"Queremos comer más tarde."

Translation:We want to eat later.

5 months ago

11 Comments


Hippoposthumous

I read this as we want to eat more (food) late.

3 months ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Is más necessary in this sentence?

5 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Yep, without it the sentence would be "We want to eat late."

5 months ago

josephkorv

So why is eat much later wrong?

2 months ago

writchie4
writchie4
  • later = más tarde
  • much later = mucho más tarde
2 months ago

ray.man.
ray.man.

yes i put eat much later too and it marked me wrong!!

2 months ago

Anthony947798

that's what i put too

2 months ago

lisawood17

Queremos means to bave OR to want. DL should accept either: We have to OR we want to eat later

3 months ago

MikeDeCarl
MikeDeCarl

it depends on the context really. "Have to" could involve a scheduling matter (we have to do it then because we're doing something before). "Want to" is just the desire to do it at that time.

2 months ago

chuckdumas

tener + que = 'have-to' tengo que trabajar is I have to work.

https://www.thoughtco.com/statements-of-necessity-spanish-3079440

1 month ago

C3POinTraining

I was thinking this meant "We want to eat more later" (as in, like, we want to eat more food later), but it seems that "más tarde" means later, instead of just "tarde" meaning later.

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.