"I am unhappily in love with a happily married woman."

Translation:Jsem nešťastně zamilovaný do šťastně vdané ženy.

May 23, 2018

5 Comments


walkinwolk

I can’t say ,,Jsem neštastně zamilovaný se štastnou vdanou ženou?”

May 23, 2018

VladaFu

I don't think so

  1. "s/se" is not the right preposition in Czech.

  2. She is "šťastně vdaná žena" = "happily married woman", not "šťastná vdaná žena" = "happy married woman", that is quite a difference.

May 23, 2018

walkinwolk

I tried to use it because the English translation used “with”. How am I supposed to know to use “do” which usually translates to “into”?

May 23, 2018

VladaFu

Various verbs or other expressions use different prepositions in different languages. You have to remember them, you can't translate prepositions separately. "in love with someone"="zamilovaný do někoho"

May 23, 2018

walkinwolk

Thanks, I would classify this as an exception since “s” usually goes with “with” and will remember it.

May 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.