Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please, I need to use the car."

Translation:Por favor, yo necesito usar el carro.

4 months ago

9 Comments


dbroncofan11

Why is it not uso?

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Because "necesitar" was already conjugated, and you only "personalize" the first verb in a series.

This is the same reason we don't say in English "She wants goes to the movies." and instead leave "to go" in the impersonal infinitive form (She wants to go to the movies.).

4 months ago

Cardneaux
Cardneaux

a lingot for you! thanks so much!

2 weeks ago

Nitsur

thanks!

2 months ago

MiabellaDa1

I keep doing it exactly how it wants and then is says correct solution and says to do it all over again

4 months ago

tanyaDavis10

It has done nme the same way. I just decided to keep going just the same. The same correct answer and question kept repeating also. So I just chalked it up to making sure I know, and not just guessing. I like that part though.

3 months ago

BanAvtai

Why am I being told the correct translation is "Por favor, preciso usar el carro" . I had the supposedly correct translation.

2 months ago

roger.frewin

Por favor yo necesito a usar el carro. Why is this wrong

1 month ago

MeadowlarkJ

"Usar" is the infinitive verb. It means "to use". So you don't need the "a", which also means "to". I hope this helps.

1 month ago