"I need a belt."

Translation:Yo necesito un cinturón.

4 months ago

10 Comments


BrittanySw383975

I was only one letter off and it said I failed. Usually it's ok with a one letter mistake.

3 weeks ago

Tricianm

I translated this correctly. Requiro seems a different solution.

2 months ago

Kate436059

I typed in un cinturón and it failed bc they wanted faja and when i typed that in they wanted cinturón. What's the difference?

2 weeks ago

DaphneScott1

I agree, cinturón is the translation duo has stated so far & now they state faja! It's very confusing when you are learning!

6 days ago

MarionAaro

I got that right.

4 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I hit the 'Enter' button too quickly, DL corrected me with un cinto -I thought that I remembered an easier way to translate 'belt'; I am not sure of the difference, however. Are there any knowledge holders here on the subject?

4 months ago

FloraKapdi

I dont get which sentence "a" is "un" and which sentence it is "una"

3 months ago

Jerme27

It depends on if it's describing nouns that end "feminine" or "masculine." So, nouns that end in "a" get una (una falda, una camiseta, una naranja, una casa). And nouns that end "o" and most "e" get un (un sombrero, un regalo, un reloj, un pasaporte)...

2 months ago

Taynie4

Un is masculine Una is fem. You basically replace la and él. Example: La falda > Una falda; él gato > Un gato. Hope that helps :)

3 months ago

Bri43480

Una in front of feminine words, Un in front of masculine words, not sentence

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.