1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is editing the photo in …

"She is editing the photo in the morning."

Translation:Am Morgen bearbeitet sie das Foto.

May 23, 2018

11 Comments


Wilhelmium

Sie bearbeitet das Photo in der Früh - Natives, why would this not be accepted? Thanks in advance.


Mat663761

Hi Doi2, there are two possible issues: 1) In German, we use 'Foto' instead of 'Photo'. 2) 'in der Frueh' is definitely something I would say myself, but I guess the proper way of translating it would be 'am Morgen' Having said that, apart from the little typo in 1), I think it is a darn good translation, so keep up the great work!


ellen404315

Should "Sie bearbeitet das foto morgen früh" be accepted?


rynsmi

"morgen frueh" translates to "tomorrow morning," so I'd say they're different: the futureness you are wanting to ascribe to the sentence isn't necessarily there. That said, I am not a native speaker, merely a learner, so I could very well be wrong :)


JesseKelig

morgens bearbeitet sie das Foto ?


Raisinnoir

If you use "morgens", it would imply that she edits the photo every morning Eg. you say "Morgens fruestuecken wir" because one eats breakfast every day.


simopr1

I think: morgens is an adverb which means in the morning. Wir arbeiten morgens Frueh. Which means we work early in the morning. It does not mean that we work EVERYDAY in the morning.


nicoleemcintosh

is "ein Foto" and "ein Bild" the same thing?


Mat663761

'Sie editiert das Foto am morgen.' should be accepted, as well.


PhilipMars9

Anyone know why does the 'in the morning' need to come at the beginning rather than the end?


Denise526954

This sentence has future implications in English, so surely 'Sie wird das foto am morgen bearbeiten' should work?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.