1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Please, I need to use the ca…

"Please, I need to use the car."

Translation:Por favor, yo necesito usar el carro.

May 23, 2018

117 Comments


dbroncofan11

Why is it not uso?


writchie4

Because "necesitar" was already conjugated (changed to "necesito"), and you only personalize the first verb in a series.

This is the same reason we don't say in English "She wants goes to the movies." and instead leave "to go" in the impersonal infinitive form (She wants to go to the movies.).


Judy330580

Wow... think i got my first HINT at how the heck a "conjugated" verb actually changes... I knew it would begin to mean something at some point! Day 42! (Yes i am embarrased!, lol)


Andy-Taylor

Mmm where does that leave me? I'm 72 days in and it's all still foggy!


PenguinMaster21

Its important to know, I am taking a Spanish class at school and knowing how verbs conjungate has helped me a lot. Just look it up, there are plenty of charts online


Kenneth248480

Would be nixe if Duolingo would include a lesson on it before getting to the set of skills. Seems like pretty fundamental knowledge


sun.shine3

This definitely helps. Checking out the lightbulb on each Duolingo lesson/tree topic can help with guidance on the lesson.


David351977

Why does duo lingo not have links to same?


WilliamDam4

Me too Andy...still confused.


JeanSeddon

Never be embarrassed because you don't know something. We're all learning all the time. I'm sure you know plenty of things others don't! Good luck with the Spanish!


Meghan496106

I appreciate that Jean! I'm on day 9.. I have it as an option in final year of college so i'm prepping some understanding beforehand in lockdown, i'm not usually linguistic but i want to try challenge myself to learn a language!


Bridgette383977

Lol, I'm on day 46 and thats the 1st time its meant sonething !


mattharro

It's taken me about a year, ha.


JeanSeddon

That's all very well if you know what conjugate and impersonal infinitive forms are. We haven't all learnt those terms in our own language.


writchie4

Fair point. I try to leave examples when I use grammar terms like that, but I'll be more explicit in the future.


Lillian641027

I agree, im lost most of the time and just have to memorize what goes together.


Cardneaux

a lingot for you! thanks so much!


FeveringNinja

Thank you. This actually makes sense to me!


Perry311899

So can I do one or the other?

Can I say "yo necesito usar" as well as "yo necistar uso"


writchie4

Only the first one. "(Yo) necesitar uso" doesn't make sense.


sim40472

Ooohhh Thank you! Now I get it. Great example!


RahulThosar

its hard to keep track of this... maybe it will come with practise


jan560794

Thank you i too was confused!


pariw04

Thanks...so helpful


AleeyaSayed

Helps so much. Gracias!


RishiKantJoshi

This was gold. I finally understood all those lessons that I "completed" somehow. Thanks a lot writchie4


McKayla831

Thank you! I've been getting these wrong and couldn't figure out why.


Chazman5

Crazy confusing... but, okay!


Flurpmaster

because it is to use not I use


raflors

thanks for the clear explanation, im giving a lingot too! :D


Lillian641027

Im still lost with these explanations. I think you need to be an English major to understand this


Jeannine982782

why is it carro and not coche?


VengerR

Both words are used more or less depending on the region.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/133810/coche-vs-carro


duolingonicole

'Por favor, necesito usar el coche.'


MiabellaDa1

I keep doing it exactly how it wants and then is says correct solution and says to do it all over again


tanyaDavis10

It has done nme the same way. I just decided to keep going just the same. The same correct answer and question kept repeating also. So I just chalked it up to making sure I know, and not just guessing. I like that part though.


IAmCrazyHope

How do you know when to use 'uso' and when to use 'usar' b/c they are both used along with 'yo'??


KoenV2

Usar is the infinitive. To explain the difference, let me use a wrong English sentence: he wants uses the car. Uses is wrong: this should be to use, the infinitive. So the same sentence in Spanish. El quiere usar el coche, not el quiere uso el coche.


JuanOhOne

Why is the pronoun yo needed?


KoenV2

It is not needed


liam4754

This should accept the mainland Spain use of 'coche' for car. Duolingo does not specify anywhere that it is teaching South American Spanish so it is totally inaccurate to not accept coche for car. Very poor.


jan560794

Checked with Spanish tutor, she informed me that carro is South American spanish, but when starting dualingo this is not specified. TBH it is what it is to me, but if wanting specific a bit unfair!


