"Bonvenon en Aŭstralio!"

Translation:Welcome to Australia!

9 months ago

24 Comments


SilverFieldWolf

So the litteral translation is "Welcome in Australia" but the meaning is "Welcome to Australia." Right?

9 months ago

ArioSana

Why we can not "Bonvenon en Aŭstralio" or "Bonvenon al Aŭstralio"?

8 months ago

salivanto

Right.

9 months ago

Gcain1

Ok. Native English speaker... I know we would say welcome to... But in Esperanto en means in. Is there not a word in Esperanto that translates the to? Just so, I don't get confused or have a interpret my own meaning (seen a previous argument over language).

4 months ago

Nekoninda

"Is there not a word in Esperanto that translates the to?" If you look in a big English dictionary, the word 'to' may fill up half a page, or more. Prepositions are some of the slipperiest parts of a language. So there isn't any one word in Esperanto, or any other language, that will translate all the uses of the English 'to'. It can be frustrating not to get simple answers, but language usage is not simple. Translation and definitions can only get us so far in understanding how a different language is used in different situations.

The word 'al' is often a good bet for a translation of 'to', but not in every sentence.

4 months ago

Red640318

Why is Esperanto so obsessed with Austalia?

7 months ago

Bethany281730

Lol I know, right?

7 months ago

Nekoninda

It's a Duolingo thing. It probably has something to do with the ducks...

7 months ago

Bethany281730

The ... ducks?

7 months ago

Nekoninda

Just as Duolingo has a disproportionate number of sentences with 'Aŭstralio', it also has many sentences about ducks (anasoj). The duck has become a kind of secondary mascot, and you can even by T-shirts and other swag with the Duolingo sentence, 'Mi fartas bone, ĉar mi havas anason.' "https://www.zazzle.com/mi+fartas+bone+gifts

7 months ago

salivanto

Are there really that many sentences about ducks, or is it one sentence which has taken on a life of it's own and gets a lot of attention?

7 months ago

Bethany281730

Ohhhh okay. That's hilarious.

7 months ago

josiahkeller

Wouldn't this be translated as "welcome to Australia"?

9 months ago

salivanto

That's what I would say. Remember: New tree. Alternatives not added yet. When in doubt, report using "report a problem" button.

9 months ago

Nekoninda

The 'Report' options do not include reporting that the English translation is questionable, only that the Esperanto is unnatural.

9 months ago

Oromolearner

Wouldn't "Bovenon al Australia" be a better translation.

7 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Not an English speaker but… is “Welcome in Australia” so broken in it? To me it looks meaningful…

    4 months ago

salivanto

    No, it doesn't sound like natural English to me.

    3 months ago

galex-713

    afaik this is a course to learn esperanto, not english, so why would a litterate, maybe slightly unnatural, english translation be refused? English is the version of duolingo with most languages, many non-English-native-speakers will want to use it, and to learn other languages than english, not english. So they will (I do) end frustrated if, yet understanding and using properly the target language, they’re penalized because of their english.

    3 months ago

Bethany281730

    How do you pronounce Auxstralio? The audio on mine isn't working for any sentences with this word.

    7 months ago

Nekoninda

    The first sound, represented by Aŭ (or Aux), sounds a lot like how a US TV announcer would pronounce 'ow', as in how, cow, and now. 'Stra' sounds a good bit like 'straw', but the US English 'r' doesn't exactly match Esperanto's. 'Lio' is fairly close to how an American TV announcer would pronounce the astrological sign 'Leo'. So perhaps 'ow straw Leo' can get you a rough indication. I will look for a website with a sound file for this word.

    7 months ago

Nekoninda

    Unfortunately, the sound recording for 'Aŭstralio" on various Wiktionary-pages is truncated. The linked YouTube video has the word pronounced twice in the opening 20 seconds. Once by a person originally from France, and again by an Esperanto speaker from Indonesia. While neither of these is a perfect or 'model' pronunciation, they are both within the norms for good pronunciation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xo_MmnjVgpI

    7 months ago

Bethany281730

    Okay, thanks. That was really helpful.

    7 months ago

ReinaldoRi695919

    Could the sentence say "Bonvenon je Aŭstralio"?

    3 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.