1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "O ptácích, již žijí v jeho s…

"O ptácích, již žijí v jeho stromech, nic neví."

Translation:He knows nothing about the birds that live in his trees.

May 23, 2018

15 Comments


Hugo647250

Lica98 if you want to split semantic hairs I guess you could argue that without "the" it would imply that he doesn't know there are any birds in his trees, whereas with "the" he doesn't know what kinds, how many, etc., but he knows that there are birds there.


IngridSche7

I think this is not so much about splitting semantic hairs but about accepting all possible answers.


VladaFu

But is it indeed possible?


IngridSche7

Of course not, silly me, let's split some more semantic hairs and say "accept all possible answers offered". Even more so, as in other cases a very literal translation of definite article or no article is requested (i. e. no choice given). Why not here, then?


VladaFu

That is what I am asking, is this particular translation possible?


BoneheadBass

From the English perspective, the alternative without “the” is an acceptable translation. That is not to say that here is no difference in meaning between “He knows nothing about THE birds that live in his trees” and “He knows nothing about birds that live in his trees.” I'd say the option without “the” is more situation-specific, but it’s not incorrect.

In the sentence with “the,” a conversation might go like this:

A: What does X know about the birds that live in his trees?

B: Well... he knows that they’re big, and black, and they make a lot of noise! He’s always complaining about them.

Without “the,” we might have:

A: What does X know about the birds that live in his trees?

B: What birds? As far as I know, he knows nothing about birds that live in his trees. He’s never mentioned them.

So I've made the edit to accept answers without "the."


VladaFu

The indication is the sentence structure. "o ptácích, již..." "about the birds, which...". The specific birds that live there.

I am not too good in English articles but it is my understanding that "the" is required here.


IngridSche7

As there is no indication of anything that could serve as an article here, it would seem the more obvious solution to me to translate it as "about birds" - which, on the other hand, results in a rather strange sentence.


iyoossaev

It's a simple case: there is a specified group of birds - THE ones living in HIS trees. Without that possesive adjective, omitting "the" would be normal.


kristapele

již není správně česky, správně je jež


kristapele

děkuji Kačence9 a AV - v životě jsem to neslyšela


VladaFu

Ano, toto je ukázka, proč jsem studenty-cizince upozorňoval, že toto téma nemusí umět 100% aktivně používat, protože sami Češi často všechny správné tvary neznají. Já ostatně zpaměti také ne. Podstatné je hlavně porozumět českému textu, kde se tyto tvary vyskytují.


raywalsh

I can't find the tips section on relative pronouns like jiz and jenz. I thought I'd seen one somewhere. Has anyone else seen it?


VladaFu

This very skill (Relative Clauses) has this Tips and notes chapter. On the web, click on the lightbulb when selecting a skill.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.