1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am unhappily in love with …

"I am unhappily in love with a happily married woman."

Translation:Jsem nešťastně zamilovaný do šťastně vdané ženy.

May 23, 2018

7 Comments


walkinwolk

I can’t say ,,Jsem neštastně zamilovaný se štastnou vdanou ženou?”


VladaFu

I don't think so

  1. "s/se" is not the right preposition in Czech.

  2. She is "šťastně vdaná žena" = "happily married woman", not "šťastná vdaná žena" = "happy married woman", that is quite a difference.


walkinwolk

I tried to use it because the English translation used “with”. How am I supposed to know to use “do” which usually translates to “into”?


VladaFu

Various verbs or other expressions use different prepositions in different languages. You have to remember them, you can't translate prepositions separately. "in love with someone"="zamilovaný do někoho"


walkinwolk

Thanks, I would classify this as an exception since “s” usually goes with “with” and will remember it.


Milunka96763

Co příjímat toto?,,Jsem nešťastně zamilovaná do šťastně vdané ženy." Když, už tu byly věty typu její manželka, nebo tak podobně.


VladaFu

Já myslím, že my vysloveně takové věty nemáme. To bych si pamatoval, protože by tam bylo potřeba furt kydat hnůj. Takovou větu mají v kurzu Latiny a museli hned uzamknout diskusi.

Uznat se to samozřejmě dá, těch forem na přidání bude asi víc. Je to jedna z vět v pozdí fázi, kde je zatím jen úplný základ. Je třeba hlásit tlačítkem.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.