1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas frago!"

"Mi estas frago!"

Translation:I am a strawberry!

May 23, 2018

101 Comments


Andrew.Hull

Not the strangest sentence I've gotten on Duolingo, but still....


Fiyalka2

As a learner of Italian, I was a butterfly. Now as learner of Esperanto, I became a strawberry. My, I have to go and practice another Italian lesson after this one. ƸӜƷ


FredCapp

In Norwegian I've come across "I am a banana."

Of course I also found "A moose bit my sister" but let's hope that's a separate line of humor.


gazzzygarcia

Ha i see what you're saying


RicardoGadelha

In Irish I just had "my friends are going to steal money from the bank" :p


FredCapp

Isn't that the best place to steal it from?


PhantasmalEye

Maybe the Kim family?


FredCapp

Not in Ireland.


[deactivated user]

    I have nothing else to add


NewtNEWTIE

    I can finally come out as a strawberry


liu-yue-si-ri

    Vi estas frukto? Mi pensis, ke vi estas legomo!


Tacoo3

    Hi strawberry, i'm dad


Henk729090

    Why did you name me this way?


Finn505625

    It's muffin time


Glaucia_B

    Saluton frago, mi estas patro


StrangaStrigo

    Mi estas banano!


Pudingego

    Ĝi estas la superheroo... Fragulo!


AdamScott794079

    Ĉu tio estas ludo pri bananulo?


FairyTaleWitch

    Ne, vi estas bananoj!


JohnKing147785

    Makes sense if you're Darryl Strawberry.


ConnorRK505

    I literally got a sentence which says "we do not eat cats" a few days ago...


PhantasmalEye

    Evidente la kreintoj de la kurso ne estas Ĉinoj...


DanielGarr830049

    Mi havas plurajn demandojn.


rmc.8107

    This seems like a sentence I'd encounter in the Spanish module.


Dylan881510

    Is this a metaphor? Like how calling someone a pear in french is essentially calling them an idiot?


Axell.Lzmzm

    I'm french, and I've never heard anyone insulting someone, saying, espèce de poire ! Ou mais quelle poire celui là ! X) Stop believing that, now ! XD


PurpleHuedMagPie

    I wish I can post a picture of a kid (or adult) dressed as a strawberry XD

    For those who are too serious, spend time around children. You get phrases like this.


Ariaflame

    Especially for school plays


Nuuur3

    fruitsexuality is no a joke


PhantasmalEye

    Mi estas fragino!!!


hamadamountir

    Woow i have never known that


SCRFs

    It reminds me ,,Ik ben een appel" from a dutch course


Fpa4bRKX

    In my head I was thinking how terrible your German spelling was until I read Dutch. Haha


salivanto

    I dare you to say "Appelsaap" around my family and watch the reaction.


FredCapp

    In Norwegian someone might think you were speaking of orange juice.


assleycourtney

    violet, you're turning violet!!


PhantasmalEye

    LMAO thanks for that laugh...


jay278759

    Mi estas la rosmaro. Ĉu Ĉu ke Ĉu


KevoHilto

    Thanks duo i needed a break from to much serious work!


WaltNewman

    Don't know about being a strawberry, but I happen to think I am a peach! LOL


FredCapp

    VI estas persiko, ĉu jes?


WaltNewman

    Ĝusto! Havas lingoto!


FredCapp

    Ŝŝ, ne diru ion, sed la ĝusta vorto estas havu.


PamelaHaith

    This is the kind of quality content I come here for.


EvanRoos

    This reminds me of when I only knew a few spanish words, so I would say, "Yo soy agua!" (I am water!)


Coconut569778

    It's a stupid question but I'm gonna ask anyway. Do Esperanto speakers actually say something like this? Is 'strawberry' some kind of slang?


FredCapp

    It's just Duo trying to keep things interesting. There is no vernacular expression, that I'm aware of, which even remotely resembles this.


kajtsurfisto

    Maybe he is playing the part of a strawberry in a play. Chill out people. This funny and educational. I'm more concerned that there is a lot of sinlge word audio missing now. It turns out I really need that to understand these speed readers.


hunar1997

    Now If i became kid again, i'll know what to say


rachelkins4

    Jes, ni ne havas bananojn...


FredCapp

    "Vi estas la ovulo.
    Ni estas la ovuloj.
    Mi estas la frago!"


FredCapp

    Goo goo ga Ĵuĵubio!


