"她有时差,不想睡觉。"

Translation:She has jet lag. She does not want to sleep.

May 23, 2018

6 Comments


EvanTang3

差 The way they pronounce this word is incorrect, it is the first sound chā not chà

July 6, 2018

Ben372777

The Chinese is a bit weird as well, “她在倒时差” would be better.

July 10, 2018

RaphaelNing

I agree. 有时差 means "there is a time difference (between A and B)," e.g. 她跟我们有时差 = She lives in a different time zone.

January 31, 2019

Lexie218004

Why is there a full stop and two separate sentences in English when there is only a coma in Chinese. Besides 'she' is only mentioned once in Chinese. Literal translation should be : She has jet lag and does not want to sleep.

January 20, 2019

Karoliina765050

DL should review the rules for contraction of has to -'s. My correct English phrasing 'she is jet-lagged' was turned down and corrected to 'she's jet lag', which we can only assume stands for 'she has jet lag' (unless they meant to say 'she is jet lag'...), which absolutely cannot be written like that. If 'to have' is a verb in the sentence on its own, not an auxiliary verb, it CANNOT be contracted to -'ve or -'s. That's flat-out wrong and just ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ awful.

August 11, 2018

hippietrail

Very true. This problem used to be more common in the course, so they're definitely working on it. Apparently apostrophe use is as hard for computers as it is for humans.

March 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.