SherandaWa

Why is is usa and not uso???????


Francine995926

I am staying in Spain and they do not use carro for a car, they think I am saying expensive. The word they use is coche


KoenV2

Expensive is "caro", not "carro". Bad thing about duolingo is that they teach Latin-American Spanish, not European, castellano. Same for Portuguese. It would be better that you could choose your region so that you learn the applicable vocabulary and pronunciation.


jim973195

The problem is the Bastardes call the purse Spanish


BabyYoda-Grogu

I agree, it would be cool if you could choose what dialect the language is, because even though you will still be understood speaking Latin-American Spanish in Spain, it might be harder to understand the locals.


roger.frewin

Por favor yo necesito a usar el carro. Why is this wrong


MeadowlarkJ

"Usar" is the infinitive verb. It means "to use". So you don't need the "a", which also means "to". I hope this helps.


T.J.Rodr008

Actually, because I was having so much trouble with this, and not understanding why, you deserve 2 lingots... Thanks for sharing your knowledge!


T.J.Rodr008

I think this may be the correct reason why because on other ones, it has me write "necesita usa" and it said I was right... that was after trying to use "necesita usar" multiple times and being told I was wrong. Thank you for sharing! A lingot for you! :-)


Maranda404390

I have such a big problem with all the verbs and I am not sure if I will ever understand it, but I have had it explained a million different way and it is still so dang confusing.


Ghanisth1

That was helpful


CadenJoseph

I clearly tab necesito but then put on


Santiber92

Por favor, yo necesito usar el coche ('el coche' es una palabra castellana y se debe usar).


Philippa195832

I learned Spanish at school in England over 30 years ago & am refreshing (almost starting again) with this course. There are a couple of words that are different to what I learned before. Car was el coche not el carro, a ticket I think was un bilete not un boleto. Are the words I was taught old fashioned? Are there different nuances to these words or is there a difference between the words used in Spain & words used in other Spanish speaking parts of the world? Thanks..


KoenV2

Your knowledge of Spanish is not old fashioned at all: you learned Spanish from Spain, like I did, not Spanish from Latin America. Be careful with the word "cojer" in americalatina


Livia222074

You know what people? Positive Mental Attitude! You can do it! Try your hardest and you can achieve your goal of learning Spanish! God bless!


TeeTeeLewi

Can someone please tell me the difference using these: uso, usa, usar, usas, please and thanks


KoenV2

The infinitive of the verb use is usar. Yo uso = I use, Tu usas = you use, el/ella usa = he/she uses, nosotros usamos = we use, vosotros usais = you use (plural), ellos/ellas usan = they use


kiiru4reals

How do you know when to use usar and usa in a sentence?


KoenV2

How do you know in english that you have to write "to use" instead of "use" or "uses"? It is a matter of knowing when to use the infinitive form. I already used the infinitive form in both sentences above. Same with usar and usa: usar is the infinitive form.


renahenderson1

Thank you for that clear explanation, writchie4. You confirmed my thoughts as to why uso was incorrect.


Perry708037

On previous "I need" statements the word "Yo" was not used. The statement began with "Necesito…" What is the rule for when to use "Yo" and when not to use "Yo" before necesito?


writchie4

You can basically always leave it out.

Duolingo tends to include subject pronouns because they're trying to introduce the grammatical concepts (i.e. so you can see how "yo" corresponds to "I" in English). You don't see these pronouns used much in natural Spanish writing, but it's not wrong to include them.


KoenV2

I couldn't have explained it better ;-)


Perry708037

¡Gracias por su respuesta!


jim973195

Yo = uso and necesito, so why is the correct ans usar which is the Tú derivative.


KoenV2

usar is not the Tú derivative; that is "usas". If you look at the English sentence: I need to use the car, the to use is the infinitive form. The same in the Spanish sentence: usar is the infinitive form. In this sentence you conjugate the verb necesitar, not the verb usar


jim973195

"Please, I need to use the car." Translation: Por favor, yo necesito usar el carro." Above is from Duo, why is USAR use by Duo?


