"Señora Castro, ¿usted necesita sus vestidos ahora?"

Translation:Mrs. Castro, do you need your dresses now?

5 months ago

19 Comments


evelyn264159

Why sus and not su?

3 months ago

TomStevens2

I think because dresses is plural

3 months ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

Yes, that is. Possessive adjectives have to agree in number (singular / plural) with the noun.

1 month ago

Jacobus645954

USTED

3 months ago

ronniebaby

Since Mrs. Castro is one person, why would sus be correct, and not su? Mrs. Castro, do you all need your dresses now? Or, Mrs. Castro, do you need your dresses now?

2 months ago

Michael307373

The subject (Mrs. Castro) has nothing to do with it. 'su' is used if the object referred to is singular. When the object is plural, like it is here, you use 'sus'.

2 months ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

Exactamente. Bien dicho.

2 months ago

Adam910932

I thought su was what we use for usted(?) I guess I'm wrong.

3 months ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

There are two dresses, hence su must agree and so we use "sus".

2 months ago

Jonny_y2

Why is it necesita instead of necesitas?

1 month ago

Michael307373

I believe you are trying to match the verb to the gender and number of the object... which is incorrect. You need to conjugate the verb to the subject: 'necesita' is third person singular (used for él, ella, Usted, or in this case Señora Castro) while 'necesitas' is second person singular informal (used for tú).

1 month ago

Munachi19

Oh.. thanks

10 hours ago

Courtney885684

Sus = Your

3 months ago

KevinW79

Ella no lo hace, porque murió en 2016.

2 months ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Mmmm...

5 months ago

MatthiusDiaz

Ice cream?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.