"He does not like to take the subway."

Translation:他不喜欢坐地铁。

May 23, 2018

2 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

What about “他不喜欢坐地铁去” ? With the addition of 去 it's not accepted, but I thought that was normal usage.

May 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

The given sentence, without 去, means he doesn't like taking the subway in general; ie he doesn't like taking it to go anywhere, under any circumstance. With 去 at the end, it means "he doesn't like taking it to get to a certain place". Maybe he likes taking the subway to get to the shopping district but prefers walking/ a taxi/ the bus to go to school.

December 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.