Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please, I need to use the car."

Translation:Por favor, yo necesito usar el carro.

0
2 months ago

6 Comments


dbroncofan11

Why is it not uso?

2
Reply2 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Because "necesitar" was already conjugated, and you only "personalize" the first verb in a series.

This is the same reason we don't say in English "She wants goes to the movies." and instead leave "to go" in the impersonal infinitive form (She wants to go to the movies.).

26
Reply12 months ago

Nitsur

thanks!

0
Reply2 weeks ago

MiabellaDa1

I keep doing it exactly how it wants and then is says correct solution and says to do it all over again

2
Reply2 months ago

tanyaDavis10

It has done nme the same way. I just decided to keep going just the same. The same correct answer and question kept repeating also. So I just chalked it up to making sure I know, and not just guessing. I like that part though.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

BanAvtai

Why am I being told the correct translation is "Por favor, preciso usar el carro" . I had the supposedly correct translation.

0
Reply1 week ago