"Señora Castro, ¿usted necesita sus vestidos ahora?"

Translation:Mrs. Castro, do you need your dresses now?

May 23, 2018

56 Comments

Sorted by top post

evelyn264159

Why sus and not su?

July 19, 2018

TomStevens2

I think because dresses is plural


Maite654805

Yes, that is. Possessive adjectives have to agree in number (singular / plural) with the noun.


GeldoudeBo

When do you use "tus" and when "sus" i dont understand the difference


AshutoshPaliwal

Exactamente mi pregunta. I make this mistake because i thought sus is for her/his and tus is for your. But it doesnt work for me every time.


WhatAPotato

Su/sus can also be the formal version of your.


GarrettHei8

Su/sus is used because it is the usted form


DeAnna474291

Usted is formal sus/su tu/tus is informal


ronniebaby

Since Mrs. Castro is one person, why would sus be correct, and not su? Mrs. Castro, do you all need your dresses now? Or, Mrs. Castro, do you need your dresses now?


Michael307373

The subject (Mrs. Castro) has nothing to do with it. 'su' is used if the object referred to is singular. When the object is plural, like it is here, you use 'sus'.


Roentgen89

Exactamente. Bien dicho.


Stef992

madam castro do you need your dresses now? por que no es correcto?


Jonny_y2

Why is it necesita instead of necesitas?


Michael307373

I believe you are trying to match the verb to the gender and number of the object... which is incorrect. You need to conjugate the verb to the subject: 'necesita' is third person singular (used for él, ella, Usted, or in this case Señora Castro) while 'necesitas' is second person singular informal (used for tú).


Roland682750

Necesitas is used for second-person informal, but because the exercise included the word 'usted', it becomes formal, therefore we use necesita.


Kieran1729

Because it's not more then one


Jim329830

How do you know when to use tus or sus?


TwiJack

In Spanish you have two kinds of 'you' for addressing one person (the plural 'you' is 'ustedes'), the informal 'tú' e.g. for friends and family, and the formal 'usted', for addressing anybody you are not acquainted with, or somebody with authority, e.g. the doctor, your manager, the person you ask for directions, etc.

'Tu' and 'tus' are the possessive pronouns linked to the informal 'tú'. 'Su' and 'sus' are the possessive pronouns linked to the formal 'usted'. There are two possessive pronouns for each because Spanish makes a distinction between possessing a singular item versus possessing multiple items:

tu camisa = your shirt (informal) tus camisas = your shirts (informal) su camisa = your shirt (formal) sus camisas = your shirts (formal)

To make things even a bit trickier, the possessive pronouns 'su' and 'sus' can also be linked to 'his' or 'her':

su camisa = his/her shirt sus camisas = his/her shirts


Panzerswine

Mrs Castro, you need your dresses now?

Maybe it's lazy but I'm used to the "do" being dropped


WhatAPotato

Why don't you need an article before Señora Castro here?


George229674

Because your talking directly to her, not about her.


Adam910932

I thought su was what we use for usted(?) I guess I'm wrong.


Roentgen89

There are two dresses, hence su must agree and so we use "sus".


Shaun6751

When you use señor, señora, or señorita it is always formal, so you would use su instead of tu.


Jesse429134

What is the m aning of sus here


DanBeauOAC

It would be very helpful if the translation was provided at the end of the missing word questions. I try to translate in my head before looking at the answers on the other sections, and that could be very helpful here as well. Thanks!


Ginger334746

I am perplex. I am Francophone and get mixed up between Ma'am and Mrs. In another post smo explain that in english if you talk directly to smo your would say Ma'am and about smo you would say Mrs. Here Ma'am has been put wrong.

Seriously the pickiness of the translation to english feels way to narrow. When learning a new language, the difficulty is supposed to be translating TO the new language. I am over all pretty good in English. Nevertheless that is where I am wasting time....


Panzerswine

I think Ma'am is used here in the southern US only. I was in California and a lady got mad that I called her Ma'am I'm from Texas, part of the southern US where it's polite and customary to say


trees.hill

I'm sorry someone in California got mad when you called them, "Ma'am"! I moved to California from the midwest 40 years ago, so I must say that some Westcoast women don't like it because they consider Ma'am an expression respectful to "old married" ladies. They would rather you call them "Miss" unless you know they're married. You'll get a positive response, trust me. I call female strangers "Miss" from teens to ladies in their 80s.


PhilMGC

I got this correct after a first incorrect attempt; but why is the word 'necesita' used where I've been learning that 'necesitas' is how you address somebody directly?

Surely 'necesita' would be used to speak about somebody ie: he needs a drink?


Ishan.Kamat

Why is this wrong ? --> "Madam Castro, do you need your dresses now?"

When Señor or Señora are used without El or La isn't it supposed to be Sir or Madam instead of Mr. and Mrs. respectively?


Miguel937003

I entered Sra. instead of Senora. This is often accepted here on Duo, why not this time?


SuperIntendend

What I have noticed in Duolingo: Señora = Mrs. but NOT Lady or Miss Señoras = Ladies but NOT Misses


Roberto946209

I thought tu/tus was formal and su/sus informal? Why Sus when this is clearly formal!?


1e7nx0WG

You've got them the wrong way round. tu /tus is informal, and su /sus is formal.


MilesCraig3

Does this not sound like an entitled parent? Mrs castro do you need your dresses now? my daughter loves them


Lulucka7

Wth my answer was correct and still marked wrong :(


GordonHolt1

More bad pronunciation!


SHUBHAM_INDIA

Why not Mrs Castro do you need your clothes now


unratedtyrha

What's frocks? Cus thats what it says instead of dress lol


David485162

This bugs me, I know I must be wrong but I do not know my error or errors.


KevinW79

Ella no lo hace, porque murió en 2016.


Roscoe405631

One dress, one buyer, why the plurality?


Michael307373

Not one dress... multiple dresses... 'vestidos'


JScanny

What the hell is a frock? How are we supposed to know that answer?


ayush917601

Where does it say frock

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.