Lammico

Give this guy a medal!


Lindsay93727

My goodness, I just cannot seem to get this right. Ugh.


GrantSmith611420

How to conjugate -ar verbs. With yo: take off -ar and add -o With Tu: take off -ar and add -as With El, Usted, and Ella: take off -ar and add -a With Nosotros and Nosotras: take off -ar and add -amos With Ustedes, Ellos, and Ellas: take off -ar and add -an


Parvaaz_K_06

What is the difference between uso, usar, usa?


BanAvtai

Why am I being told the correct translation is "Por favor, preciso usar el carro" . I had the supposedly correct translation.


KoenV2

Preciso is portuguese


SyedSaad6

Why is it not "por favor, necesito uso el carro"?


VengerR

Because that would translate to "please, I need I use the car."

Whenever you see "to (verb)" then it's safe to say that verb is in the infinitive form, which is "usar" in this case.


DeborahBir8

YEAH WHY NOT USO!!!!!


elbenoloco01

It would be uso if you were saying "I use the car" but because necesitas was already and the correct gender form: "necesito", it goes back to the original form of the word: "usar"


Elys-anne

why can i not use 'tengo que usar' instead of 'necesito' - they translate to the same thing


KoenV2

Tengo que is "i must", obligation instead of need.


ColinL112

To my knowledge, tener is a possesive verb, and would make the sentence similar to "I have the use of the car" (which makes very little sense) and instead of "I need to use the car. "Need" and "have" are used interchangeably in English, however, are not interchangeable in Spanish

When using tener to describe a feeling, it maintains this possesive form, as in "Yo tengo hambre" which directly translates to "I have hunger". This does not make sense in English however, and is thus translated to "I am hungry"


KoenV2

" Tengo que" is not the same as "tengo". Tengo is possesion, "tengo que" is obligation


Elys-anne

That is true but when tener is followed by que it translates to need


DejaBluesy

When is it okay to leave out the pronoun? For example, if I put "Por favor, necesito usar el carro" instead of "yo necesito", is there any reason why it should be one or the other?


KoenV2

No, there is no reason. The complete sentence is with the subject 'Yo necesito', but it is not common spoken language, maybe unless you really stress the subject. You can say "No voy a hacerlo" in general. But if you want the stress that not you but someone else will do it, you probably say "Yo no voy a hacerlo, pero tú sí".


crawford427301

its getting hard


CoryP1992

I can't say el coche? really...


ph.SkWf9Q

Who has the highest streak here?


LaylaE.McFarland

Why not tiene que instead of necesito?


LoriDay6

Why do you cover up the wrong answers?I have no idea what I do wrong when I can't compare mine to the correct one.


ArchibaldC

How do you roll your R's?


Odd528537

I can't see that its wrong


MichaelKni75587

Why is coche no acceptable for car?


UngainlyRhyme

Why didn't coche work? It's a car in Spanish-Spanish. Should be counted like zumo / jugo


MonikaThap2

When to apply usa usar or uso


ph.RW31jR

Im getting confused Between uso and usar


Grace9684

I gave the exact same answer but it says i did it wrong!


neha686233

Why is it not uso ?


ELTVH

Once again, the hover-over text is only there to confuse and bewilder. Thanks Owly.


CFreedom4US

Where d o the tips hide as i would like to tead then again but seems it like to beat me in the head with the same question over and over in different tenses and no way to correctly answer until luck has come in after uter confusion has ended learning.


writchie4

When you click on a lesson from the home page, you'll get two options: "Tips" and "Start". Not all lessons have tips/notes, but most do.


chiharu292794

Why usar...? Can I say uso...?


carsonytmm

why is "por favor, necesito uso el carro" incorrect?


Adrianarea579097

whats the difference between caro and carro?


writchie4

caro = expensive
carro = car


David351977

Looking at the conjugation of usar I cannot find "usar" listed in any of the tenses. Why is it not uso (I use)?


Dale542494

Why not leave off the yo.


Arash162689

I don't get where i made a mistake


Dette267340

Why is it flagging a wrong answer when it's correct?


aarondeshow

I still don't understand it why

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.