Jaoheah

    Weirdest sentence I have seen


Eberron

    I so much want to use this in a conversation :)


FirdausJuzup

    I'm an attack helicopter!


FredCapp

    Ĉu vi estas batala-helikoptero?


giorgishen1

    reminds me of Logan Paul


KSAltrance

    This example made lagugh, and i had to come here to see others' reaction.

    And I am disappointed.

    It seems that those who say it's a funny one gets upvotes while those who prefer to learn a better, more practical sentences get downvotes.

    Language is a habit. At this beginners level, building a good habit is the fastest, more effective way to learn. I myself found this stupod sentence funny. I also found it sad and immature to see some folks downvoting what Duolingo really should focus on: provide good, practical sentences so that we can learn better. Those who just downvoted good suggestions just voted against their own progress, encouraging Duolingo to release more crappy examples.

    It's a funny sentence. But constructive criticism should have gotten twice the upvotes so that Duolingo can do better job, perhaps hiring a real teachers.


salivanto

    Who have they hired now?


PhantasmalEye

    I gave you a lingot for the oof


Stivorino

    Duolingo forced me to think. I need the challenge.


Fpa4bRKX

    "Duolingo can do better job, perhaps hiring a real teachers."


PhantasmalEye

    In what way is this kind of 'stupid' sentence inferior to 'good, practical sentences'? We are still learning the words and sentences like these make people want to learn more and it entertains us.

    What is your definition of 'crappy example'?

    I honestly don't think you are in the position to comment on who they should hire:

    'This example made lagugh' 'i had to come here to see others' reaction.' 'At this beginners level' 'fastest, more effective way' 'stupod sentence' 'perhaps hiring a real teachers.'

    Now I understand maybe you couldn't be bothered to focus on your spelling and grammar, which is understandable, but really don't comment on what kind of sentences are good or bad unless you have a real point.


PhantasmalEye

    Lol this comment got 4 downvotes


SouthHypocrite

    Nice to see you, Majira


PaulDeNice1

    What a strange sentence. I like strawberries would have been more logical!


unueco

    Stupid sentence! Do the employ a random sentence generator?


mey.trembl

    They are sentences taken from somewhere on the web.

    There was a Ted talk 5 years ago about it; Duolingo uses a method similar to how captcha uses us to digitalise books and addresses (when you type what you see on the picture) but to translate the web.

    I'm thinking this sentence is probably from a children's story... would sound less weird in that context ahah.


salivanto

    They are sentences taken from somewhere on the web.

    Not true. These are sentences thought up by human volunteers. I know this because sometimes I will call problems to the attention of the volunteers and they ask me to suggest a better sentence. I do, and then these sentences become part of the course.

    "Mi estas frago" is for sure a stupid sentence. Some people think stupid sentences help the sentence stick in your mind better. Other people hate them and would rather focus on practical language.


zieezo

    I like stupid sentences. I didn't knew the word "flava", but in the sentence "La suno estas flava" I guessed the word right because of the context.


4oh4

    That's shows you're learning well!


PaulDeNice1

    I was given to understand that the template given to the Esperanto Duolingo course creators, was the French Duolingo course. I have found "I am a strawberry" in the current French Duolingo Course.


salivanto

    I know "Amuzulo" said explicitly that they were inspired by sentences from several different courses, especially in the beginning. I never had the sense that they were "given a template." Although based on your reply below, it's possible that I don't know what you mean by "framed on".


PaulDeNice1

    I have watched all the Esperanto Duolingo start up talks by Chuck Smith in various Polyglot Gatherings and I am sure that Duolingo / Esperanto Course was framed technically on the then French course. Maybe there were a few sentences that the original team on Esperanto Duolingo liked from the original template .


PhantasmalEye

    How can one get this many downvotes


FredCapp

    Say something thoughtless and denigrating. Or something that makes people think more than they might want.


FredCapp

    Some of the best comments are below that first minus sign. And some of the worst.
    I still haven't understood why my Goo goo ga jujube was downvoted.


PhantasmalEye

    I upvoted 'Goo goo ga jujube'!


PhantasmalEye

    I mean, 'best' is subjective, if they got so many downvotes obviously people don't consider them good.


PhantasmalEye

    Oh for me I was genuinely wondering how that could happen I didn't intend for it to be taken that way


PhantasmalEye

    But also their comment was thoughtless and denigrating, it was just a funny little joke that I and others found amusing

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.