Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need a belt."

Translation:Yo necesito un cinturón.

2 months ago

7 Comments


Tricianm

I translated this correctly. Requiro seems a different solution.

1 week ago

MarionAaro

I got that right.

2 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I hit the 'Enter' button too quickly, DL corrected me with un cinto -I thought that I remembered an easier way to translate 'belt'; I am not sure of the difference, however. Are there any knowledge holders here on the subject?

2 months ago

KtIZA1
KtIZA1

But why Nesecito DE ropa?

2 months ago

FloraKapdi

I dont get which sentence "a" is "un" and which sentence it is "una"

1 month ago

Taynie4

Un is masculine Una is fem. You basically replace la and él. Example: La falda > Una falda; él gato > Un gato. Hope that helps :)

1 month ago

Jerme27

It depends on if it's describing nouns that end "feminine" or "masculine." So, nouns that end in "a" get una (una falda, una camiseta, una naranja, una casa). And nouns that end "o" and most "e" get un (un sombrero, un regalo, un reloj, un pasaporte)...

4 weeks ago