1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We often ride horses in Apri…

"We often ride horses in April."

Translation:A menudo montamos a caballo en abril.

May 23, 2018

76 Comments


Andrea363597

Montamos is plural, so why is caballo not plural?


superfrog101

"Montar a caballo" is a set phrase. You conjugate "montar", but you don't change "a caballo". It may help to think of it as "horseriding" instead of "riding a horse," since "horseriding" doesn't change when the subject is plural.


Debbie654695

But it was horses, not horse. still confused


Lloyd199420

Think of this way, Debbie. Which is more grammatically correct: We go horseback riding OR We go horsesback riding?


CindyBrick

Good way of remembering that! Thank you


TKNG4O

We go riding horses!


Arctinus

Regardless, in Spanish you say montar a caballo and conjugate the verb (montar) while the rest stays the same. ;)

Or if this helps:

In (American) English you say vacation (singular), while in Spanish it's vacaciones (plural). :)


Diego646226

Thank you, that makes sense. We have to remember that we don't always do a literal translation from English. Have a lingot


DABurnside

...or horseback riding (American English)


mchitko

But in english we GO horsebackriding but Ride horses. What does one say for "ride horses"(as opposed to use cars or walk to get somewhere?)


robertasmi12

True our butts are on the back.


AeF9FWYe

"Montamos" is not plural. The verb "montar" is conjugated to montamos for "we ride."


SGuthrie0

"We" rode is first person, plural!
Monto, montas, monta --- these have singular subjects.
Montamos,.... , montan.---- These have plural subjects.


Betty292

I got it wrong, too. I guess 'montamos a caballos' is like saying 'we ride horsebacks'. Gotta keep it singular.


RichaStevens

So since you wrote horses I wrote caballos. Why was that wrong.?


[deactivated user]

    It's my understanding in Spanish that cabollo(s) would suggest that each person is riding more than one horse hope that helps.


mexicanfoodfreak

    Hay veintidós estudiantes en la clase. Ellos montan a caballo.
    ¡Ese pobre caballo!

    (I hope this bad joke helps me remember the phrase: "montar a caballo".)


merle495461

    I wrote, A menudo montamos caballos en abril, and got marked wrong but I checked it with another Duolingo example which okay'd it. Hmmm.


Jennifer446496

    DL told me that "Nosotros montamos a caballo a menudo en abril." was incorrect because I "used the wrong word," and the correct translation is "Nosotros montamos a caballo a menudo." which does not include the words "in April." Reported. 8/6/18


MelvynDavi

    At this stage you should realise Duo is a law unto itself


Ivankakutner

    MelvynDavi you made me laugh. Your comment was funny.


Huvvy

    When do you use nosotros? Because sometime you just conjugate the verb form like montar to montamos. It's really confusing me.


Arctinus

    In English you need to include the personal pronoun because if only the verb was used, e.g. speak, you wouldn't know whether it refers to I, you, we or they. The same goes for French, where (je) parle, (tu) parles, (il/elle) parle and (ils/elles) parlent are pronounced the same, so the personal pronoun must always be included.

    In Spanish, Italian and Slavic languages the personal pronoun can be omitted and usually isn't used in everyday speech or writing because verbs in these languages have a specific form for every person (1st person singular, 2nd person singular, etc.).

    For example, in Spanish you have:

    (yo) hablo

    () hablas

    (él/ella) habla

    (nosotros) hablamos

    (vosotros) habláis

    (ellos/ellas) hablan

    You can see that there's no ambiguity when using only verbs, so there's no need to include the personal pronoun. :)


mexicanfoodfreak

    I gave you a highly sought after lingot for your very good explanation.

    It is probably more accurate to say there is much less ambiguity in Spanish.

    (él/ella/usted) habla.
    Habla. = He/she/it/you (formal) speak(s).
    (ellos/ellas/ustedes) hablan.
    Hablan. = They/you speak.


AndyWisnow

    You don't need to put it in because the verb form shows that it is 'we' who are riding horses, but it should be accepted if you do.


RetiredDoc

    Interestingly, when I put it into an online Spanish to English translator, "we ride Horses" comes out as "montamos caballos"


mexicanfoodfreak

    If you enter, "We ride horses." into Spanishdict.com it returns the set phrase, "Ride horses" --> "montar a caballo" with the notation: "Showing results for ride horses. Search instead for we ride horses." If you click on the link "we ride horses," it takes you to the faulty machine translations.

    At least most machine translations errors aren't as deadly as driverless car program errors.


AllenJesso

    Horses are plural why is caballo not plural?


logler

    it accepted nosotros a menudo montamos caballos en abril


DonEnricoC

    same here, 10/16/18


petehemenway

    Not in February 2019, now it must be a caballo. Curious, how does one say, we ride a horse?


RyxDash

    They also accepted "A menudo montamos caballo en abril"


Kelly110588

    Duolingo is saying the correct phrase is "A menudo montamos a caballo en abril." Can someone explain why the a is inserted before caballo?


Arctinus

    Because montar a caballo is a set phrase. You could think of it as ride by horse, if it helps any. :)


KarenSimmo2

    Why not el abril like in previous sentences using el for on and in.


Arctinus

    You use el for days of the week and weekend, but en for months.


LeonaChaef

    Interesting. I wrote "en el abril" which was wrong. Spanish seems super inconsistent with this. There's no real rule to this, yes? Just need to learn it for every case?


