1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need a belt."

"I need a belt."

Translation:Yo necesito un cinturón.

May 23, 2018

74 Comments


BrittanySw383975

I was only one letter off and it said I failed. Usually it's ok with a one letter mistake.


Kendra1967Impala

i know i got it wrong like 50 times just for ONE letter


hello9002

Does anyone have a good way of remembering cinuron is belt?


you_found_Yash

Cintura is waist/hip. 'La cintura' is a famous song by Alvero Soler.

Cintura = waist/hip Cinturon = belt

Sorry for missing accent marks.


NickyNeopolitan

Sounds stupid lol but i make up weird stuff like : century around the world like a belt. Also for purse (cartera) i think of cartel, they have money, money goes in a purse lol


BetsyScott

Cinturón = "Cinch" is my hint, as in "cinch up your belt."


Anubhabseal

Yeah,, just practice and it will just ne fit inside your head good luck:)


KevinNC20

Kinda like cinch. Cinch, cinturon.


CakeWalk31

Was it because you put an e aat the end of cinturón?


Oonagh910183

I cant get my head around un and una


hello9002

Un is masculine A (Un gato) Una is A feminine (Una gata).


Mike286745

Is it incorrect to say Necesito un centuron?


2344ewop

don't see anything wrong with my answer


andra_oliveira

Well my answear was correct but duo didn't accept it and when it showed me what was the "mistake" that was the same that I wrote first


MelanieMej17

YO NECESITO UNA COREAAA


SwagDragon5

yeah i am so used to growing up hearing corea! ugh.


CasasVicto2

I used the word Cinto for short, still correct. Thats usually what we call it if its a waist belt, or Faja as well.

Cinturon is what we call the belts in the car.


rise.0695

Why do we need to have 'Yo' at the beginning I thought we could drop that?


JohannaFlo229547

You should be able to as long as the verb is correct - necesito is clearly "i need" because of the o at the end


NotCat

In my country its feminine, una cintura


APRILBROWN4

You have to tell us what you need help with :)

APRILBROWN4


[deactivated user]

    How did you do the owl?


Akul_

    Same question


DillonWolm1

    Can u please ad a feuture so u can click on a word and it wil help u pronouns it


Jim8161

    Scroll right to the top of the discussion and see the speaker icon. tap/click on it to play the Spanish sentence


Shechner

    ...Said my dad


Chicodeindia19

    26/08/2020 We were only taught about un cinturón then how come una correa ? Are we Learning Mexican , European and Latin Spanish altogether?


Jim8161

    Either word is accepted.

enroll/es/en/Learn-Spanish

    About the course
    Spoken in 21 countries, many with beautiful beaches and ancient cultures, Spanish is one of the most important languages in the western hemisphere and the third most spoken language in the world. On Duolingo, you'll learn a version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than in Spain, but the differences are relatively small and everybody will be able to understand you.


DaphneScott1

    I agree, cinturón is the translation duo has stated so far & now they state faja! It's very confusing when you are learning!


    [deactivated user]

      Every one in my class uses faja whats wrong with it?


Mike286745

      DL does that a lot. Frustrating!


debbie105533

      I wrote cinturon you write faja what up with that


Zachary780175

      I am confused about cintùron


ArpitaSukh

      How to remember cinturon?


Alicia122437

      I accidentally spelled it "centurion" :(


RSvanKeuren

      I wrote: Me falta un cinturón. I was taught this construction in grade school, but Duo marked it wrong. My answer should be accepted.


Njokuochonma564

      Why is belt that word l don't understand that


Belissa861211

      Yo necesito una faja


Barbara294826

      I don't know how to do accent marks on my phone.


RazaAhmed7

      Long press 'o' or 'e' you will that you will be able to do so.


EddieJones227174

      The answer to the question "I need a belt" is set up wrong. It states, "They necesito un __" When I type in "cinturon" it tells me the correct answer is "I need a belt" and when I type in "belt" shows as wrong even while saying the correct answer in "I need a belt."


cookie1409

      Should have accepted


Chloe659333

      I got one letter wrong :(


hello9002

      Does anyone have a good way to remember cinturon is belt?


James994775

      Spelling is so inconsistent with this app. For example necissito and necessito have both been accepted but have also been wrong.


Cindy389712

      It was a typo not incorrect


AnteGroda

      Bad to fail on one letter


Beauty683659

      Wouldn't faja work? That's what a belt is called in spanish but maybe it's not correct for this certain Spanish that duolingo is teaching.


ryan721918

      This requires me to put "yo" before "necesito" which is redundant. Or is it not?


FlawyerLawyer

      It's not redundant. The use of "yo" before "necesito" is just opcional.


ryan721918

      Good to know. Wish it would have gave me that option though. Ps almost an entire year straight? Very commendable my friend.


FlawyerLawyer

      Yep, thanks a lot! Just 15 more days until I reach 1-year streak. :D


LobsangC

      I hit the 'Enter' button too quickly, DL corrected me with un cinto -I thought that I remembered an easier way to translate 'belt'; I am not sure of the difference, however. Are there any knowledge holders here on the subject?


Kayne707559

      May I know what is the importance of accents and how will I know if which letter has an accent


sirkkamant

      why not accepted exactly the same way yo necesito un cinturon


EveEzra123

      How do i remember this word 'cinturon'


Melissa799316

      I matches minus the accent which my phone keyboard does not have


Shelby860444

      I think Nicky has the right idea.


CatherineAnomaly

      My answer was correct but it said it was wrong.


ToddMazzit

      My phone does not have an accent option. What do you want me to do!?


albert909546

      Dude this is ridiculous I keep spelling the word wrong buy one or two letters and I can't get to the next phrase


steve834143

      It would not let me put it in the right spot where i wanted ot to be


badgertide

      Ma'am are you threatening me?


ph.oKGN0W

      I also failed for one letter


FlawyerLawyer

      "Cinto" and "Correa" have been accepted for me. :D


SmayanMahule

      I am playing legendary help I only have one heart left heeeeeelep!


Sam75987

      what my mama used to say


adelmolly1

      Necesito does mean i need...so why is - necesito una cinturon wrong?


CouchPotato420

      Acents arent possible unless your phone can do spanksh keyboard layout...


ryan721918

      Jus hold the letter you want to put the accent on


Francesca423345

      I got this right many times and it said it was wrong and wont let me level up. I keep losing hearts because my answer arnt accepted even though they are correct???

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.