1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He does not like to take the…

"He does not like to take the subway."

Translation:他不喜欢坐地铁。

May 23, 2018

3 Comments


maartendoc

喜 (xǐ) = to like/to be happy
欢 (huān) = happy/joyous
喜欢 (xǐhuan) = to like

地 (dì) = earth/ground/place
铁 (tiě) = iron/weapons/hard/strong
地铁 (dì tiě) = iron ground = subway/metro


LaBiciEsMia

What about “他不喜欢坐地铁去” ? With the addition of 去 it's not accepted, but I thought that was normal usage.


Celticfiddleguy

The given sentence, without 去, means he doesn't like taking the subway in general; ie he doesn't like taking it to go anywhere, under any circumstance. With 去 at the end, it means "he doesn't like taking it to get to a certain place". Maybe he likes taking the subway to get to the shopping district but prefers walking/ a taxi/ the bus to go to school.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.