1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need a belt."

"I need a belt."

Translation:Yo necesito un cinturón.

May 23, 2018

54 Comments


BrittanySw383975

I was only one letter off and it said I failed. Usually it's ok with a one letter mistake.


CakeWalk31

Was it because you put an e aat the end of cinturón?


Hunter121213

i know i got it wrong like 50 times just for ONE letter


hello9002

Does anyone have a good way of remembering cinuron is belt?


YashKumar_1996

Cintura is waist/hip. 'La cintura' is a famous song by Alvero Soler.

Cintura = waist/hip Cinturon = belt

Sorry for missing accent marks.


jeffrey814708

Its never good if you do one letter more


MelanieMej17

YO NECESITO UNA COREAAA


SwagDragon5

yeah i am so used to growing up hearing corea! ugh.


Mike286745

Is it incorrect to say Necesito un centuron?


2344ewop

don't see anything wrong with my answer


warrenmaze

I think that is right. Duo doesnt


Kaylee414136

Its not wrong, but propper grammer is Yo because yo is i in spanish


pain.lychee

you can omit "yo" and still be grammatically correct, as long as you're already using the "yo" form of a verb (like "necesito").


Oonagh910183

I cant get my head around un and una


hello9002

Un is masculine A (Un gato) Una is A feminine (Una gata).


CasasVicto2

I used the word Cinto for short, still correct. Thats usually what we call it if its a waist belt, or Faja as well.

Cinturon is what we call the belts in the car.


leikeze-sti

Oh so is this incorrect? Or does this word have multiple meanings?


rise.0695

Why do we need to have 'Yo' at the beginning I thought we could drop that?


APRILBROWN4

You have to tell us what you need help with :)

APRILBROWN4


jeffrey814708

How did you do the owl?


Akul_

Same question


ArpitaSukh

How to remember cinturon?


Belissa861211

Yo necesito una faja


Alicia122437

I accidentally spelled it "centurion" :(


NotCat

In my country its feminine, una cintura


RSvanKeure

I wrote: Me falta un cinturón. I was taught this construction in grade school, but Duo marked it wrong. My answer should be accepted.


Lilbri590

Why is belt that word l don't understand that


Barbara294826

I don't know how to do accent marks on my phone.


RazaAhmed7

Long press 'o' or 'e' you will that you will be able to do so.


EddieJones227174

The answer to the question "I need a belt" is set up wrong. It states, "They necesito un __" When I type in "cinturon" it tells me the correct answer is "I need a belt" and when I type in "belt" shows as wrong even while saying the correct answer in "I need a belt."


JasvinderB3

Should have accepted


Chloe659333

I got one letter wrong :(


hello9002

Does anyone have a good way to remember cinturon is belt?


LobsangC

I hit the 'Enter' button too quickly, DL corrected me with un cinto -I thought that I remembered an easier way to translate 'belt'; I am not sure of the difference, however. Are there any knowledge holders here on the subject?


debbie105533

I wrote cinturon you write faja what up with that


Zachary780175

I am confused about cintùron


Ace33388

Isn't cinturón just for cars?


Jarradboiiiiiiii

Nesecito necesito f*** you I'm still right


Tricianm

I translated this correctly. Requiro seems a different solution.


DaphneScott1

I agree, cinturón is the translation duo has stated so far & now they state faja! It's very confusing when you are learning!


Mike286745

DL does that a lot. Frustrating!


jeffrey814708

Every one in my class uses faja whats wrong with it?


FloraKapdi

I dont get which sentence "a" is "un" and which sentence it is "una"


Jerme27

It depends on if it's describing nouns that end "feminine" or "masculine." So, nouns that end in "a" get una (una falda, una camiseta, una naranja, una casa). And nouns that end "o" and most "e" get un (un sombrero, un regalo, un reloj, un pasaporte)...


dheeraj915

But cinturon neither have a nor o/e so what's the rule in this case to identify gender


Taynie4

Un is masculine Una is fem. You basically replace la and él. Example: La falda > Una falda; él gato > Un gato. Hope that helps :)


Bri43480

Una in front of feminine words, Un in front of masculine words, not sentence


dheeraj915

Noun ends with a is feminine and if it's ok/e then masculine but cinturon has no a/e/o so what's the rule for these words


German.Sausage

Check out this Wikibooks.Org link https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Spanish/Gender_of_nouns

It has a section that talks about frequent masuline-gender endings summarized by L-O-N-E-R-S. Other than the -ión ending, they say that words ending in -n tend to have masculine genders.


leikeze-sti

Even though this reply wasn't for me thanks anyway

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.