns that happen to be masculine in Spanish and nouns ending in o are usually masculine. “Una” is used for “a” or “an” for nouns that happen to be feminine in Spanish and nouns ending in a are usually feminine.

August 1, 2019

tonyhay

When I had to translate this sentence from English to Spanish it required an A between para and mi but when it came up several questions later it marked it wrong For putting the A in

June 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, you didn't remember that correctly the personal A is used for objects of verbs.

March 4, 2019

Jellybeanooo

This sentence is a bit confusing

September 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is not a sentence, just a phrase. You could learn this phrase and use it in a sentence later.

September 25, 2019

bassheadxx

Is a 'Personal A' required here for the wife?

January 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, since it is not the object of a verb, but rather the object of the preposition "para".

March 4, 2019

MarkHamlin3

I have written it correctly two times but comes up wrong

January 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Exactly what did you put and take a screenshot, if you are sure that it is the same answer as above. If you had the exercise to listen to Spanish and type it in Spanish, then that would not be in English and vice versa. Also, multiple choice can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen.

March 4, 2019

alanhopkins

I typed "un regal para mi marida" So whats the difference between marida and esposa?

February 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It must be "un regalo...". Also "marido" is commonly used, but "mujer" is used instead of "marida".

March 4, 2019

tonyhay

I think if it is a man you can use Marido but if it is a woman you use mujeres

February 7, 2019

MarionAaro

Why donacion inste of regalo?

May 23, 2018

marcy65brown

If you typoed [una regalo], Duo may have corrected regalo to donación to fit with the una, instead of just telling you that you put the article in the wrong gender for regalo. It makes it look like regalo is "wrong," but it isn't.

May 23, 2018

briezydarling

Why indeed . ?

July 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.