1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas frago!"

"Mi estas frago!"

Translation:I am a strawberry!

May 23, 2018

103 Comments


Andrew.Hull

Not the strangest sentence I've gotten on Duolingo, but still....


RicardoGadelha

In Irish I just had "my friends are going to steal money from the bank" :p


FredCapp

Isn't that the best place to steal it from?


UgoFlickerman

No, banks are really safe. One could argue they are the worst places where to steal money from


FredCapp

Having spent some time designing bank vaults and repositories, I would agree with you, to a degree. I wasn't on the end trying to figure out how to stop the guy with the gun threatening the teller. I don't know all that they came up with there.
But the job designing bank vaults, wanted people with just a touch of nefarious creativity.


[deactivated user]

    I have nothing else to add


.rosebud

    my personal favorite duolingo sentence has to be "ces souris sont trop grosses" / "these mice are too fat" in french


FredCapp

    Ĉi tiuj musoj estas tro dikaj?


water_color

    "estas hundon' is grammatically incorrect anyway


Fiyalka2

    As a learner of Italian, I was a butterfly. Now as learner of Esperanto, I became a strawberry. My, I have to go and practice another Italian lesson after this one. ƸӜƷ


FredCapp

    In Norwegian I've come across "I am a banana."

    Of course I also found "A moose bit my sister" but let's hope that's a separate line of humor.


gazzzygarcia

    Ha i see what you're saying


CX948

    En ik ben een appel.
    (And I am an apple.)


FredCapp

    Gratulon.
    (Mi ne havas Nederlandan vortaron, do mi donis zenan tradukon.)


das-g

    "A Møøse once bit my sister" is British humor.


FredCapp

    Elgen biter søsteren min is Norwegian Duo humor.
    My humor isn't much different. I even like Finnish humor.


salivanto

    I too enjoy it when you finnish with your humor.


siarczan6miedzi2

    Well, while learning Dutch I constantly switch from being a banana and an apple and saying hello to a turtle and juice


Marlon2108

    And to think we don't even have turtles here


UgoFlickerman

    "Aiaiai i'm your little butterfly Green black and blue make the colours in the sky"

    -Smile


FredCapp

    Would you happen to be an Italian Butterfly?
    [Wanders off whistling "in-a-gadda-da-vida"]


NewtNEWTIE

    I can finally come out as a strawberry


liu-yue-si-ri

    Vi estas frukto? Mi pensis, ke vi estas legomo!


Tacoo3

    Hi strawberry, i'm dad


Henk729090

    Why did you name me this way?


Owl_Mask

    Saluton frago, mi estas patro


KevinM676685

    Saluton serioza, mi estas patro.


StrangaStrigo

    Mi estas banano!


salivanto

    I don't know if this is a deterrent or inducement, but this is what you'll see if you click the link.


Pudingego

    Ĝi estas la superheroo... Fragulo!


BossLearner87

    Ĉu tio estas ludo pri bananulo?


Isombard_505

    I literally got a sentence which says "we do not eat cats" a few days ago...


FairyTaleWitch

    Ne, vi estas bananoj!


DanielGarr830049

    Mi havas plurajn demandojn.


BastetSilver

    Kaj mi havas pli.


Dylan881510

    Is this a metaphor? Like how calling someone a pear in french is essentially calling them an idiot?


    [deactivated user]

      I'm french, and I've never heard anyone insulting someone, saying, espèce de poire ! Ou mais quelle poire celui là ! X) Stop believing that, now ! XD


FredCapp

      Mercy bucket, I'm glad to hear that.

      And pardon my French, please.

      (And, while we're at it, my spell check.)


JohnKing147785

      Makes sense if you're Darryl Strawberry.


salivanto

      Thread summary. Here are some highlights of this thread, combined for easy reading. If you found it useful, please vote it up so others can see it.

      Does "Mi estas frago" have a special meaning in Esperanto?

      Nope. It's just a nonsense sentence, like many in the course.

      Is it slang, like "krokodili"?

      Nope - it's just as silly in Esperanto as in English.

      Is the following also a funny sentence?

      Screenshot here: https://i.imgur.com/H4dP04e.png

      La knabino [estas/havas] hundon.

      In fact, it would have to be havas because of the -n on hundon.

