"Queremoscomermástarde."

Translation:We want to eat later.

7 months ago

16 Comments


Hippoposthumous

I read this as we want to eat more (food) late.

5 months ago

ESK_22

Same here

1 week ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Is más necessary in this sentence?

7 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Yep, without it the sentence would be "We want to eat late."

7 months ago

josephkorv

So why is eat much later wrong?

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4
  • later = más tarde (more late)
  • much later = mucho más tarde (much more late)
4 months ago

ray.man.
ray.man.Plus

yes i put eat much later too and it marked me wrong!!

4 months ago

Anthony947798

that's what i put too

4 months ago

C3POinTraining

I was thinking this meant "We want to eat more later" (as in, like, we want to eat more food later), but it seems that "más tarde" means later, instead of just "tarde" meaning later.

2 months ago

lisawood17

Queremos means to bave OR to want. DL should accept either: We have to OR we want to eat later

5 months ago

MikeDeCarl
MikeDeCarl

it depends on the context really. "Have to" could involve a scheduling matter (we have to do it then because we're doing something before). "Want to" is just the desire to do it at that time.

4 months ago

chuckdumas

tener + que = 'have-to' tengo que trabajar is I have to work.

https://www.thoughtco.com/statements-of-necessity-spanish-3079440

3 months ago

lbKnJ1
lbKnJ1Plus

Seems like the correct answer could be "We want to eat MUCH later," since "mas" is present in the Spanish sentence.

1 month ago

writchie4
writchie4

Be careful about translating word-for-word. In Spanish, the word "tarde" means "late". So, "más tarde" would be "later" (literally "more late"). If you wanted to say "much later", you'd have to say "mucho más tarde" (literally "much more late").

1 month ago

Lance340833

mucho mas tarde = much later

1 day ago

KyleSimpso7
KyleSimpso7

Not much later

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.