1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señora Castro, ¿usted necesi…

"Señora Castro, ¿usted necesita sus vestidos ahora?"

Translation:Mrs. Castro, do you need your dresses now?

May 23, 2018

98 Comments


GeldoudeBo

When do you use "tus" and when "sus" i dont understand the difference


AshutoshPaliwal

Exactamente mi pregunta. I make this mistake because i thought sus is for her/his and tus is for your. But it doesnt work for me every time.


WhatAPotato

Su/sus can also be the formal version of your.


GarrettHei8

Su/sus is used because it is the usted form


Senora_Silver

Su or sus is used when you is used in a formal manner, which is indicated by the use of usted in the sentence.

Be sure to be reviewing the tips given with each lesson.


DeAnna474291

Usted is formal sus/su tu/tus is informal


TubbyTabbington

Right? i thought i had it figured out but duo keeps throwing me curves!


AbhilashVa12

The waybibhave understood is that tus is used in second person whereas sus isbused in third person. In this particular example, even though the sentence is formed in second person perspective, the use of 'usted' renders the use of third party element in the sentence. The same , i guess, is true for all instances where 'usted' is used


AbhilashVa12

way i have, is used


evelyn264159

Why sus and not su?


TomStevens2

I think because dresses is plural


Maite654805

Yes, that is. Possessive adjectives have to agree in number (singular / plural) with the noun.


Senora_Silver

You are correct TomStevens2.


Stef992

madam castro do you need your dresses now? por que no es correcto?


NicholasM.15

"Madam" usualmente no está usado cuando está antes de un nombre. Si estuviera solo, esa sería la palabra correcta para usar.


Jonny_y2

Why is it necesita instead of necesitas?


Michael307373

I believe you are trying to match the verb to the gender and number of the object... which is incorrect. You need to conjugate the verb to the subject: 'necesita' is third person singular (used for él, ella, Usted, or in this case Señora Castro) while 'necesitas' is second person singular informal (used for tú).


Kieran1729

Because it's not more then one


ronniebaby

Since Mrs. Castro is one person, why would sus be correct, and not su? Mrs. Castro, do you all need your dresses now? Or, Mrs. Castro, do you need your dresses now?


Michael307373

The subject (Mrs. Castro) has nothing to do with it. 'su' is used if the object referred to is singular. When the object is plural, like it is here, you use 'sus'.


Roentgen89

Exactamente. Bien dicho.


PaulThomps13095

I don't get why its being spoken so quickly, we are still begginers at this stage (well I am) and having to use the turtle mode to hear all the details that are NOT pronounced at normal speed. It's still excellent though. Perhaps we need the constant pushing.


1e7nx0WG

There's no shame in using turtle mode to help the learning process. It's provided because Duolingo understands that listening at normal speed will be a struggle at first, but we still need the normal speed audios in order to learn what a native speaker sounds like.


Ginger334746

I am perplex. I am Francophone and get mixed up between Ma'am and Mrs. In another post smo explain that in english if you talk directly to smo your would say Ma'am and about smo you would say Mrs. Here Ma'am has been put wrong.

Seriously the pickiness of the translation to english feels way to narrow. When learning a new language, the difficulty is supposed to be translating TO the new language. I am over all pretty good in English. Nevertheless that is where I am wasting time....


Panzerswine

I think Ma'am is used here in the southern US only. I was in California and a lady got mad that I called her Ma'am I'm from Texas, part of the southern US where it's polite and customary to say


trees.hill

I'm sorry someone in California got mad when you called them, "Ma'am"! I moved to California from the midwest 40 years ago, so I must say that some Westcoast women don't like it because they consider Ma'am an expression respectful to "old married" ladies. They would rather you call them "Miss" unless you know they're married. You'll get a positive response, trust me. I call female strangers "Miss" from teens to ladies in their 80s.


Gingeriz

When we study English as a second language we learn Miss - unmarried woman Mrs - married woman Ms - if you don't know if they are married or not. We never learn anything about ma'am.


