1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A gift for my wife."

"A gift for my wife."

Translation:Un regalo para mi esposa.

May 23, 2018

50 Comments


Sharon647967

When is para correct as versus por?


Kevin769426

I'm still learning the difference. Luckily my gut was right on this one because you use "para" for a recipient. Here's a handy guide: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para


numissh

Muchas gracias! Very helpful!


Teo168276

Gracias, amigo!


75c2rt3

"In Spanish, por and para can be used to describe travel or motion. A simple rule to remember when to use the two prepositions is that por refers to travel/motion through a place or location while para refers to the destination of a journey," as I found on https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-por-and-para#:~:text=In%20Spanish%2C%20por%20and%20para,the%20destination%20of%20a%20journey.

Or in other words, por is going through (described as traveling in the context above) a place, and para means the destination, or the end of your journey/vacation.


PaulaDiaz410924

This is great, but im not quite soaking it into my brain yet. Can you give me example sentences of both? That would be greatly appreciated!!


GailDeluci

Do i need ESP to discern what word you want for wife? I used marida rather than esposa, are they not synonyms? Ultimately, you changed it again to companera.


dirm12

I have only ever seen esposa used and accepted in the app.


BenMccartn1

Which is quite annoying when you know something else is right and you loose hearts! :(


ALLintolearning3

“Marido” is a Spanish word for “husband”, but unusually enough “marida” is not used for "wife", although it is a verb conjugation. The word “loose” means not tight, I suppose you meant “lose”.


Kris323475

Esposa/Esposo are the terms used most widely around the world. In spain, husbands are called maridos, however it is very uncommon for a wife to be called marida, even though it is a word. Instead they use mujer. Ive never heard of companera though.


Lesaken

I knew that esposa was the expected translation that Duo uses so instead, and just to test Duo, I used mujer: Un regalo para mi mujer and it was accepted.
  


ALLintolearning3

“Marido” and “esposo” are synonyms for husband, so you would think so, but “marida” is not used in Spanish for “wife” though it is a verb form of “maridar” which means “to marry.” We say “man and wife” and they say “marido y mujer”. There is just no accounting for expressions. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Wife https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/maridar https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Husband


WilliamDav334411

Unfortunately "marida" does not exist as a word in Spanish for wife. "Marido" or "esposo" mean husband. "Esposa" or "mujer" mean wife.


MattieLena

When do you use un vs una


ALLintolearning3

“Un” is used for “a” or “an” for nouns that happen to be masculine in Spanish and nouns ending in o are usually masculine. “Una” is used for “a” or “an” for nouns that happen to be feminine in Spanish and nouns ending in a are usually feminine.


sadbread69

bruh for some reason it didnt even let me finish writing and checked itself :((


Mok5Zq

I thought "para" translated to "in order to" and so "por" would be the best fit in this context.


JohnRhines

Un regalo para mi cónyuge.


bassheadxx

Is a 'Personal A' required here for the wife?


BlueDragonEEOI

This sentence is a bit confusing


BudgieMaster13

Anyone else not get obsequio because it was never mention previously


ALLintolearning3

You are not required to use “obsequio”. The correct answer above is “un regalo para mi esposa”. Here is a dictionary:

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/obsequio

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/gift


TheGreatJa6

I keep using the wrong a (an). This time I said, "Una regalo para mi esposa." I get the masculine (o) vs the feminine (a). What makes this un instead of una?


_Charge_bolt_

Because the noun 'Regalo' is masculine.


Dr._Alex_6845

Shouldn't "marida" also valid? I was marked wrong for that


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, unusually, “marido” means husband, but they don’t use “marida” at all. I find it funny that they say mujer instead, but you can use esposa.


MICHAELGRU298875

WHEN DO YOU USE UNA VS UN?


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up, just answered above


steve799071

Really ? Para is different to por ? Please tell me why. Gracias


SIDDHARTHP147747

Un - A Regalo- Gift Para- for Mi- My Wife- esposa


DanielLetr561

Una and un should he politically correct in that sentence please explain


ALLintolearning3

No, all Spanish nouns are grammatically either masculine or feminine and articles and adjectives must match each noun for gender (masculine or feminine) as well as number (singular or plural).

"un hombre", "un niño" and yes "un regalo" are masculine and require "un".

"una mujer", "una niña" and "una mesa" are feminine and require "una".

Most nouns that end in o are masculine and most nouns that end in a are feminine. The rest you will just have to memorize with an article or adjective to remember the gender. You can also look up a noun in a dictionary where each will be marked with m or f for masculine or feminine.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/regalo

This dictionary has "sm" in red for "sustantivo masculino" or masculine noun.


nour409253

This is what i wrote


ALLintolearning3

In English or Spanish? We cannot see your page at all. Which instructions did Duolingo give you?


MichaelV84

20 Questions! It's not fun anymore!


ALLintolearning3

Every Spanish noun is either masculine or feminine and require articles and adjectives to match each for gender as well as number (singular or plural).

The form "una" is only for a noun that happens to be feminine in Spanish.

The form "un" is for a noun that happens to be masculine in Spanish or for a noun that starts with a tonic a (stress is on that first syllable) regardless of gender.

Many nouns that end in a are feminine and many nouns that end in o are masculine. We should memorize the others with an article or adjective.


ccanberry

Por que no marida?


ALLintolearning3

Porqué? "marido" = "husband" pero "marida" no existe.


Lesaken

An explanation from ThoughtCo¹:

Most nouns ending in -o that refer to people refer to men, and the ending can be changed to -a to refer to women. So, of course, it makes sense that esposo, a common word for "husband," has the feminine form esposa, meaning "wife."

It would be just as logical to assume that another word for "husband," marido, would have corresponding term, marida, for "wife."

But, at least in standard Spanish, there is NO noun marida. In fact, the usual phrase for "husband and wife" is marido y mujer, with mujer also being the word for "woman."

Although there may be some limited colloquial use for marida in some areas, its most common use is by foreigners who don't know better.

¹ https://www.thoughtco.com/two-dozen-confusing-spanish-words-4078814
  

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.