"You misunderstood me."

Translation:你误会我了。

May 23, 2018

5 Comments


Winston298006

In my many years of experience in dealing with over 1000 Chinese people, one of my impressions is that Chinese are quick to say that a "foreigner" (as a non-Chinese person is referred to by Chinese people, even outside of China) misunderstood a Chinese person or some other aspect of China, particularly if it is seen in a negative light, even though it may just as well be that the Chinese person doesn't know or accept something that the foreigner knows to be true.

No matter how well you speak Chinese and how much you actually know about China and its people, you will always be considered a foreigner unless your parents or ancestry is Chinese. "Foreigners" are presumed to be ignorant about Chinese language and culture, which is seen as too deep for anyone but Chinese people to understand. Ironically, many Mainland Chinese are very naive about their own country due to the strict censorship of all media in that country, including the blocking of major foreign websites and apps and the imprisonment of journalists (a disproportionate number of whom are ethnic and religious minorities from Tibet or Xinjiang) who don't tow the party line.

May 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    1000 Chinese people? May I ask if you believe this to be a statistically relevant number? I would also enjoy knowing the reason for you posting this opinion here. People are people. If the current generation of any nation has been cut off from their cultural heritage by the elites governing them then it is up to intellectially curious minds such as ours to delve as fully into a culture as we possibly can, regardless of the considerations of encumbered natives, in an attempt to bridge and repair what damage may have been wrought in order to forge a better world today and tomorrow. As I've stated earlier, I believe myself to be intellectually curious and persistent: dwelling for more than five decades in the West has shown much to me. Some of which I, in my admitted limited mortal view, currently deem to be good, bad and/or simply ludicrous. I am here to transcend my borders. Loosen my Yankee tongue as well as my circumscribed world views. Join me?

    May 26, 2018

KX3.

    I think you misunderstand, it merely means he has contact with many Chinese and is simply sharing his experience; in no way does the post state any personal opinion but only the view shared by many outside China, controversial though it may be.

    September 5, 2018

SunBern

    Can someone explain to me what exactly this "了" tries to convey? Is it disappointment? anger? or nothing at all?

    August 10, 2018

KX3.

    To add to that, in this case, at least.

    September 5, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.