"Elbañodemujeresestáatrás."

Translation:The women's bathroom is in the back.

5 months ago

30 Comments


Heather16457

at the back, or out the back are equally correct. Only Americans say 'in back or in the back' unless you are 'in the back of a car, for example.

5 months ago

FabianPrideaux

Agree! out the back or at the back

4 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

As an American, I can confirm that we say this. :)

However, the reason I'm here is that it also counted "in back" wrong, which is pretty funny considering that in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26337701 it wanted the structurally equivalent "in front"!

3 months ago

J9Z
J9Z

Agreed. I think "in back" is just fine! (but counted wrong...)

3 months ago

jagsduolingo

I agree

3 months ago

IUKIL7ON

out back sounds like a reference to an outhouse.

4 months ago

Ced609

or to the Australian bush...

3 months ago

ChuckBurke

"Out back" definitely implies OUT of the current building. In a bar if you told someone the bathroom was "out back" they'd be looking in the alley. You would say "IN back" in English to mean "go toward the back of the building".

4 months ago

Robert814991

Americans (mid-Westerners, at least) also say simply "in back." This was marked incorrect.

3 months ago

grandmompam

in back is also correct. Please fix this. 8-2-18

3 months ago

Jak758044

Not all dialects of English are American dialects. "At the back," is also valid.

2 months ago

MargaretPa10

Totally agree. I wish moderators would get their heads round these perfectly valid and correct phrases in the English language. It is really aggravating!

2 weeks ago

Heather16457

ladies' bathroom is equally correct

5 months ago

rollermama

We would also say lady's room for ladys bathroom in english

4 months ago

chuckdumas

the ladies room is in back was my (incorrect) answer

The ladies' loo is out back was the 'correct' answer.

Really, DL?

3 months ago

J9Z
J9Z

Saying it is "out back" makes it sound like we're talking about an outhouse or something!

3 months ago

MeghanP73
MeghanP73

Maybe the people at DL could do a couple trees of American English. No one here says 'loo'

2 months ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

I think it’s a great opportunity to learn English synonyms as well. It kind’a widens ya world ;-)

2 months ago

Claire277
Claire277

I normally say "women's room" or "ladies room" for a public bathroom. I would never say "bathroom" as well as specify the gender.

3 months ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Well, suppose we’re at a hostel or some such thing with separate showers/bathrooms for men and women. This would be a very useful sentence indeed.

2 months ago

Claire277
Claire277

Good point!

2 months ago

Gato-Gordo
Gato-Gordo

Why is "The ladies' toilet is at the back" incorrect?

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

That sounds perfectly fine to me. Please report it.

1 month ago

AmershamHombre

'In the back'? The former colonials are getting their own back by executing a reverse colonisation of the mother tongue. O tempora o mores.

1 month ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

"The women's bathroom is behind "

Why is it wrong?, behind?

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

This sounds a little strange without more context because “behind” usually functions as a preposition, not an adverb – that is, it usually takes the form “behind something”. Even when the context makes the target obvious, we would still usually say “behind it”.

Example:

  • Where’s the remote for the TV?
  • Look behind it. Max puts it there for some silly reason.
1 month ago

nan784167

"ladies room" is correct in the USA. One often sees "ladies" (or "women") painted on the door where restrooms are located.

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Note that it should also be possessive in the phrase: ladies’ room. If in doubt, note that its partner is the “men’s room,” not the “men room”.

What’s painted on the door could be possessive, but it usually isn’t.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

I tried both, it accepted ladies room, but rejected ladies.

3 weeks ago

haidar1415
haidar1415

What's the difference between "atrás" and "detrás" ???

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.