"She is editing the photo in the morning."

Translation:Am Morgen bearbeitet sie das Foto.

May 23, 2018

7 Comments


JesseKelig

morgens bearbeitet sie das Foto ?

May 23, 2018

Raisinnoir

If you use "morgens", it would imply that she edits the photo every morning Eg. you say "Morgens fruestuecken wir" because one eats breakfast every day.

May 24, 2018

simopr1

I think: morgens is an adverb which means in the morning. Wir arbeiten morgens Frueh. Which means we work early in the morning. It does not mean that we work EVERYDAY in the morning.

July 22, 2018

Mat663761

'Sie editiert das Foto am morgen.' should be accepted, as well.

November 5, 2018

Doi2.

Sie bearbeitet das Photo in der Früh - Natives, why would this not be accepted? Thanks in advance.

February 16, 2019

Mat663761

Hi Doi2, there are two possible issues: 1) In German, we use 'Foto' instead of 'Photo'. 2) 'in der Frueh' is definitely something I would say myself, but I guess the proper way of translating it would be 'am Morgen' Having said that, apart from the little typo in 1), I think it is a darn good translation, so keep up the great work!

February 19, 2019

nicoleemcintosh

is "ein Foto" and "ein Bild" the same thing?

June 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.