"Li trinkas bieron, ĉar li estas malfeliĉa."

Translation:He is drinking beer, because he is unhappy.

May 23, 2018

33 Comments


Roos033

Duolingo, are you ok?

June 26, 2018

Mark_Maxis

Jesus Duolingo, you went from 0 to 100 real quick with these problems. Went from translating ugly, dancing babies to depressed alcoholics in one lesson.

October 29, 2018

Amerikan-Pojk

Lol

August 2, 2019

jansgeorge

:(

May 23, 2018

Deinonysus

Li havas problemon.

November 26, 2018

MatthewDaher

Sounds familiar...

June 5, 2018

EsperTae

Poor dude..

July 11, 2018

silver-anderson

One sentence is about how Adam and Sofia are working in an office. The next is about unhappy alcoholics. I see how it is...

February 7, 2019

KirstenGib4

Too real

July 31, 2018

SMeFFy

Story el mia vivo

April 4, 2019

dano.novmano

He doesn't drink a beer because he's sad. He drinks a beer because it's karaoke night at the bar, beers are ½ off, and he's trying to work up the courage to sing Céline Dion's "That's The Way It Is".

Sheesh! Duolingo can be so negative (and judgemental) sometimes.

April 11, 2019

Lordlahmacun

me_irl

February 18, 2019

EdenC996

Kial ne, "he drinks a beer"?

June 16, 2018

Sean597751

Li havas trinkan problemon.

January 9, 2019

jamescoates

Potentially stupid question: "he drinks beer because he is sad" and "he is drinking beer because he is sad" are both accepted answers. However, as a native English speaker I infer different things about the man from the tense/aspect combination: first, he's a depressed alcoholic; second: he's had a bad day. Does Esperanto have a mechanism to make this distinction or is it all about context?

March 31, 2019

salivanto

There are only two kinds of stupid questions.

  • The question you didn't ask.
  • The question asked in the same thread right above yours.

Yours is not a stupid question.

It's all about context. Context can include clarifying words.

  • Kial li drinkas ĉiutage?
March 31, 2019

jamescoates

Ekzemploj:

Kial li estas malfeliĉa?

  • li estas malfeliĉa ĉar li havis malbonan tagon; li trinkas ĉar li estas malfeliĉa;
  • li estas malfeliĉa ĉar lian katon forpasis 10 jaroj antaŭ en stranga kuirejo akcidento; li trinkas ĉar li estas (ankaŭ) malfeliĉa.

Dankon.

March 31, 2019

proedie

What? Why would you do that? Beer is a happy drink!!1one Whisky, rum or gin on the other hand...

May 6, 2019

scratcherax

why isn't 'as' accepted to replace 'because'?

September 23, 2018

salivanto

Report it using the report a problem button and see if it gets added as an alternative.

September 23, 2018

Tacoo3

Tale as long as time.

October 28, 2018

salivanto

Mi ne komprenas.

October 28, 2018

Hsien.duol

I think he meant, “a tale as old as time.”

July 10, 2019

MangueRouge

s a d

February 16, 2019

Kyle835417

Dark...

February 24, 2019

BarrelOfBacon

Too close to home, Duo.

April 28, 2019

Hsien.duol

Ĉu vi estas oŭkeja?

July 10, 2019

ThatGingerSP

Well that took a rather dark turn...

May 3, 2019

GxBoy

Why is it bieron and not bier? This n at the end occurred in other sentences as well, but I didn't get it... Why does it have to be there?

October 11, 2018

Roos033

In Esperanto, every noun ends with an -o, the -n gets placed at the end of a word if it's accusative. I recommend to take a look at the duolingo website (also accessible on the phone), you can find tips and explenations about the grammar there when clicking on the little light bulb. You don't have this function when you use the app. I hope this helped

October 11, 2018

TWPXzem4

ankaŭ li trinkas bieron, ĉar li estas feliĉa.

July 7, 2019

NicolasBul947525

Please select beter sentances. Ugly baby and drinking because of sadnes is not good references for mankind

May 18, 2019

bartimaus

But, accurate. Many people don't think babies are cute, and for many folks, life is merely a prison sentence and (not that it is a good way to cope) alcohol helps numb them enough to get through another day.

June 23, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.