1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usalama wa Watanzania ni sal…

"Usalama wa Watanzania ni salama"

Translation:Safety of Tanzanians is peaceful

May 23, 2018

4 Comments


pahash

"Safety of Tanzanians is peacefully" is not English. Any idea what it means?


machieng

Salama can also mean 'well' (referring to well-being) so I guess 'safety of Tanzanians is well'?


Angela53250

What does this mean. The sentence makes no sense. This lesson needs to be looked at carefully there are many mistakes that make is almost impossible to continue. Very frustrating.


RumbidzaiKM

Agreed. Almost every sentence has an error of some sort.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.