1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We often ride horses in Apri…

"We often ride horses in April."

Translation:A menudo montamos a caballo en abril.

May 23, 2018

27 Comments


Andrea363597

Montamos is plural, so why is caballo not plural?


superfrog101

"Montar a caballo" is a set phrase. You conjugate "montar", but you don't change "a caballo". It may help to think of it as "horseriding" instead of "riding a horse," since "horseriding" doesn't change when the subject is plural.


DABurnside

...or horseback riding (American English)


robertasmi12

True our butts are on the back.


mchitko

But in english we GO horsebackriding but Ride horses. What does one say for "ride horses"(as opposed to use cars or walk to get somewhere?)


Diego646226

Thank you, that makes sense. We have to remember that we don't always do a literal translation from English. Have a lingot


AeF9FWYe

"Montamos" is not plural. The verb "montar" is conjugated to montamos for "we ride."


SGuthrie0

"We" rode is first person, plural!
Monto, montas, monta --- these have singular subjects.
Montamos,.... , montan.---- These have plural subjects.


Huvvy

When do you use nosotros? Because sometime you just conjugate the verb form like montar to montamos. It's really confusing me.


Arctinus

In English you need to include the personal pronoun because if only the verb was used, e.g. speak, you wouldn't know whether it refers to I, you, we or they. The same goes for French, where (je) parle, (tu) parles, (il/elle) parle and (ils/elles) parlent are pronounced the same, so the personal pronoun must always be included.

In Spanish, Italian and Slavic languages the personal pronoun can be omitted and usually isn't used in everyday speech or writing because verbs in these languages have a specific form for every person (1st person singular, 2nd person singular, etc.).

For example, in Spanish you have:

(yo) hablo

() hablas

(él/ella) habla

(nosotros) hablamos

(vosotros) habláis

(ellos/ellas) hablan

You can see that there's no ambiguity when using only verbs, so there's no need to include the personal pronoun. :)


CharlGG

I would like to know this as well.


AndyWisnow

You don't need to put it in because the verb form shows that it is 'we' who are riding horses, but it should be accepted if you do.


RichaStevens

So since you wrote horses I wrote caballos. Why was that wrong.?


quegar

It's my understanding in Spanish that cabollo(s) would suggest that each person is riding more than one horse hope that helps.


Jennifer446496

DL told me that "Nosotros montamos a caballo a menudo en abril." was incorrect because I "used the wrong word," and the correct translation is "Nosotros montamos a caballo a menudo." which does not include the words "in April." Reported. 8/6/18


MelvynDavi

At this stage you should realise Duo is a law unto itself


logler

it accepted nosotros a menudo montamos caballos en abril


DonEnricoC

same here, 10/16/18


petehemenway

Not in February 2019, now it must be a caballo. Curious, how does one say, we ride a horse?


KarenSimmo2

Why not el abril like in previous sentences using el for on and in.


Arctinus

You use el for days of the week and weekend, but en for months.


quegar

"En" is for at, in, or on. I think you may be confused more than you know.


RetiredDoc

Interestingly, when I put it into an online Spanish to English translator, "we ride Horses" comes out as "montamos caballos"


GarryCope

maybe, but still silly for new translators.


AllenJesso

Horses are plural why is caballo not plural?


merle495461

I wrote, A menudo montamos caballos en abril, and got marked wrong but I checked it with another Duolingo example which okay'd it. Hmmm.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.