      Duolingo should hire a real teachers

      I don't think they've hired any teachers - real or not. Certainly the Esperanto course is administered by volunteers.

      Was this sentence taken from the web by an AI?

      No. These are sentences thought up by human volunteers. I know this because sometimes I will call problems to the attention of the volunteers and they ask me to suggest a better sentence. I do, and then these sentences become part of the course.

      "Mi estas frago" is for sure a stupid sentence. Some people think stupid sentences help the sentence stick in your mind better. Other people hate them and would rather focus on practical language

      Some images that others have tried to post here

      PolyglotTurtle's link


PurpleHuedMagPie

      I wish I can post a picture of a kid (or adult) dressed as a strawberry XD

      For those who are too serious, spend time around children. You get phrases like this.


Ariaflame

      Especially for school plays


Nuuur3

      fruitsexuality is no a joke


assleycourtney

      violet, you're turning violet!!


rmc.8107

      This seems like a sentence I'd encounter in the Spanish module.


SCRFs

      It reminds me ,,Ik ben een appel" from a dutch course


Fpa4bRKX

      In my head I was thinking how terrible your German spelling was until I read Dutch. Haha


salivanto

      I dare you to say "Appelsaap" around my family and watch the reaction.


FredCapp

      In Norwegian someone might think you were speaking of orange juice.


jay278759

      Mi estas la rosmaro. Ĉu Ĉu ke Ĉu


PamelaHaith

      This is the kind of quality content I come here for.


hamadamountir

      Woow i have never known that


KevoHilto

      Thanks duo i needed a break from to much serious work!


WaltNewman

      Don't know about being a strawberry, but I happen to think I am a peach! LOL


FredCapp

      VI estas persiko, ĉu jes?


WaltNewman

      Ĝusto! Havas lingoto!


FredCapp

      Ŝŝ, diru nenion, sed la ĝusta vorto estas havu.
      Kaj mi dankas.


Den_hvalrossen

      So many untapped meme formats here


G-M2

      Wow, you really ARE a strawberry! Or at least your profile picture is in 2021...


FredCapp

      Does that mean that you are the world? (in Feb 2021)


FredCapp

      "Vi estas la ovulo.
      Ni estas la ovuloj.
      Mi estas la frago!"


FredCapp

      Goo goo ga Ĵuĵubio!


EvanRoos

      This reminds me of when I only knew a few spanish words, so I would say, "Yo soy agua!" (I am water!)


o4tuna

      ¡Yo soy leche!


FredCapp

      Ĉu soja lakto?


hunar1997

      Now If i became kid again, i'll know what to say


rachelkins4

      Jes, ni ne havas bananojn...


FredCapp

      … Ni ne havas bananojn hodiaŭ!


Coconut569778

      It's a stupid question but I'm gonna ask anyway. Do Esperanto speakers actually say something like this? Is 'strawberry' some kind of slang?


FredCapp

      It's just Duo trying to keep things interesting. There is no vernacular expression, that I'm aware of, which even remotely resembles this.


o4tuna

      It's even worse--they've been known to call each other crocodiles.


FredCapp

      Right, and Crocodiles don't eat strawberries.

      At least, Not that I've seen.


kajtsurfisto

      Maybe he is playing the part of a strawberry in a play. Chill out people. This funny and educational. I'm more concerned that there is a lot of sinlge word audio missing now. It turns out I really need that to understand these speed readers.


Eberron

      I so much want to use this in a conversation :)


Arga21

      Man I am human, not a fruit


FredCapp

      Ĉu vi certas?


Imapetsitter

      Thought my one functioning hearing aid was acting up.


ValeValirman

      In japanese, i got "i am an apple" lmaoaoaoaoa


SCRFs

      Same for the dutch course ahahah


Atmanirbha

      Cursed Duolingo phrases


Jean-Charl107596

      Nice to eat you....


Jaoheah

      Weirdest sentence I have seen


giorgishen1

      reminds me of Logan Paul


CXSAFSFQWR

      i turned myself into a strawberry sofia I'M STRAWBERRY ADAMO


BastetSilver

      Mi transformiĝis al frago, Sofia! MI ESTAS FRAGA ADAMO!


playingonawii

      Mi estas bananojn!


MiNeDormas

      my dude's a bear

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.