"他的生日是什么时候?"

Translation:When is his birthday?

May 23, 2018

11 Comments


LuanaZhang

When's his birthday is the exact same thing as when is his birthday......

February 14, 2019

DuDaoge

Why is “她” rejected? Isn't it equally valid in the absence of some other indicator?

February 27, 2019

grippygecko

Absence of some other indicator ? "HIS birthday". Now if you were only given the audio I could understand your question but I never came across an exercise on this course where you get an audio sentence and have to write it in Chinese .

April 4, 2019

TwinklingS8

In Chinese we use 他 if there is no indication of the gender.

April 4, 2019

TwinklingS8

This is so wrong. I am a fluent Chinese speaker and you don't say that.

March 20, 2019

Christian63966

这是什么没有"她"?

March 25, 2019

grippygecko

Why would you use 时候?日期 makes more sense. 时候 is like time. Birthdays all start at the same time: midnight, so what's important is the date. Now if the sentence was about a party, it would seem normal but this just sounds weird to me.

April 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.