1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos comer más tarde."

"Queremos comer más tarde."

Translation:We want to eat later.

May 23, 2018

38 Comments


Hippoposthumous

I read this as we want to eat more (food) late.


DiaaV

Is más necessary in this sentence?


writchie4

Yep, without it the sentence would be "We want to eat late."


josephkorv

So why is eat much later wrong?


writchie4
  • later = más tarde (more late)
  • much later = mucho más tarde (much more late)

DKMishra12

Gracias. Entendo


rayman.j

yes i put eat much later too and it marked me wrong!!


Clayton427205

The answer Duo is expecting can be found in the Word Bank (i.e. only words Duo expects are available)


[deactivated user]

    that's what i put too


Bill941333

    So then, más tarde is an expression to mean later?


Christophe100

    Mas and menos are how you make most verbs greater or less. Smarter would be "mas inteligente", etc.


C3POinTraining

    I was thinking this meant "We want to eat more later" (as in, like, we want to eat more food later), but it seems that "más tarde" means later, instead of just "tarde" meaning later.


Johnathan1988

    "we want to eat more later" should also be accepted. I understand what this module was trying to teach us but your translation is also correct. Reported.


Alxxndre

    I guess I'm kinda late, but yeah. (I also don't know the exact terms of Academic English, and I am not a native English speaker, so sorry if this'll get confusing.) Putting more beside later is just redundant in meaning, you already have more as comparative and yet add another comparative word beside it. I guess you could say "more late" but then "later" would be more effecient in terms of wording, so I guess that's why it wasn't counted as correct for you.


lbKnJ1

    Seems like the correct answer could be "We want to eat MUCH later," since "mas" is present in the Spanish sentence.


writchie4

    Be careful about translating word-for-word. In Spanish, the word "tarde" means "late". So, "más tarde" would be "later" (literally "more late"). If you wanted to say "much later", you'd have to say "mucho más tarde" (literally "much more late").


Johnathan1988

    So "we want to eat later" shouldnt have been marked incorrect?


    Also, how would you say "we want to eat more later" if not the way presented here?

    Example for context...

    (At dinner) Mom: Do you or your friends want more cake now? Me: [Not right now, but] we want more later [so don't throw the rest of it out].


writchie4

    "We want to eat later" is correct (and is the default translation from Duolingo, according to the top of this page).

    As for how you might say "We want to eat more (cake) later", you'd have to double-up the "más".

    • Queremos comer más (pastel/torta/etc) más tarde.

    I suspect that kind of "double más" would sound jarring to native speakers, and they'd prefer to rephrase the sentence using "luego" as a synonym for "más tarde", or something along those lines.


Johnathan1988

    Ahhh! Thanks a lot for that explanation. Here's a lingot!


Lance340833

    mucho mas tarde = much later


alan967216

    Seems 'mas tarde' is a phrase we are going to have to learn. Duo should make this more clear .


rocketvole

    "We want to eat very late"


MikeAlexan3

    "mucho" is the word for "much" as in quantity, while "muy" is the word for "much" as in scale, i.e. ”a lot” vs ”very”. "Later" is the English way of saying "late" but more extreme, which would be "muy tarde".


jdebruycker

    Does "later" here mean "in a while" or does it refer to the time of day, like "we want to eat late in the day"?


Johnathan1988

    "in a while" would be "queremos comer en un rato" so I believe this sentence uses later like you did in the second part of your sentence.


KaseyAnder7

    We want to eat more later? Isn't correct?!


Jim216730

    I dictated the correct translation to my tablet and the transcriber chose to add the words "rainbow scooter" to my sentence. Naturally Duo found that answer wrong. There ought to be something that allows for corrections to ridiculous additions by transcribers! Agree?


KayDubb09

    Late - tarde Later- mas tarde


DKMishra12

    Why mas is necessary in the sentence.


lisawood17

    Queremos means to bave OR to want. DL should accept either: We have to OR we want to eat later


MikeDeCarl

    it depends on the context really. "Have to" could involve a scheduling matter (we have to do it then because we're doing something before). "Want to" is just the desire to do it at that time.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.