Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señora Castro, ¿usted necesita sus vestidos ahora?"

Translation:Mrs. Castro, do you need your dresses now?

4 months ago

12 Comments


evelyn264159

Why sus and not su?

2 months ago

TomStevens2

I think because dresses is plural

2 months ago

Jacobus645954
Jacobus645954

USTED

1 month ago

Adam910932

I thought su was what we use for usted(?) I guess I'm wrong.

1 month ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

There are two dresses, hence su must agree and so we use "sus".

1 month ago

ronniebaby

Since Mrs. Castro is one person, why would sus be correct, and not su? Mrs. Castro, do you all need your dresses now? Or, Mrs. Castro, do you need your dresses now?

1 month ago

Michael307373

The subject (Mrs. Castro) has nothing to do with it. 'su' is used if the object referred to is singular. When the object is plural, like it is here, you use 'sus'.

1 month ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

Exactamente. Bien dicho.

1 month ago

Courtney885684

Sus = Your

1 month ago

KevinW79

Ella no lo hace, porque murió en 2016.

1 month ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Mmmm...

4 months ago

MatthiusDiaz

Ice cream?

2 months ago