Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El baño de mujeres está atrás."

Translation:The women's bathroom is in the back.

3 months ago

20 Comments


Heather16457

at the back, or out the back are equally correct. Only Americans say 'in back or in the back' unless you are 'in the back of a car, for example.

3 months ago

FabianPrideaux

Agree! out the back or at the back

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

As an American, I can confirm that we say this. :)

However, the reason I'm here is that it also counted "in back" wrong, which is pretty funny considering that in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26337701 it wanted the structurally equivalent "in front"!

1 month ago

J9Z
J9Z

Agreed. I think "in back" is just fine! (but counted wrong...)

1 month ago

jagsduolingo

I agree

1 month ago

IUKIL7ON

out back sounds like a reference to an outhouse.

2 months ago

Ced609

or to the Australian bush...

1 month ago

ChuckBurke

"Out back" definitely implies OUT of the current building. In a bar if you told someone the bathroom was "out back" they'd be looking in the alley. You would say "IN back" in English to mean "go toward the back of the building".

2 months ago

Robert814991

Americans (mid-Westerners, at least) also say simply "in back." This was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

Heather16457

ladies' bathroom is equally correct

3 months ago

chuckdumas

the ladies room is in back was my (incorrect) answer

The ladies' loo is out back was the 'correct' answer.

Really, DL?

1 month ago

J9Z
J9Z

Saying it is "out back" makes it sound like we're talking about an outhouse or something!

1 month ago

grandmompam

in back is also correct. Please fix this. 8-2-18

1 month ago

Claire277
Claire277

I normally say "women's room" or "ladies room" for a public bathroom. I would never say "bathroom" as well as specify the gender.

1 month ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Well, suppose we’re at a hostel or some such thing with separate showers/bathrooms for men and women. This would be a very useful sentence indeed.

3 weeks ago

Claire277
Claire277

Good point!

3 weeks ago

Jak758044

Not all dialects of English are American dialects. "At the back," is also valid.

2 weeks ago

AmershamHombre

'In the back'? The former colonials are getting their own back by executing a reverse colonisation of the mother tongue. O tempora o mores.

7 hours ago

rollermama
rollermama

We would also say lady's room for ladys bathroom in english

2 months ago

Gato-Gordo
Gato-Gordo

Why is "The ladies' toilet is at the back" incorrect?

2 weeks ago