"Please, I need to use the car."

Translation:Por favor, yo necesito usar el carro.

6 months ago

12 Comments


dbroncofan11

Why is it not uso?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Because "necesitar" was already conjugated, and you only "personalize" the first verb in a series.

This is the same reason we don't say in English "She wants goes to the movies." and instead leave "to go" in the impersonal infinitive form (She wants to go to the movies.).

6 months ago

Cardneaux
Cardneaux

a lingot for you! thanks so much!

2 months ago

Judy330580

Wow... think i got my first HINT at how the heck a "conjugated" verb actually changes... I knew it would begin to mean something at some point! Day 42! (Yes i am embarrased!, lol)

1 month ago

Nitsur

thanks!

4 months ago

MiabellaDa1

I keep doing it exactly how it wants and then is says correct solution and says to do it all over again

6 months ago

tanyaDavis10

It has done nme the same way. I just decided to keep going just the same. The same correct answer and question kept repeating also. So I just chalked it up to making sure I know, and not just guessing. I like that part though.

4 months ago

BanAvtai

Why am I being told the correct translation is "Por favor, preciso usar el carro" . I had the supposedly correct translation.

4 months ago

roger.frewin

Por favor yo necesito a usar el carro. Why is this wrong

3 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

"Usar" is the infinitive verb. It means "to use". So you don't need the "a", which also means "to". I hope this helps.

3 months ago

TRod

I think this may be the correct reason why because on other ones, it has me write "necesita usa" and it said I was right... that was after trying to use "necesita usar" multiple times and being told I was wrong. Thank you for sharing! A lingot for you! :-)

1 month ago

TRod

Actually, because I was having so much trouble with this, and not understanding why, you deserve 2 lingots... Thanks for sharing your knowledge!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.