Arctinus

    Well, Spanish has rules as do other European languages, but every language has exceptions. In my comment above, that is the rule: en with months (en enero), el/los (el lunes, los martes) with days of the week. That's pretty straightforward.

    It's English that's notorious for having far more exceptions than there are rules, at least from the perspective of English learners. :D


DanielDeik

    As a native English speaker (and having tried my hand at teaching ESL), I am amazed at how much more regular Spanish is than English. It is as if English was designed by some very awkward monkeys (monkies?) playing darts backwards with their eyes closed while bouncing on a trampoline.


SuLenn2

    Si los monos estan locos. Very funny analogy.


SqueezeboxSarah

    I'm sure there is a rule, but it's probably difficult for us native English speakers to understand/wrap our heads around.


Rafael721666

    If I "ride horseS" (plural) then the answer should be "montamos caballoS" (plural). If, as someone said, "montar a caballo" is a set phrase, then this is a trick question unworthy of a learning environment.


Arctinus

    There are countless idioms and set phrases in languages. If an x language used go by feet, you wouldn't translate that as go by feet, now would you? You would translate it as go on foot. :)

    Apart from montar a caballo, another example that pops up in my head is lavarse la cara. In English, you would say We wash our faces, but in Spanish it would be Nos lavamos la cara.

    Yes, Duo often lacks explanations for such expressions, but luckily we have the forums. And maybe looking up, searching for, or asking for an explanation to certain idioms, expressions and phrases actually helps cement them in our memory, rather than just reading the explanation and moving on to the next grammar lesson. :)


TropicDude

    So I put a menudo montamos caballos en abril in the translator, and it translated it we often ride horses in April. when I talk to my Spanish speaking friends about this, they say that either one means the same thing


BarbInBereaKY

    Those translation devices are very loose -- anything that gets you understood. But Duo is trying to teach us what's correct.


DavidJames554997

    Why use the plural montamos then only caballo (single) horse???


Arctinus

    I'm pretty sure this has been answered already somewhere in the comments multiple times, but the short answer is that it's a set phrase (montar a caballo*), so you only conjugate the verb.


DanielDeik

    What a kind way to answer.


SqueezeboxSarah

    When I first started learning Spanish many years ago (I was working at my first job on a horse farm in my second year of Spanish), I learned the phrase "montar en caballo" rather than "a caballo." Is this straight-up wrong, or just something Duo doesn't accept?


Erika.ZA

    Is there a rule for where a menudo should be in a sentence? June 2021


Spencer314686

    I love how this whole thread is about people arguing about plural horses, and I'm here trying to figure out why "a menudo" has to go at the beginning instead of the end.


GarryCope

    maybe, but still silly for new translators.


John744710

    Montamos was not amongst the choices


John744710

    Cannot see where my answer wss wrong


VandeWeyer6

    I typed the same twice , but it was not correct you said.


AnnWill5

    I think of it as "ride by horse"


dwV1zhvA

    I see all the discussion about the plural for horse. Someone should tell Google Translate that they are also incorrect.


Arctinus

    I wouldn't call Google Translate a reliable source. It's a computerised translation. W often laugh at the hilarious translations it gives that don't even make sense. :P


JoeParnell

    It says we ride horses in April---Horses is plural not singular so my answer is correct.


Arctinus

    It can be horses (plural) in English, yes, but it's caballo (singular) in Spanish because it's a set phrase: montar a caballo.


Roslyn922807

    When do you use 'nosotros'? Sometimes it starts a sentence as in 'Nosotros queremos' and sometimes it starts with just 'Queremos'?


Arctinus

    It's optional (unlike in English) because the conjugated verb already tells you whether it's I, you, we, they etc. It's like this in all Romance languages (except French) and almost all Slavic languages (I believe Russian is an exception). You can use the pronoun, though, when you want to emphasise the person.


Dayo_O

    Shouldn't it be 'los caballos' for horses?


John843964

    I cannot select the correct answer


Tom126380

    I guess in the Spanish speaking world it is just assumed that you are not a trick rider and or circus performer and can only ride one horse at a time.


sam91542

    Why can't I say nosotros for we??


Sylvia256263

    Why is" nosotros montamos a caballo en abril a menudo " wrong?


Sylvia256263

    Why cant i have a menudo at the end of the sentence?


Angela894348

    My answer was correctly spelt but failed to be merrited.


william.th13

    It is difficult for new students to even think thst WE and HORSES are not plural words. Come on folks ... the explanations presented have not induced me to change my opinion regarding this statement. If latinos smile when i make a comment about riding horses i will slur my words and continue.


SqueezeboxSarah

    No one here is trying to claim that "we" and "horses" are not plural words. But you are here to learn Spanish, and for this particular sentence, that means understanding that "montar a caballo" is a set phrase that is used regardless of whether the riders/horses are singular or plural. English does not work like that. Spanish does. It sounds like you're saying that you will continue to apply English grammar rules to your Spanish phrases regardless of whether they're incorrect for the language you're speaking. That will be a frustrating way to learn a language, and will become more so the further you go.


Jane531211

    "A menudo montamos a cabello en abril" es que me escribo, pero duo no gusta.
    Perdoneme! es cabAllo no cabello. Disculpe!


ianabdan

    I answered "montamos a caballo en abril a menudo" and marked incorrect. can anybody help me, is it structurally wrong or not? thx.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.