Jim329830

How do you know when to use tus or sus?


TwiJack

In Spanish you have two kinds of 'you' for addressing one person (the plural 'you' is 'ustedes'), the informal 'tú' e.g. for friends and family, and the formal 'usted', for addressing anybody you are not acquainted with, or somebody with authority, e.g. the doctor, your manager, the person you ask for directions, etc.

'Tu' and 'tus' are the possessive pronouns linked to the informal 'tú'. 'Su' and 'sus' are the possessive pronouns linked to the formal 'usted'. There are two possessive pronouns for each because Spanish makes a distinction between possessing a singular item versus possessing multiple items:

tu camisa = your shirt (informal) tus camisas = your shirts (informal) su camisa = your shirt (formal) sus camisas = your shirts (formal)

To make things even a bit trickier, the possessive pronouns 'su' and 'sus' can also be linked to 'his' or 'her':

su camisa = his/her shirt sus camisas = his/her shirts


WhatAPotato

Why don't you need an article before Señora Castro here?


Panzerswine

Mrs Castro, you need your dresses now?

Maybe it's lazy but I'm used to the "do" being dropped


Miguel937003

I entered Sra. instead of Senora. This is often accepted here on Duo, why not this time?


PhilMGC

I got this correct after a first incorrect attempt; but why is the word 'necesita' used where I've been learning that 'necesitas' is how you address somebody directly?

Surely 'necesita' would be used to speak about somebody ie: he needs a drink?


SuperIntendend

What I have noticed in Duolingo: Señora = Mrs. but NOT Lady or Miss Señoras = Ladies but NOT Misses


Roberto946209

I thought tu/tus was formal and su/sus informal? Why Sus when this is clearly formal!?


1e7nx0WG

You've got them the wrong way round. tu /tus is informal, and su /sus is formal.


JasharBook

The male robot is so much easier for me to hear/understand than the female robot. She often trails off or drops the volume of random letters, and sometimes it sounds like she garbles up strings of words. Drives me nuts until I remember that its a free app!


claudia56022

Why usted and not ustedes?


Naomi62705

Usted takes the place of tu in a formal sentence


SpenserNob

Why necesita (and not necesitas) in this case, if you're asking her directly?


TwiJack

It isn't a matter of asking somebody directly or indirectly. Where English has the pronoun "you", Spanish has three different pronouns. These are:

tú - single person, informal (what you would use to address good friends)

usted - single person, formal (what you would use to address people you don't know well)

ustedes - plural (what you would use to address a group of people)

"You need" thus can be translated as:

tú necesitas - single, informal

usted necesita - single, formal; same conjugation as for él (he) and ella (she)

ustedes necesitan - plural

The sentence here uses "señora", which suggests that it is a formal setting with only one person, so we need to follow the conjugation route for usted / él / ella.


JaydenTran9

it sounds like "ustel' and not "usted" in the slow version


stokx

Could this mean "her" dresses too? Like sus with usted is right, but wouldn't 'her' be a more intuitive translation? Mr Castro might own a dress shop and be taking a delivery, or she might be a trans woman who is being misgendered, but statistically isn't it more likely that he's a man being asked about his wife's dresses?


Kirsten5575

All I did was put "her dresses" instead of "your dresses" I think that there should be more context clues.


Adam910932

I thought su was what we use for usted(?) I guess I'm wrong.


Roentgen89

There are two dresses, hence su must agree and so we use "sus".


Shaun6751

When you use señor, señora, or señorita it is always formal, so you would use su instead of tu.


Jesse429134

What is the m aning of sus here


DanBeauOAC

It would be very helpful if the translation was provided at the end of the missing word questions. I try to translate in my head before looking at the answers on the other sections, and that could be very helpful here as well. Thanks!


Ishan.Kamat

Why is this wrong ? --> "Madam Castro, do you need your dresses now?"

When Señor or Señora are used without El or La isn't it supposed to be Sir or Madam instead of Mr. and Mrs. respectively?


