"她有时差,不想睡觉。"

Translation:She has jet lag, she does not want to sleep.

May 23, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ben372777

The Chinese is a bit weird as well, “她在倒时差” would be better.


RaphaelNing

I agree. 有时差 means "there is a time difference (between A and B)," e.g. 她跟我们有时差 = She lives in a different time zone.


CinnamonTe1

The dictionaries (Yellowbridge and MDBG) say 时差 also means "jet lag." If it is unnatural to use 有, how should you say that you are affected by traveling between time zones?

Google translate:
She has jet lag = 她有时差
She is feeling jet lagged = 她感到时差

Where does 在倒 come from? I don't see it defined in the dictionary. From the characters it looks like it means "at the point of falling out or collapsing" However, "jet lag" doesn't always mean tired. Sometimes it means you aren't tired and can't fall asleep at your normal time in the new time zone.

Is 感到 (to feel/to sense) a better way to say this in Chinese?


EvanTang3

差 The way they pronounce this word is incorrect, it is the first sound chā not chà


Chunji94

I just wonder why they dont accept "他有时差,不想睡觉".... When its about hearing they should have both genders accepted....


RobinThor

In the listening exercise, also 他 should be accepted. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371


juanluisme845441

他有时差不想睡觉。。。When its about hearing they should have both genders accepted....


jimy710377

duo should accept both 她 and 他 for web users


Karoliina765050

DL should review the rules for contraction of has to -'s. My correct English phrasing 'she is jet-lagged' was turned down and corrected to 'she's jet lag', which we can only assume stands for 'she has jet lag' (unless they meant to say 'she is jet lag'...), which absolutely cannot be written like that. If 'to have' is a verb in the sentence on its own, not an auxiliary verb, it CANNOT be contracted to -'ve or -'s. That's flat-out wrong and just ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ awful.


hippietrail

Very true. This problem used to be more common in the course, so they're definitely working on it. Apparently apostrophe use is as hard for computers as it is for humans.


fengzhaque

doesn't jet lag make you sleepy


Gabrielle145359

Jet lag means that your body is not adjusted to the time zone that you just arrived in. This includes being exhausted at the wrong time and being wide awake at the wrong time.


Lord588

I said 他 instead of 她 and it marked my answer wrong. These two words sound exactly the same. ❤❤❤?


Lexie218004

Why is there a full stop and two separate sentences in English when there is only a coma in Chinese. Besides 'she' is only mentioned once in Chinese. Literal translation should be : She has jet lag and does not want to sleep.


BigFather3

多儿 is a girl obviously


FJSoekahar

As far as I know, having a jet lag will cause us CAN NOT sleep instead of DOES NOT WANT TO sleep .


Veronika961049

She can not sleep or she is not sleepy, because of jet lag. If she does not want to sleep, it is by choice not because of jet lag

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.