1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos comer más tarde."

"Queremos comer más tarde."

Translation:We want to eat later.

May 23, 2018

23 Comments


Hippoposthumous

I read this as we want to eat more (food) late.

July 19, 2018

DiaaV

Is más necessary in this sentence?


writchie4

Yep, without it the sentence would be "We want to eat late."


josephkorv

So why is eat much later wrong?


writchie4
  • later = más tarde (more late)
  • much later = mucho más tarde (much more late)

rayman.j

yes i put eat much later too and it marked me wrong!!


Anthony947798

that's what i put too


Bill941333

So then, más tarde is an expression to mean later?


C3POinTraining

I was thinking this meant "We want to eat more later" (as in, like, we want to eat more food later), but it seems that "más tarde" means later, instead of just "tarde" meaning later.


Johnathan539319

"we want to eat more later" should also be accepted. I understand what this module was trying to teach us but your translation is also correct. Reported.


lbKnJ1

Seems like the correct answer could be "We want to eat MUCH later," since "mas" is present in the Spanish sentence.


writchie4

Be careful about translating word-for-word. In Spanish, the word "tarde" means "late". So, "más tarde" would be "later" (literally "more late"). If you wanted to say "much later", you'd have to say "mucho más tarde" (literally "much more late").


Johnathan539319

So "we want to eat later" shouldnt have been marked incorrect?


Also, how would you say "we want to eat more later" if not the way presented here?

Example for context...

(At dinner) Mom: Do you or your friends want more cake now? Me: [Not right now, but] we want more later [so don't throw the rest of it out].


writchie4

"We want to eat later" is correct (and is the default translation from Duolingo, according to the top of this page).

As for how you might say "We want to eat more (cake) later", you'd have to double-up the "más".

  • Queremos comer más (pastel/torta/etc) más tarde.

I suspect that kind of "double más" would sound jarring to native speakers, and they'd prefer to rephrase the sentence using "luego" as a synonym for "más tarde", or something along those lines.


Johnathan539319

Ahhh! Thanks a lot for that explanation. Here's a lingot!


Lance340833

mucho mas tarde = much later


MikeAlexan3

"mucho" is the word for "much" as in quantity, while "muy" is the word for "much" as in scale, i.e. ”a lot” vs ”very”. "Later" is the English way of saying "late" but more extreme, which would be "muy tarde".


lisawood17

Queremos means to bave OR to want. DL should accept either: We have to OR we want to eat later


MikeDeCarl

it depends on the context really. "Have to" could involve a scheduling matter (we have to do it then because we're doing something before). "Want to" is just the desire to do it at that time.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.