NicholasM.15

"Madam Castro" sounds awkward, unless there is a company with that name.

"Madam" isn't usually used when it is preceding a name; "Mrs" is used instead. If it were by itself, normally in the Vocative Case (addressing someone); "Madam" would be appropriate.

In Spanish, not using a definite article in front of a title ("señor", for example) doesn't change its meaning to "Madam"; it is just that it is sometimes needed for grammatical reasons. If a title is in the Vocative Case, a definite article isn't used. Otherwise, you need to use one.

  • "La señora Castro bebe agua" -> "Mrs. Castro is drinking water"

AngelicaGo410343

I wrote: Mrs. Castro, do you need your dresses today? Does ahora mean only NOW...or could it mean TODAY too?


kiera884

i gave an incorrect solution but it says this is the correct solution... "Ms Castro, do you need your frocks now?" what does this mean


Pete30900

My answer was covered by the correct answer. It was a listening exercise for me. I probably mispelled something???


JohnOwO

Familia, Use "su/sus" when being formal (when you see usted). Use "tu/tus" when being informal. Su, Sus, Tu, Tus, all mean "your" in this situation.


DavidMadis2

I just gotta say... you guys really help clear things up. I was wondering about the whole tus vs sus; but now it makes sense... because the USTED formal is used which also explains the use of necesita vs. necesitas. Both the necesita and the sus must agree with the USTED. Feel like I'm beginning to really get this whole conjugation agreement thing.


banga73

Why you don't receive madam, in other lessons you do


gabriele58999

Mrs Castro, It is Always the third person and i think is better use does instead do, also if sus can be used as formal expressions


Cody386593

If they were her dresses already, who would be asking if she needs them? Does she have one changing room in her house and one 'wardrobe room' and needs a servant to bring her dresses to try on from one room to another??


ShiranElba

I am getting an error here even though I translated the sentence correctly and it won't let me finish the lesson. Please fix this.


Ke-ela

When do we use 'la' or 'el' to the titles?


Hamza99808

Why in this sentence "sus" means 'your'


ScaryScylla

In English, Mrs. == Misses

Please fix the answer so it will accept either. It's such an arbitary reason to have gotten the question wrong.


Zandrew10

UGH, Señora and Señorita is so annoying. My sentence is correct but they mark it wrong because I typed miss.


Kim250223

Didnt accept abbreviation for senora


LizDagger

When do you use tu or tus?


Joura10

Mispronouncing a name shouldn't be considered a mistake. That's incredibly ridiculous.


LauraHowe5

Why can I not use the abbreviations Sra. and Ud.?


Vincent939684

which is formal and which is informal as it's not clear


AbbyDuran8

Thank goodness for the slower translation on some of these audio clips. The words seem to jumble together. I would have completed missed "sus" other wise.


danafrin

For Señora Duo doesn't accept madam, but accepts ma'am instead.


Lina662960

WHAT WAS WRONG IN MY STATMENT????/ THERE IS SO. FRUSTRATIONS!!!!!


YoungMountain

I translated the sentence to : "Madam Castr/o do you need your dresses now?" and was marked wrong. Madam=Señora, right? 8/3/2021


Matija368833

If ma'am is acceptable then madam should be too


MilesCraig3

Does this not sound like an entitled parent? Mrs castro do you need your dresses now? my daughter loves them


GordonHolt1

More bad pronunciation!


SHUBHAM_INDIA

Why not Mrs Castro do you need your clothes now


Roscoe405631

One dress, one buyer, why the plurality?


Michael307373

Not one dress... multiple dresses... 'vestidos'


Lulucka7

Wth my answer was correct and still marked wrong :(


JScanny

What the hell is a frock? How are we supposed to know that answer?


ayush917601

Where does it say frock


unratedtyrha

What's frocks? Cus thats what it says instead of dress lol


David485162

This bugs me, I know I must be wrong but I do not know my error or errors.


KarissaWil5

Er. They marked me wrong for Mrs?


KevinW79

Ella no lo hace, porque murió en 2016.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.