"Please, I need to use the car."

Translation:Por favor, yo necesito usar el carro.

May 23, 2018

53 Comments


dbroncofan11

Why is it not uso?

May 23, 2018

writchie4

Because "necesitar" was already conjugated (changed to "necesito"), and you only "personalize" the first verb in a series.

This is the same reason we don't say in English "She wants goes to the movies." and instead leave "to go" in the impersonal infinitive form (She wants to go to the movies.).

May 23, 2018

Judy330580

Wow... think i got my first HINT at how the heck a "conjugated" verb actually changes... I knew it would begin to mean something at some point! Day 42! (Yes i am embarrased!, lol)

November 13, 2018

Andy-Taylor

Mmm where does that leave me? I'm 72 days in and it's all still foggy!

December 23, 2018

WilliamDam4

Me too Andy...still confused.

March 27, 2019

PenguinMaster21

Its important to know, I am taking a Spanish class at school and knowing how verbs conjungate has helped me a lot. Just look it up, there are plenty of charts online

April 12, 2019

Kenneth248480

Would be nixe if Duolingo would include a lesson on it before getting to the set of skills. Seems like pretty fundamental knowledge

June 19, 2019

sun.shine3

This definitely helps. Checking out the lightbulb on each Duolingo lesson/tree topic can help with guidance on the lesson.

August 2, 2019

ClashOfCadence

I Started February 7th lol, it's april 2nd, so far Im maxed out on 6 levels

April 2, 2019

JeanSeddon

Never be embarrassed because you don't know something. We're all learning all the time. I'm sure you know plenty of things others don't! Good luck with the Spanish!

August 1, 2019

Cardneaux

a lingot for you! thanks so much!

September 28, 2018

JeanSeddon

That's all very well if you know what conjugate and impersonal infinitive forms are. We haven't all learnt those terms in our own language.

August 1, 2019

writchie4

Fair point. I try to leave examples when I use grammar terms like that, but I'll be more explicit in the future.

August 1, 2019

Nitsur

thanks!

July 31, 2018

Perry311899

So can I do one or the other?

Can I say "yo necesito usar" as well as "yo necistar uso"

February 28, 2019

writchie4

Only the first one. "(Yo) necesitar uso" doesn't make sense.

March 6, 2019

LuisitoBri

Me pregunto lo mismo " ella quiere ir al cine"

January 17, 2019

raflors

thanks for the clear explanation, im giving a lingot too! :D

December 26, 2018

MiabellaDa1

I keep doing it exactly how it wants and then is says correct solution and says to do it all over again

June 13, 2018

tanyaDavis10

It has done nme the same way. I just decided to keep going just the same. The same correct answer and question kept repeating also. So I just chalked it up to making sure I know, and not just guessing. I like that part though.

July 18, 2018

Jeannine982782

why is it carro and not coche?

January 5, 2019

VengerR

Both words are used more or less depending on the region.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/133810/coche-vs-carro

January 23, 2019

Livia222074

You know what people? Positive Mental Attitude! You can do it! Try your hardest and you can achieve your goal of learning Spanish! God bless!

June 21, 2019

duolingonicole

'Por favor, necesito usar el coche.'

April 25, 2019

roger.frewin

Por favor yo necesito a usar el carro. Why is this wrong

August 28, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

"Usar" is the infinitive verb. It means "to use". So you don't need the "a", which also means "to". I hope this helps.

September 4, 2018

TRod

Actually, because I was having so much trouble with this, and not understanding why, you deserve 2 lingots... Thanks for sharing your knowledge!

October 21, 2018

TRod

I think this may be the correct reason why because on other ones, it has me write "necesita usa" and it said I was right... that was after trying to use "necesita usar" multiple times and being told I was wrong. Thank you for sharing! A lingot for you! :-)

October 21, 2018

Maranda404390

I have such a big problem with all the verbs and I am not sure if I will ever understand it, but I have had it explained a million different way and it is still so dang confusing.

March 6, 2019

CadenJoseph

I clearly tab necesito but then put on

March 27, 2019

BanAvtai

Why am I being told the correct translation is "Por favor, preciso usar el carro" . I had the supposedly correct translation.

August 3, 2018

KoenV2

Preciso is portuguese

June 25, 2019

SyedSaad6

Why is it not "por favor, necesito uso el carro"?

December 28, 2018

VengerR

Because that would translate to "please, I need I use the car."

Whenever you see "to (verb)" then it's safe to say that verb is in the infinitive form, which is "usar" in this case.

January 23, 2019

Ghanisth1

That was helpful

January 9, 2019

DeborahBir8

YEAH WHY NOT USO!!!!!

March 7, 2019

Santiber92

Por favor, yo necesito usar el coche ('el coche' es una palabra castellana y se debe usar).

June 2, 2019

Elys-anne

why can i not use 'tengo que usar' instead of 'necesito' - they translate to the same thing

June 3, 2019

KoenV2

Tengo que is "i must", obligation instead of need.

June 25, 2019

ColinL112

To my knowledge, tener is a possesive verb, and would make the sentence similar to "I have the use of the car" (which makes very little sense) and instead of "I need to use the car. "Need" and "have" are used interchangeably in English, however, are not interchangeable in Spanish

When using tener to describe a feeling, it maintains this possesive form, as in "Yo tengo hambre" which directly translates to "I have hunger". This does not make sense in English however, and is thus translated to "I am hungry"

June 15, 2019

Elys-anne

That is true but when tener is followed by que it translates to need

June 16, 2019

KoenV2

" Tengo que" is not the same as "tengo". Tengo is possesion, "tengo que" is obligation

June 25, 2019

Philippa195832

I learned Spanish at school in England over 30 years ago & am refreshing (almost starting again) with this course. There are a couple of words that are different to what I learned before. Car was el coche not el carro, a ticket I think was un bilete not un boleto. Are the words I was taught old fashioned? Are there different nuances to these words or is there a difference between the words used in Spain & words used in other Spanish speaking parts of the world? Thanks..

June 18, 2019

KoenV2

Your knowledge of Spanish is not old fashioned at all: you learned Spanish from Spain, like I did, not Spanish from Latin America. Be careful with the word "cojer" in americalatina

June 25, 2019

DejaBluesy

When is it okay to leave out the pronoun? For example, if I put "Por favor, necesito usar el carro" instead of "yo necesito", is there any reason why it should be one or the other?

July 5, 2019

KoenV2

No, there is no reason. The complete sentence is with the subject 'Yo necesito', but it is not common spoken language, maybe unless you really stress the subject. You can say "No voy a hacerlo" in general. But if you want the stress that not you but someone else will do it, you probably say "Yo no voy a hacerlo, pero tú sí".

July 5, 2019

LaylaE.McFarland

Why not tiene que instead of necesito?

July 15, 2019

LoriDay6

Why do you cover up the wrong answers?I have no idea what I do wrong when I can't compare mine to the correct one.

July 23, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

How do you know when to use 'uso' and when to use 'usar' b/c they are both used along with 'yo'??

July 30, 2019

KoenV2

Usar is the infinitive. To explain the difference, let me use a wrong English sentence: he wants uses the car. Uses is wrong: this should be to use, the infinitive. So the same sentence in Spanish. El quiere usar el coche, not el quiere uso el coche.

July 30, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

gracias!

July 30, 2019

Lois138679

I am also having a hard time with verbs. The help dropdown seemed to indicate uso was correct, both times I missed this verb. How can I figure out which way is right? Is there a group of lessons on this?

August 2, 2019

KoenV2

I am afraid that Duolingo won't help you with that. Only proper spanish classes in a language school will teach you that...

August 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.